The Yorkshire registers parish lists

Findmypast is pleased to be working with family history societies and archives throughout Yorkshire to bring you over 10 million baptism, banns, marriage, and burial records from Yorkshire. The records have been provided in association with a number of archives and institutions including,

  • Borthwick Institute for Archives
  • Bradford Family History Society
  • Calderdale Family History Society
  • Cleveland Family History Society
  • Doncaster Archives
  • Doncaster Family History Society / Doncaster Borough Council
  • East Riding Archives & Local Studies Service
  • Huddersfield and District Family History Society
  • North Yorkshire County Record Office
  • Pontefract and District Family History Society
  • Rotherham Family History Society
  • Ryedale Family History Society
  • Selby & District Family History Society
  • Sheffield Archives & Local Studies
  • Sheffield & District Family History Society
  • Sheffield City Council Libraries Archives and Information Services
  • Teesside Archives
  • Wakefield and District Family History Society


To help you find your ancestor we have created full parish lists for each life event. The lists include the range of years available. The year range is not exclusive and there may be gaps or years missing within the provided range.

Baptisms

Banns

Marriages

Burials

Yorkshire Baptisms

aceFromToCountNew
Aberford154018847,623 
Acaster Malbis169419142,054 
Acklam173519022,192 
Acklam & Leavening171618892,874 
Acklam in Cleveland173519034,078 
Acomb166318863,333 
Acomb, St Stephen184719142,736 
Acomb, Wesleyan Methodist Chapel18471901269 
Adlingfleet168818925,253 
Adwick le Street1547192011,534 
Adwick upon Dearne169019191,988 
Ainderby Steeple166819145,319 
Airmyn172619685,264 
Aislaby18611915393 
Aldborough154219149,384 
Aldbrough154819156,430 
Aldfield18091914616 
Allerston168019141,998 
Allerthorpe162019141,314 
Allerton Mauleverer156219131,496 
Alne1561189811,120 
Ampleforth169519152,483 
Anlaby19011917364 
Anston157419159,443 
Appleton Roebuck18661914840 
Appleton Wiske159619122,635 
Ardsley1839193012,519 
Arkendale17931918861 
Arkengarthdale165918615,349 
Arkengarthdale18611912907 
Arksey1557191716,529 
Armthorpe165319282,653 
Arncliffe167119172,898 
Askern185219151,315 
Askham Bryan169419011,823 
Askham Richard157919011,526 
Askrigg169718656,129 
Aston cum Aughton156719126,473 
Attercliffe1719191530,203 
Atwick153819012,447 
Aughton with East Cottingwith161119013,954 
Austerfield155919384,752 
Austwick18791912475 
Aysgarth167219007,368 
Bagby155617451,233 
Bainton156119143,479 
Balby184819234,401 
Baldersby18571876312 
Barlby178019012,091 
Barmby Moor18641914534 
Barmby on the Marsh17771915886 
Barmby on the Moor170018631,763 
Barmston155719142,597 
Barnburgh155819208,816 
Barnby Dun1599193411,863 
Barnby upon Don159919105,285 
Barton18411915693 
Barton le Street170218851,536 
Barton, St Cuthbert158418713,118 
Barton, St Mary161918401,674 
Bedale1560191217,360 
Beeford156519155,362 
Beighton190219151,160 
Bempton160519142,204 
Bentham167219148,662 
Bentley18981914960 
Bessingby16981914448 
Beswick165719141,043 
Beverley, St John1558191728,663 
Beverley, St Mary1561191826,312 
Beverley, St Nicholas188219151,452 
Bilbrough169519152,969 
Bilsdale159018945,166 
Bilsdale Midcable1897191458 
Bilton169219141,554 
Bilton in Ainsty157118424,501 
Bilton with Harrogate185719152,241 
Birdforth16161914647 
Birdsall159919141,839 
Birkby172119141,170 
Birkin18731914487 
Birkin with Haddesley159917805,813 
Bishop Burton156218723,735 
Bishop Monkton18521914713 
Bishop Thornton181619141,573 
Bishop Wilton161319014,744 
Bishopthorpe169219011,727 
Blacktoft181319132,977 
Bolsterstone1691191411,845 
Bolton Abbey168919124,303 
Bolton cum Redmire167718563,034 
Bolton Percy157119127,516 
Bolton upon Dearne160119149,565 
Bolton upon Swale173319143,991 
Boroughbridge182319142,015 
Bossall160919145,369 
Boynton157319141,234 
Brafferton179819146,064 
Braithwell1559192314,105 
Bramham1586191516,878 
Brampton Bierlow1855196511,312 
Brandesburton155819147,285 
Brandsby157519142,469 
Bransdale Cum Farndale18731915596 
Brantingham181319151,370 
Brantingham & Ellerker165318131,359 
Brayton161218999,774 
Bridlington1653190112,350 
Bridlington, Christ Church184319173,428 
Bridlington, Emmanuel1916191744 
Bridlington, Holy Trinity18741914594 
Bridlington, St Mary1564191716,886 
Briers, Briers17671812654 
Brighouse, St Martin183118582,418 
Brignall158818121,021 
Brinsworth19031912801 
Brodsworth1539191515,758 
Brompton by Northallerton159819037,214 
Brompton by Sawdon158419149,728 
Broomfleet18611914502 
Brotton1653191212,428 
Broughton167119171,659 
Bubwith162318867,473 
Bugthorpe166719041,626 
Bulmer158918462,840 
Burghwallis159719152,175 
Burnby15841914957 
Burneston156619158,517 
Burnsall1560191412,824 
Burton Agnes170019173,699 
Burton Fleming153819143,941 
Burton in Lonsdale184819151,203 
Burton Leonard167218681,835 
Burton Leonard18681912328 
Burton Pidsea171519142,043 
Burythorpe172119001,617 
Buttercrambe16351748682 
Butterwick17961913247 
Campsall1564191422,627 
Cantley153919326,631 
Carbrook1874191514,086 
Carleton in Craven153718685,089 
Carlton by Snaith162119154,470 
Carlton Miniott18351915636 
Carnaby159719142,524 
Catterick165319147,466 
Catton159319145,339 
Catwick159319141,602 
Cawood159119149,736 
Cayton168519142,717 
Chapel Haddlesey18741914592 
Chapel le Dale177518971,100 
Chapeltown185719126,966 
Cherry Burton159719142,514 
Church Fenton163019153,938 
Clapham1596189212,082 
Cleasby171219141,462 
Clifford184219142,243 
Clifton19011912477 
Cloughton168519153,205 
Coatham173419157,032 
Cold Kirby17381813220 
Coley, St John173419019,101 
Conisbrough1559191524,779 
Conisbrough Methodist Chapel184219401,022 
Conistone156919141,919 
Cononley18641912613 
Copgrove15841913804 
Copmanthorpe175919142,201 
Cottingham1565191415,243 
Coverham164019144,313 
Coverham18671980553 
Cowesby16971914591 
Cowick185218931,143 
Cowlam17991914143 
Cowthorpe156819121,271 
Coxwold158319146,827 
Cragg Vale, St John181519123,206 
Crakehall18401883800 
Crambe171118911,960 
Crathorne172319141,328 
Crayke155818563,855 
Croft161819143,542 
Cropton17711915917 
Cross Stone, Todmorden, St Paul181318382,136 
Cundall158219143,900 
Cundall18031821158 
Dacre18381915902 
Dalby16561812517 
Dalby with Skewsby18131914875 
Dallowgill18441915477 
Dalton184919593,394 
Dalton Holme164918611,401 
Danby1585191510,288 
Danby17841812956 
Danby Wiske162118943,246 
Danby Wiske18131988219 
Darfield1628191417,196 
Darnall18881892800 
Deighton168619141,315 
Denaby Main1575191612,320 
Dinnington181419121,342 
Dishforth18921914115 
Dishforth18641891191 
Doncaster17311900979 
Doncaster, Christ Church184619149,817 
Doncaster, Christchurch184619806,398 
Doncaster, Hexthorpe, St Jude189419141,176 
Doncaster, St Andrew18991914360 
Doncaster, St George15571935104,657 
Doncaster, St James1858191522,059 
Doncaster, St Peter in Chains183519182,965 
Doncaster, Wheatley, St Mary188519142,191 
Dore173419144,162 
Downholme173718121,205 
Downholme18131911544 
Drax159919147,387 
Dringhouses18491886425 
Drypool, St Andrew1574191326,734 
Drypool, St Bartholomew18981910508 
Drypool, St John the Evangelist1917191715 
Drypool, St Peter187819151,350 
Dunnington158319145,529 
Dunsley18681914152 
Easby163718686,985 
Easby18531912957 
Easington164719163,128 
Easington in Cleveland160618554,414 
Easingwold178019155,709 
East & West Lutton18751915351 
East Cowton175418801,342 
East Harlsey18131868781 
East Harlsey18131868781 
East Hauxwell17471855844 
East Rounton15951914990 
East Witton166419144,837 
East Witton17701813847 
Eastrington1563191411,246 
Ebberston168019143,302 
Ecclesall178419128,507 
Ecclesfield1571180525,213 
Edlington18131914488 
Egton162219148,785 
Elland, St Mary1558185048,552 
Ellerburn169119153,075 
Ellerton170718891,110 
Ellerton Priory18131915817 
Elloughton and Brough160019142,525 
Elvington160019142,899 
Emmanuel188019145,811 
Eryholme157519121,523 
Escrick161819145,113 
Eskdaleside172318702,842 
Eston1590190614,542 
Eston181318138 
Etton155719153,522 
Everingham165319051,090 
Faceby18131913380 
Faceby17681812116 
Fangfoss166319141,641 
Farlington161519131,043 
Farnham157019153,960 
Farnham with Scotton18891912158 
Felixkirk159818273,788 
Felixkirk184119931,152 
Fenwick18521914670 
Fewston1594191512,902 
Filey157319147,422 
Finghall159719012,467 
Finningley155719146,460 
Firbeck172119141,383 
Firvale, St Cuthbert19021914990 
Fishlake1561192127,251 
Flamborough156419157,206 
Flaxton, Wesleyan Methodist Chapel1871190734 
Folkton166519151,443 
Forcett159619026,138 
Foston158718933,550 
Foston On The Wolds165319154,142 
Foxholes165619101,523 
Frickley with Clayton156019496,326 
Fridaythorpe162819141,541 
Fulford165319148,338 
Full Sutton171319141,244 
Fylingdales165719148,515 
Fylingdales175317851,688 
Ganton155618812,326 
Gargrave1558191413,265 
Garton in Holderness158319141,549 
Garton on the Wolds177618601,131 
Gate Helmsley168919141,766 
Giggleswick1559188915,657 
Gilling163918788,967 
Gilling East157318864,908 
Gilling East18861912233 
Gilling West18861912444 
Glaisdale170218734,273 
Glaisdale18731922526 
Gleadless183919124,740 
Goathland166918821,615 
Goldsborough170718801,584 
Goodmanham169619142,032 
Goole1766191729,078 
Goole Snaith Chapels1768197814,357 
Goxhill15611915795 
Grangetown188319031,613 
Greasbrough174719159,757 
Great Ayton167819037,756 
Great Driffield1556191713,273 
Great Edstone155718781,504 
Great Edstone18131912380 
Great Givendale16581812328 
Great Hutton18131912552 
Great Langton169519141,169 
Great Ouseburn165819123,075 
Great Smeaton157318702,693 
Great Smeaton18701912351 
Grewelthorpe18501915472 
Grindale15971914906 
Grinton1640186611,004 
Grinton18661912410 
Grosmont18501875777 
Guisborough1652191119,351 
Hackness177719151,673 
Halifax, Holy Trinity183218942,401 
Halifax, St James183218782,397 
Halifax, St John1767183833,201 
Halsham156418921,861 
Hampsthwaite1603191513,592 
Handsworth18701881106 
Handsworth, St Mary1558191411,825 
Hardraw175018771,500 
Harlsey173318681,387 
Harome16001914899 
Harpham18131916671 
Harrogate, St Mary183019152,198 
Harswell16531903360 
Harthill158619147,198 
Hartwith175118501,580 
Harwood Dale17781914829 
Hatfield1567195031,615 
Haukswell157718822,259 
Haukswell17471912724 
Hawes169518595,009 
Hawes18591912995 
Hawnby165419144,392 
Hawsker cum Stainsacre18691914425 
Hawsker cum Stainsacre1869187787 
Haxby186519141,462 
Hayton161019004,132 
Healaugh169319141,365 
Healey184919141,249 
Hebden18411911483 
Hebden Bridge, St James183318691,727 
Hedon155219156,416 
Heeley1848191210,827 
Helmsley1575191418,720 
Helperthorpe173419151,518 
Hemingbrough1605191412,019 
Hensall Cum Heck185219311,293 
Heptonstall, St Thomas181318516,833 
Heslington165319142,047 
Hessle156119176,514 
Hessle, All Saints188219151,924 
Hexthorpe189419242,338 
Hickleton166419181,800 
High Melton153819324,110 
High Worsall17291915476 
Highfield187619124,788 
Hillsborough & Wadsley Bridge18951912518 
Hilston16621914327 
Hilton16981914927 
Hinderwell1601191420,862 
Hipswell166419903,782 
Hollis Croft185019022,413 
Hollym cum Withernsea156419145,872 
Holme on Spalding Moor155919149,984 
Holme On The Wolds153918611,261 
Holmfirth, Congregational177919162,651New
Holmfirth, Holy Trinity1813191713,318New
Holmfirth, Wesleyan Chapel179219173,897New
Holmpton17391915699 
Holtby16791913949 
Honley, Southgate Primitive Wesleyan18431916529New
Honley, St Mary181219178,309New
Honley, Wesleyan Chapel18651917357New
Hook1688197110,592 
Hooton Pagnell153819556,013 
Hooton Roberts17641812164 
Hornby159518812,922 
Hornsea164119175,725 
Horton in Ribblesdale155619125,683 
Hotham170618901,472 
Hovingham164218895,532 
Howden1542191431,984 
Hoyland1813191511,557 
Hubberholme166319032,249 
Huddersfield, High Street Methodist178818151,245New
Huddersfield, St Andrew163019172,250New
Huddersfield, St Mark188719171,806New
Huddersfield, St Thomas183619174,604New
Hudswell160219142,999 
Huggate153919143,427 
Hull, Holy Trinity1558191576,321 
Hull, Newland, St Augustine of Hippo188419082,400 
Hull, St Barnabas187419156,802 
Hull, St James1831191615,859 
Hull, St John the Evangelist184919173,886 
Hull, St Jude186919061,591 
Hull, St Jude with St Stephen19061917725 
Hull, St Luke185719173,919 
Hull, St Mark1844191712,541 
Hull, St Mary1564190318,011 
Hull, St Mary Lowgate171519146,399 
Hull, St Matthew186619176,213 
Hull, St Nicholas1915191790 
Hull, St Stephen, Holy Trinity184518997,033 
Hull, St Thomas188019173,413 
Humbleton157719175,299 
Hunmanby181319153,719 
Hunsingore162618604,082 
Huntington159019153,890 
Husthwaite167518542,366 
Hutton Bonville17271803546 
Hutton Bonville18131912216 
Hutton Buscel157219147,355 
Hutton Cranswick165319146,435 
Hutton Rudby158419155,872 
Hutton Rudby, East Rounton15951930926 
Huttons Ambo171419142,138 
Illingworth, St Mary1650191513,722 
Ingleby Arncliffe17871882952 
Ingleby Greenhow153919145,209 
Ingleton160819179,208 
Jump188019142,376 
Kettlewell169819153,267 
Kexby18521914232 
Keyingham160719164,585 
Kilburn157518984,752 
Kildale171919151,122 
Kildwick1575191430,717 
Kilham165319145,757 
Killinghall18801915594 
Kilnhurst185919146,942 
Kilnsea17111912823 
Kilnwick157418782,647 
Kilnwick Percy16881917743 
Kimberworth1843191216,216 
Kirby Fleetham168018693,693 
Kirby Fleetham18611912754 
Kirby Knowle16421812746 
Kirby Knowle18131912411 
Kirby Malzeard165518448,577 
Kirby Misperton178018802,280 
Kirby On The Moor157619145,280 
Kirby Sigston157419142,290 
Kirby Underdale155719122,620 
Kirby Wiske161519145,330 
Kirk Bramwith170019392,938 
Kirk Deighton160019153,582 
Kirk Ella155819145,150 
Kirk Hammerton171418841,750 
Kirk Sandal167919131,525 
Kirk Sandall167919141,506 
Kirkburn163719142,255 
Kirkby Fleetham159118632,854 
Kirkby in Cleveland162719144,176 
Kirkby Malhamdale177319153,339 
Kirkby Malzeard184419141,562 
Kirkby Ravensworth162919147,769 
Kirkby Wharfe158218885,617 
Kirkbymoorside1622191510,232 
Kirkdale157919135,768 
Kirkheaton, Houses Hill Methodist1899191653New
Kirkleatham155919158,201 
Kirklevington173419162,981 
Kirklington156819146,440 
Knapton18421914278 
Knaresborough1561183725,478 
Knaresborough, Holy Trinity180019142,886 
Knaresborough, St Mary1739190314,441 
Langtoft with Cottam158719143,494 
Langton165319142,807 
Lastingham160218476,557 
Laughton en le Morthen156819125,447 
Laxton177919152,066 
Leake163918985,156 
Leake18981912150 
Leathley167319142,213 
Leconfield167819141,981 
Ledsham1540191413,128 
Leeming182319121,443 
Letwell18131917425 
Leven165319144,243 
Levisham17001914665 
Leyburn18631915824 
Lightcliffe, St Matthew1703190010,912 
Linthorpe187519104,961 
Linton In Craven173018274,992 
Linton in Craven182719122,104 
Lissett16781812327 
Lissett & Dunnington18141913257 
Little Driffield170919141,245 
Little Ouseburn156519123,357 
Liverton166519151,821 
Lockington156419143,085 
Lockton168919141,293 
Loftus169719119,194 
Londesborough158019142,508 
Long Marston166019142,874 
Long Preston158418537,442 
Long Riston165718822,063 
Loversall18441914288 
Low Bentham1863186496 
Lower Dunsforth18411914312 
Lowthorpe154619151,519 
Luddenden, St Mary1653195817,237 
Lund159118603,645 
Lunds17491914467 
Luttons Ambo18751886105 
Lythe1642190111,110 
Maltby158619967,957 
Manfield161319153,829 
Mappleton168218712,064 
Marfleet17131915951 
Market Weighton1653188910,238 
Markington18441912673 
Marr172919212,380 
Marrick168718512,555 
Marrik18131912612 
Marske1570190810,612 
Marske1908191220 
Marton cum Grafton164819022,195 
Marton cum Moxby153919141,180 
Marton in Cleveland157219143,156 
Marton In Craven154818902,584 
Masbrough1857191415,726 
Masham183219143,028 
Masham1599183214,535 
Melbecks18421913350 
Melsonby157318633,492 
Melsonby181319121,400 
Mexborough1562193131,044 
Micklefield186119071,046 
Mickley18441914396 
Middleham160418123,412 
Middlesbrough1840190534,484 
Middlesbrough & Acklam18131915612 
Middlesbrough, All Saints180219074,008 
Middlesbrough, St Aidan18781909809 
Middlesbrough, St Hilda1800190017,184 
Middlesbrough, St John185919049,365 
Middlesbrough, St Paul1867190010,284 
Middlesbrough, St Peter188419053,038 
Middlesmoor170018815,174 
Middleton in Pickering167119143,312 
Middleton on Leven16141913607 
Middleton on the Wolds167819143,259 
Middleton Tyas153918867,250 
Millington160919142,645 
Monk Fryston153818948,935 
Moor Monkton168718951,962 
Mortomley, St Saviour, High Green187219154,603 
Moss153919141,685 
Muker163819136,780 
Muston154119152,858 
Myton on Swale165419151,036 
Myton upon Swale16541812545 
Naburn164318771,665 
Nafferton165319146,884 
Nether Poppleton164819164,285 
Nether Silton18831912121 
New Edlington1912191481 
New Malton, St Leonard1600191215,991 
New Malton, St Michael1570191410,374 
Newbald184119151,304 
Newhall, St Clement188619154,046 
Newington189119014,009 
Newington, Church of the Transfiguration190419171,944 
Newington, SS Mary & Peter190219175,987 
Newington, St John the Baptist1875191710,411 
Newland183319011,607 
Newland, St Augustine of Hippo190619172,069 
Newland, St John188419182,413 
Newport185419152,023 
Newton18131916388 
Newton Kyme163419141,443 
Newton on Ouse161319134,693 
Newton under Roseberry172518121,353 
Newton Upon Rawcliffe18661914264 
Nidd18131914404 
Nidd16661812250 
Normanby16991812300 
Normanby18131912504 
North & South Cowton156818121,976 
North & South Cowton18131885799 
North Cave167819155,345 
North Dalton165319152,821 
North Ferriby156019153,118 
North Frodingham158019134,060 
North Grimston168619141,424 
North Newbald160418413,102 
North Ormesby189519021,744 
North Otterington159019094,668 
North Stainley18401914585 
Northallerton1593191420,130 
Northowram Independent Chapel (Heywood URC)174419175,080 
Norton155818866,112 
Norton juxta Malton, St Nicholas188219173,941 
Nun Monkton177118831,172 
Nunburnholme158619122,376 
Nunkeeling160619141,582 
Nunnington157718701,986 
Nunnington18701912342 
Old Byland165319141,225 
Old Edlington17311920837 
Old Malton1606191412,009 
Ormesby1703191411,986 
Ormesby, Eston17461812804 
Osbaldwick158219142,655 
Osmotherley169618934,123 
Osmotherley18931912321 
Oswaldkirk17711812239 
Oswaldkirk153817711,480 
Ottringham156619145,882 
Oughtibridge184319122,345 
Over Silton16971877972 
Over Silton18771912172 
Overton158019162,788 
Owlerton1858191212,155 
Owston168319486,184 
Owthorne with Rimswell157419144,442 
Pateley Bridge1552193818,409 
Patrick Brompton156019147,374 
Patrington1570191410,747 
Paull165719174,575 
Pickering1559191221,083 
Pickhill157118514,087 
Pickhill cum Roxby173018411,980 
Pitsmoor184619127,255 
Pocklington1559191516,268 
Pollington185419321,144 
Preston155919178,591 
Raskelf174718671,453 
Rastrick, St Matthew181318654,007 
Ravenfield156319141,336 
Ravenfield, St Mary15631812767 
Rawcliffe1691197423,798 
Rawmarsh1629189910,413 
Redcar183219157,024 
Redmire16841775724 
Reighton155919052,179 
Riccall166919148,954 
Richmond1556189127,953 
Richmond185819124,781 
Rillington163819156,151 
Ripley156018626,577 
Ripley18621991884 
Ripon, Cathedral1572190058,554 
Ripon, Holy Trinity182719152,779 
Ripponden1684198423,586 
Rise155919131,734 
Roecliffe18441914436 
Rokeby16241812438 
Roos157119145,765 
Rosedale161819114,118 
Rossington153819214,424 
Rotherham1811200018,573 
Rotherham Minster1556191576,005 
Rotherham, Christ Church, Parkgate186819148,554 
Rotherham, St Bede184418974,254 
Rotherham, St Mary the Virgin, Rawmarsh1559191413,241 
Rotherham, St Michael and All Angels, Northfield185519155,242 
Rotherham, St Stephen, Eastwood187419154,442 
Routh16311915912 
Rowley165319142,374 
Roxby157218352,079 
Rudston155019064,083 
Rufforth165519042,448 
Ruston Parva157219141,113 
Ruswarp18671912438 
Rylstone155918895,395 
Ryther157819103,091 
Saltburn187319151,448 
Salton157318802,006 
Sancton17191896619 
Sand Hutton170718971,838 
Sandhutton with Carlton Miniott170718381,408 
Sawley1804180642 
Sawley & Winksley178718361,001 
Saxton18841915346 
Saxton in Elmet153918864,129 
Scalby155619147,032 
Scampston17831914813 
Scarborough, All Saints, Falsgrave187319172,793 
Scarborough, Christ Church18871917945 
Scarborough, Holy Trinity18801915409 
Scarborough, St Columba19071917476 
Scarborough, St James with Holy Trinity188619171,341 
Scarborough, St John's Mission18991906402 
Scarborough, St Mary1763191325,118 
Scarborough, St Paul188219151,794 
Scarborough, St Saviour189819171,129 
Scarborough, St Thomas184419153,269 
Scawton17201812161 
Scawton1720177090 
Scorborough16531914473 
Scrayingham164818772,495 
Scruton157219122,853 
Sculcoates, All Saints1557189527,897 
Sculcoates, All Saints & St Mary's189519143,232 
Sculcoates, Christ Church182219164,095 
Sculcoates, St Mary187219173,312 
Sculcoates, St Paul1846191711,052 
Sculcoates, St Pauls189119095,979 
Sculcoates, St Philip18851892558 
Sculcoates, St Silas187119179,033 
Seamer158719147,129 
Seamer in Cleveland163819122,220 
Seaton Ross158019146,108 
Selby168819155,347 
Selby Abbey1777190122,528 
Sessay160018734,894 
Sessay18741912367 
Settle183819154,007 
Settrington155919144,766 
Sewerby with Marton18481917465 
Sharow182519141,456 
Sheffield1857189537 
Sheffield, All Saints, Brightside1869191520,630 
Sheffield, Broomhill186819121,844 
Sheffield, Cathedral Church of St Peter & St Paul15601914268,540 
Sheffield, Christ Church, Fulwood183819142,201 
Sheffield, Christ Church, Stannington183019143,765 
Sheffield, Dyers Hill186519128,242 
Sheffield, Grenoside19001912447 
Sheffield, Holy Trinity, Darnall1841191412,362 
Sheffield, Howard Street Chapel1852185414 
Sheffield, Lee Croft Chapel17851876772 
Sheffield, Park1840191215,857 
Sheffield, Queen Street Chapel18521914467 
Sheffield, St Anne188319143,894 
Sheffield, St Augustine18991914997 
Sheffield, St Bartholomew188219158,024 
Sheffield, St George, Brook Hill1825191520,997 
Sheffield, St James180819141,900 
Sheffield, St James, Norton1560190111,157 
Sheffield, St John the Evangelist, Abbeydale18761914591 
Sheffield, St John the Evangelist, Ranmoor187919151,160 
Sheffield, St Jude, Moorfields184819146,330 
Sheffield, St Marie Cathedral1835191518,025 
Sheffield, St Mary, Bramall Lane1830191519,418 
Sheffield, St Mary, Ecclesfield1620191530,002 
Sheffield, St Matthew, Carver Street185519144,858 
Sheffield, St Matthias187719154,543 
Sheffield, St Michael & All Angels, Neepsend186719149,609 
Sheffield, St Nathaniel, Crookesmoor19021915101 
Sheffield, St Nicholas, Bradfield1559191423,865 
Sheffield, St Paul, Pinstone Street176719155,942 
Sheffield, St Philip1866191414,810 
Sheffield, St Silas, Gilcar1867191510,644 
Sheffield, St Simon, Eyre Street185619155,685 
Sheffield, St Stephen185819159,924 
Sheffield, St Thomas, Brightside184619156,573 
Sheffield, St Thomas, Crookes1840191410,880 
Sheffield, St Vincent1806191520,539 
Sheffield, Walkley186919126,630 
Sheffield, Wincobank187519123,911 
Sheffield, Woodhouse185919126,425 
Sherburn in Elmet1641191514,888 
Sherburn in Harfordlythe163918863,173 
Sherburn in Hartford Lythe18841901376 
Sheriff Hutton162819156,526 
Shipton by Benningbrough18491914648 
Shiptonthorpe167518801,923 
Sigglesthorne156219144,906 
Sinnington157718642,544 
Sinnington18641912425 
Skeckling cum Burstwick18521914987 
Skeffling158619131,607 
Skelbrooke159219141,170 
Skelton1574191513,335 
Skelton by York153819152,219 
Skelton in Cleveland1512190111,977 
Skelton on Ure18111876824 
Skerne156119131,667 
Skidby165319152,008 
Skipsea172018651,898 
Skipton on Swale18421914602 
Skipton, Christ Church183919154,331 
Skipton, Holy Trinity1596191226,840 
Skipwith167018532,946 
Skirlaugh171119142,791 
Skirpenbeck166019141,208 
Sledmere169618831,481 
Slingsby168918581,986 
Snainton165619141,781 
Snaith, St Laurence1559195645,592 
Sneaton158119141,960 
South Bank188318981,597 
South Cave155819147,777 
South Kilvington157218762,722 
South Milford184618861,306 
South Otterington169719121,371 
South Stainley165619141,479 
Southowram, St Anne176718512,192 
Sowerby1585198226,285 
Sowerby Bridge, Christ Church1709190517,369 
Sowerby, St Peter176718122,364 
Speeton16361914559 
Spennithorne157319084,742 
Spofforth184918971,953 
Sproatley165719152,658 
Sprotbrough155219366,896 
Stainforth184119161,006 
Stainforth, St Mary18851924957 
Stainland, St Andrew178218402,622 
Stainton155619148,560 
Stainton cum Hellaby155619202,931 
Stainton-in-Cleveland162317782,881 
Stalling Busk174219151,278 
Stamford Bridge with Catton18681887216 
Stanwick St John165119147,029 
Starbeck18871905791 
Startforth166718783,467 
Staveley158219152,222 
Staveley, St Joseph18841915785 
Stillingfleet160119146,622 
Stillington166619143,752 
Stockton on the Forest165318772,061 
Stokesley1654190017,484 
Stokesley162819125,455 
Stonegrave158518122,656 
Stonegrave18131912704 
Strensall156719013,230 
Sunk Island18201914690 
Sutton In Craven18701912801 
Sutton on Derwent159318121,569 
Sutton on Forest1557191414,231 
Sutton on Hull1583191410,293 
Sutton on the Forest180818651,778 
Sutton Upon Derwent18131915910 
Swine170619144,204 
Swinefleet181319157,261 
Swinton1785190010,528 
Sykehouse186019241,576 
Tadcaster1570191417,095 
Tankersley159819159,355 
Terrington159918474,336 
Thirkleby158419141,859 
Thirsk1556191515,976 
Thorganby165318852,184 
Thormanby160019141,796 
Thornaby1844191421,147 
Thornaby, St Paul184418864,802 
Thorne1565191524,817 
Thornthwaite18661916644 
Thornton Dale153918975,736 
Thornton Dale18981912192 
Thornton in Craven156619137,847 
Thornton In Lonsdale172419143,289 
Thornton in Lonsdale172418172,004 
Thornton Le Street159819131,389 
Thornton le Street17451812246 
Thornton next Pocklington18491915972 
Thornton on Spalding Moor17361778634 
Thornton Steward156319141,730 
Thornton Watlass157419142,906 
Thorp Arch159018995,921 
Thorpe Bassett18131914854 
Thorpe Hesley183919143,389 
Thorpe Salvin159718993,602 
Throapham156419111,304 
Thruscross18461913367 
Thrybergh159919122,929 
Thurgoland184319143,656 
Thurnscoe1538198613,265 
Thwing169118841,450 
Tickhill1542189515,076 
Tickhill St Mary1542188012,880 
Tinsley171119153,254 
Todwick160119142,610 
Topcliffe1570193118,104 
Treeton167719014,277 
Tunstall156019141,544 
Ugglebarnby173218511,139 
Ugglebarnby18701912764 
Ugthorpe18691912306 
Ulrome18131914518 
Upleatham169119171,596 
Upper Helmsley16351914724 
Upper Poppleton18291915818 
Wadsley1834191513,184 
Wadworth1574192513,386 
Wadworth, St John175018481,657 
Wales157918743,145 
Walkington157919143,106 
Walton162019011,461 
Warmsworth159319143,720 
Warter165318721,468 
Warthill16891903639 
Wath157118907,080 
Wath Upon Dearne1598191419,776 
Watton155819152,143 
Wawne161419152,381 
Weaverthorpe168219154,490 
Welbury169719302,254 
Well156319105,872 
Welton171319152,742 
Welwick165519142,567 
Wensley1538187712,857 
Wensley18771910334 
Wentworth1654191425,322 
West Heslerton156018672,886 
West Rounton172519312,140 
West Tanfield16531713908 
West Tanfield171419123,103 
West Witton157218692,518 
Westerdale156118512,080 
Westow154918523,472 
Wetwang165319072,720 
Wharram Le Street153819141,481 
Wharram Percy155419142,340 
Wheldrake160318643,703 
Whenby15681914789 
Whiston157919149,843 
Whitby1831187410,933 
Whitby, Sleights17231846990 
Whitby, St Hilda18881907520 
Whitby, St John the Evangelist185019112,945 
Whitby, St Mary the Virgin1608187440,057 
Whitby, St Michael1848198213,060 
Whitby, St Ninian18641889922 
Whitgift1563191414,358 
Whixley156818934,727 
Whorlton168118903,386 
Wicker184719149,283 
Wickersley156718433,341 
Wigginton169119141,986 
Wighill171819141,990 
Wilberfoss161819144,289 
Willerby166118982,324 
Wilmington cum Stoneferry190319171,308 
Wilton171918665,362 
Winestead172019141,352 
Winksley174719141,508 
Wintringham156018874,854 
Wistow159019169,447 
Withernwick165219142,711 
Wold Newton172219011,101 
Wombwell1864192613,925 
Woodlands19111917801 
Woodsetts18411914763 
Worsall17291871313 
Worsbrough1559191518,458 
Worsbrough Bridge, St James19071915228 
Worsbrough Dale185919147,985 
Wortley168618845,570 
Wressle172419141,631 
Wycliffe16851812278 
Wykeham16531914950 
Yafforth167319141,559 
Yapham cum Meltonby17071914957 
Yarm1643191411,227 
Yedingham17181914939 
York, All Saints Pavement1702170610 
York, All Saints, North Street157718896,004 
York, All Saints, Pavement155418867,615 
York, Holy Trinity Micklegate178718882,654 
York, Holy Trinity, Goodramgate157318766,523 
York, Holy Trinity, Heworth186919151,308 
York, Holy Trinity, King's Court161618855,096 
York, Holy Trinity, Micklegate158619155,021 
York, Methodist Chapel Little Stonegate186618951,184 
York, Primitive Methodist Circuit186219011,401 
York, St Clement, Clementhorpe187419065,776 
York, St Crux1540189611,604 
York, St Cuthbert158119158,612 
York, St Denys181318613,070 
York, St Denys & St George186119094,047 
York, St Edward, Dringhouses18851914566 
York, St Helen, Stonegate156818923,890 
York, St John157018133,206 
York, St John, Ousebridge18841914409 
York, St Lawrence1606191014,281 
York, St Margaret155819079,680 
York, St Martin Coney Street155718875,671 
York, St Martin cum Gregory154019144,063 
York, St Martin, Coney Street18851914265 
York, St Mary17831812526 
York, St Mary Bishophill Junior1602191011,537 
York, St Mary Bishophill Senior156718924,979 
York, St Mary Castlegate160419156,507 
York, St Maurice164719058,713 
York, St Michael159818865,078 
York, St Michael le Belfrey18861915447 
York, St Michael Spurriergate18861911237 
York, St Olave1538191511,837 
York, St Paul185119034,803 
York, St Philip & St James18851905776 
York, St Phillip & St James18711886393 
York, St Sampson164019146,631 
York, St Saviour1567191511,653 
York, St Thomas185419068,182 
York, United Methodist James Street18801902198 
York, United Methodist Monk Bar186219011,408 
York, Wesleyan Methodist Chapel Melbourne Terrace18761885400 
York, Wesleyan Methodist Chapel New Street182119011,622 
York, Wesleyan Methodist Chapel St Saviourgate184818991,583 
York, Wesleyan Methodist Chapel The Groves18701901649

Yorkshire Banns

PlaceFromTo Count
Aberford16541813 646
Acaster Malbis17541894 248
Acklam17541930 1,477
Acklam & Leavening17541920 661
Acklam in Cleveland17541903 2,076
Acomb, St Stephen18771877 2
Adlingfleet17541808 820
Adwick Le Street17541901 1,168
Ainderby Steeple17541930 1,358
Airmyn17581916 2,006
Aislaby18731930 168
Aldborough17541803 959
Aldbrough16531813 578
Allerston17541809 198
Allerthorpe17551901 285
Allerton Mauleverer17541921 225
Alne17541901 1,744
Ampleforth17551906 550
Anlaby18721917 472
Anlaby St Peter18721922 600
Anston17541882 680
Appleton Roebuck18501901 268
Appleton Wiske18231930 444
Appleton Wiske17541812 344
Arkengarthdale17541790 318
Arkengarthdale17541928 1,708
Arksey16531902 3,124
Armthorpe16891812 180
Arncliffe17541930 904
Askern18531918 552
Askham Bryan17541902 377
Askham Richard17541812 108
Askrigg17541932 1,458
Aston cum Aughton17541835 286
Atwick17551930 404
Aughton with East Cottingwith16541901 702
Austwick18801979 444
Aysgarth17541930 4,727
Bagby17541763 26
Bagby17541763 26
Bainton17541928 518
Barmby on the Moor17551900 514
Barmston16541930 741
Barnburgh17541812 498
Barnby Dun16561903 425
Barnby upon Don17541835 380
Barton le Street17541766 36
Barton, St Cuthbert17561930 880
Bedale16531930 3,704
Beeford16531854 470
Beighton17541812 290
Bempton18601930 270
Bentham17541803 318
Bessingby17951913 12
Beverley, St John17541763 292
Beverley, St Mary16531765 795
Bilbrough17251899 248
Bilsdale17681806 218
Bilton18091930 316
Bilton in Ainsty17541822 690
Bilton with Harrogate18581907 792
Birdforth17641822 20
Birdsall17491922 444
Birkby17551821 52
Birkin with Haddesley17541901 1,313
Bishop Burton17541786 244
Bishop Thornton18631930 366
Bishop Wilton17541901 1,104
Bishopthorpe17541901 485
Bolsterstone19041904 2
Bolton Abbey17541901 1,280
Bolton cum Redmire17541873 870
Bolton Percy17541902 1,316
Bolton upon Dearne16541811 787
Bolton upon Swale17541894 1,136
Boroughbridge19091930 228
Bossall17541900 1,020
Boynton17541930 206
Braithwell16531812 338
Bramham16531930 919
Brandesburton17541930 1,416
Brandsby17561849 148
Brantingham18131814 12
Brantingham & Ellerker16541921 1,772
Brayton16571812 824
Bridlington16531755 320
Bridlington Priory (St Mary)18921910 1,078
Bridlington, Emmanuel19161917 22
Bridlington, Holy Trinity19131917 110
Bridlington, St Mary17541892 1,175
Brightside18691899 3,345
Brightside, St Thomas18841893 1,494
Brignall17551812 212
Brodsworth17541902 1,699
Brompton18231929 1,746
Brompton by Northallerton17541896 1,672
Brompton by Sawdon16531881 1,645
Broomfleet18621930 430
Brotton16541812 636
Broughton17541812 290
Bubwith16581847 1,242
Bugthorpe17581823 272
Bulmer17541888 734
Burghwallis17541898 748
Burnby17611812 70
Burneston16531930 892
Burnsall16541930 2,364
Burstwick19101917 80
Burton Agnes17541853 776
Burton Fleming16531920 533
Burton in Lonsdale18671930 310
Burton Leonard17541918 591
Burton Pidsea17551929 694
Burythorpe17251891 248
Butterwick18531853 2
Campsall17541812 1,076
Cantley17551881 447
Carleton in Craven16531812 656
Carlton by Snaith17541818 432
Carlton in Cleveland18952001 106
Carlton Miniott17541930 494
Carnaby16541811 300
Catterick16531930 1,811
Catton16551901 1,199
Catwick17571930 396
Cawood17541901 918
Cayton17601930 1,352
Chapel le Dale17541930 600
Cherry Burton17751904 650
Church Fenton17551806 308
Clapham16531858 1,844
Cleasby17561926 244
Clifford18501930 586
Cloughton18131863 286
Conisbrough18231896 1,161
Copgrove17901792 10
Copmanthorpe18761900 96
Cottingham16531766 466
Coverham17541922 1,312
Cowesby17541812 40
Cowthorpe18831929 62
Cowthorpe17531881 228
Coxwold16531801 724
Crambe17581875 660
Crathorne17541812 328
Crayke17541812 218
Croft17681930 974
Cropton17541787 42
Cundall17541918 1,084
Dalby17551812 96
Dallowgill18461930 176
Dalton Holme16531837 66
Danby16541901 2,751
Danby17541812 1,387
Danby Wiske17541880 492
Danby Wiske18241928 402
Darfield16541767 468
Deighton17541915 269
Dishforth18881955 158
Doncaster17541812 4,774
Doncaster, Christ Church18481903 7,635
Doncaster, St George17541812 4,781
Doncaster, St James18821897 2,498
Downholme17561914 410
Drax16541812 757
Drypool, St Andrew17641773 8
Dunnington17541901 916
Dunsforth18651928 162
Easby17701922 1,106
Easington16541812 269
Easington in Cleveland17541903 1,475
Easingwold17541921 1,424
East & West Lutton19101910 2
East Ayton19141917 8
East Cowton17541930 630
East Witton17541929 1,578
Eastrington17541930 2,808
Ebberston17541925 713
Edlington17541900 662
Egton17541930 579
Ellerburn17451930 1,092
Ellerton17541901 446
Elloughton and Brough16531812 272
Elvington16541913 457
Eryholme17542006 302
Escrick16551812 468
Eskdaleside18361930 662
Eston17541906 7,262
Etton16541930 396
Everingham17561900 278
Fangfoss17551895 208
Farlington17541812 90
Farnham16541812 245
Farnham with Scotton18231899 574
Felixkirk17961928 910
Fenwick18531902 194
Fewston17541794 753
Filey17541917 3,085
Finghall17541801 154
Finningley17551812 426
Firbeck17541811 68
Fishlake16551901 2,282
Flamborough17541926 406
Folkton18511930 368
Forcett18241877 430
Forcett18241913 307
Foston17541900 344
Foston On The Wolds16531930 974
Foxholes16571925 428
Frickley17541812 142
Frickley with Clayton17541812 286
Fridaythorpe17541929 503
Fulford17541812 450
Full Sutton17551904 224
Fylingdales16531780 613
Ganton17581930 266
Gargrave16531847 981
Garton in Holderness16541930 382
Garton on the Wolds17541812 190
Gate Helmsley17611810 80
Giggleswick17541900 3,886
Gilling17021876 1,298
Gilling East17541901 1,277
Gilling West18231930 934
Glaisdale18711930 530
Gleadless18791890 6
Goldsborough   2
Goodmanham17561901 479
Goxhill17711825 18
Great Ayton17541812 742
Great Ayton18701919 1,174
Great Driffield16531917 3,100
Great Edstone17541809 86
Great Givendale17541901 132
Great Langton17541812 74
Great Langton18231926 296
Great Ouseburn17541909 1,436
Great Smeaton17541930 765
Grewelthorpe18512004 288
Grinton16561930 5,012
Grinton18681891 616
Grosmont18561915 598
Guisborough17541900 3,718
Hackness17501912 799
Halsham16541930 528
Hampsthwaite16711911 3,145
Handsworth, St Mary17541812 1,153
Hardraw17561812 284
Harlsey17551808 118
Harpham17541921 864
Harswell17111809 28
Harthill16551904 1,616
Hartwith17541928 1,004
Harwood Dale17571930 250
Hatfield17541900 5,014
Haukswell17541893 391
Haukswell17541764 40
Hawes17541930 2,102
Hawnby16541813 245
Hawnby18771928 330
Hawsker cum Stainsacre18781928 374
Hayton16561895 613
Healaugh17541901 389
Hedon16531921 1,123
Helmsley16531789 1,043
Helmsley18231928 2,496
Helperthorpe17541899 348
Hemingbrough17541901 1,156
Hensall cum Heck18561926 574
Heslington17551900 341
Hessle17541917 199
Hessle, All Saints18651893 608
Hickleton17551794 54
High Melton17541930 474
High Worsall17541811 110
Hilston17571928 136
Hilton17691811 142
Hilton18871887 2
Hinderwell17451786 610
Hipswell17551842 372
Hollym cum Withernsea17541928 679
Holme on Spalding Moor17541792 489
Holme On The Wolds16541861 102
Holtby17551812 116
Hook17571900 3,038
Hooton Pagnell17551900 1,034
Hornby17541922 757
Hornsea16541813 343
Horsehouse17701922 404
Horton in Ribblesdale16531904 1,004
Hotham17551930 584
Hovingham17541901 872
Howden17541785 1,154
Hoyland17561768 10
Hubberholme17671824 158
Hudswell17901811 64
Huggate17571863 561
Hull, Holy Trinity16531917 3,121
Hull, St Barnabas19141917 544
Hull, St John the Evangelist19021916 364
Hull, St Mark18861917 4,706
Hull, St Mary16531930 1,466
Hull, St Matthew19071917 1,746
Humbleton16561930 1,010
Hunsingore16561930 1,286
Huntington18401901 366
Husthwaite17541812 236
Hutton Bonville17541790 192
Hutton Buscel16531908 1,266
Hutton Cranswick16531917 974
Hutton Rudby16541930 1,650
Huttons Ambo17601901 736
Ingleby Arncliffe17541810 138
Ingleby Arncliffe18251987 384
Ingleby Greenhow16551930 700
Ingleton16541834 506
Ingleton18911958 706
Kettlewell17541903 860
Keyingham16531892 253
Kilburn17401924 1,382
Kildale17541889 10,987
Kildwick16531903 2,408
Kilham16561930 1,853
Killinghall18801930 659
Kilnsea18961907 34
Kilnwick16551881 389
Kilnwick Percy17551925 114
Kirby Fleetham18241928 478
Kirby Grindalythe18241862 384
Kirby Knowle17541930 256
Kirby Malzeard17541814 1,594
Kirby On The Moor17541900 1,835
Kirby Sigston16631930 594
Kirby Underdale16731894 192
Kirby Wiske17541930 1,643
Kirk Bramwith17541902 514
Kirk Deighton17551930 914
Kirk Ella17551930 942
Kirk Hammerton17521905 564
Kirk Sandal17541812 152
Kirk Sandall17541915 446
Kirkburn17541930 956
Kirkby Fleetham16541812 212
Kirkby in Cleveland17541930 776
Kirkby Malhamdale17541930 1,246
Kirkby Malzeard18231840 776
Kirkby Ravensworth17541924 3,420
Kirkby Wharfe17541803 558
Kirkbymoorside16531930 2,601
Kirkdale17541812 137
Kirkleatham17541908 3,002
Kirklevington17541930 3,284
Kirklington 1890 1,250
Knapton18231900 300
Knaresborough16531866 3,058
Knaresborough, St Mary17541788 1,736
Langtoft with Cottam17551929 1,036
Langton17561901 237
Lastingham16541833 842
Laughton en le Morthen16531915 662
Laxton18651930 830
Leake17541810 508
Leathley17641828 132
Leconfield18231921 459
Ledsham16531900 1,959
Leven16551885 1,030
Levisham17581930 130
Leyburn18721930 500
Linton In Craven17541778 501
Lissett16541915 159
Lissett & Dunnington18241921 118
Little Driffield17541930 670
Little Ouseburn17541780 191
Liverton17561919 860
Lockington17541919 693
Lockton17571930 96
Loftus17541888 1,949
Londesborough16541901 474
Long Marston17591812 500
Long Preston16531906 2,356
Long Riston16541825 274
Low Bentham18231912 1,698
Lowthorpe16541930 362
Lund16541930 684
Lunds17551806 60
Lythe17541863 1,279
Maltby17541821 380
Manfield17541930 1,084
Mappleton17551812 493
Marfleet17551918 402
Market Weighton17541911 976
Markington18441930 439
Marr17551903 474
Marrick17561912 908
Marrik18751924 113
Marske16531852 986
Marske18231928 380
Marton cum Grafton17551929 644
Marton cum Moxby17551812 94
Marton in Cleveland16551812 382
Marton In Craven17551919 810
Masham17541812 686
Masham16531801 322
Melbecks18451926 564
Melsonby17541813 254
Melsonby17541928 822
Mexborough16551813 430
Middleham17541920 1,786
Middlesbrough18521898 6,444
Middlesbrough, St Hilda18401918 6,901
Middlesmoor17541929 1,471
Middleton in Pickering18021931 1,658
Middleton next Pickering17541792 182
Middleton on Leven17551885 452
Middleton on the Wolds17541920 994
Middleton Tyas17641900 1,140
Millington17551811 168
Monk Fryston17541901 852
Moor Monkton17541811 264
Muker17781894 1,358
Muston17541917 192
Myton On Swale16551812 94
Myton upon Swale17561812 76
Naburn16541811 44
Nafferton16541921 426
Nether Poppleton16571901 250
New Malton, St Leonard17541901 1,540
New Malton, St Michael18231900 2,424
Newbald18671930 654
Newport18991930 596
Newton Kyme17541802 112
Newton on Ouse16541669 38
Newton on Rawcliffe18661929 404
Newton under Roseberry17541819 232
Nidd18231929 156
Nidd17541819 112
Normanby17561813 112
North & South Cowton17541934 790
North Cave17541905 1,860
North Dalton16541917 615
North Ferriby16541921 1,524
North Frodingham17541930 980
North Grimston17541811 86
North Newbald16541789 274
North Otterington18231885 552
North Otterington17541968 820
North Stainley18701930 318
Northallerton16531905 5,905
Norton17541902 414
Nun Monkton17541812 222
Nunburnholme18561877 44
Nunkeeling17281930 476
Nunnington17581801 118
Old Byland17551812 46
Old Byland18981927 48
Old Malton17211900 688
Ormesby17541930 3,289
Osbaldwick17541902 360
Oswaldkirk17541926 662
Ottringham16541920 1,116
Over Silton17541812 198
Overton16561809 202
Owston17541899 592
Owthorne with Rimswell16541930 794
Pateley Bridge17541871 1,311
Patrick Brompton16551890 882
Patrick Brompton18901930 336
Patrington16541917 1,500
Paull17551917 719
Pickering17541903 3,409
Pickhill17541930 1,210
Pocklington17541901 1,482
Preston16531920 1,946
Ramsgill18511852 8
Raskelf17541900 890
Rathmell   2
Ravenfield16561809 80
Ravenfield, St Mary16561656 2
Rawcliffe18261915 1,696
Reighton17541929 472
Riccall18231901 772
Richmond17541871 456
Rillington17551901 1,073
Ripley16531811 802
Ripon17991813 1,962
Ripon, Cathedral17541794 3,528
Rise16541812 236
Rokeby17541810 90
Roos17551930 1,060
Rosedale17551911 1,002
Rossington17541900 594
Rotherham Minster16541809 3,604
Rotherham, St Bede19211930 279
Rotherham, St Mary the Virgin, Rawmarsh16531771 264
Routh16531659 44
Rowley17541929 1,008
Roxby16531656 14
Rudston16541930 1,162
Rufforth17541901 394
Ruston Parva16541788 30
Ruswarp18701930 476
Rylstone17971812 60
Ryther17541896 568
Salton17551894 540
Sancton18231836 96
Sand Hutton17551930 368
Saxton18571857 2
Saxton in Elmet17541806 322
Scalby17541916 1,416
Scampston17561864 150
Scarborough, St James with Holy Trinity18931917 1,044
Scarborough, St Mary17541917 19,256
Scarborough, St Saviour19041917 762
Scawton17541812 88
Scorborough16531890 46
Scrayingham17541902 746
Scruton16531926 856
Sculcoates, All Saints18561899 14,308
Sculcoates, All Saints & St Mary's17541876 12,785
Seamer16561917 1,672
Seamer in Cleveland17541977 726
Seaton Ross17541899 679
Selby18791901 368
Selby Abbey17541901 3,191
Sessay16571876 622
Sessay18761987 371
Settle18491909 984
Settrington17541901 1,436
Sewerby with Marton18491929 400
Sharow18641909 524
Sheffield, Cathedral Church of St Peter & St Paul16531660 924
Sheffield, St James18731873 2
Sheffield, St James, Norton17541812 1,060
Sheffield, St Jude, Moorfields19141914 2
Sheffield, St Marie Cathedral18541930 4,859
Sheffield, St Mary, Ecclesfield17681799 651
Sheffield, St Nicholas, Bradfield16531660 152
Sheffield, St Thomas, Crookes18571904 4,568
Sheffield, St Vincent18531854 104
Sherburn in Elmet17541901 3,258
Sherburn in Harfordlythe16531812 274
Sherburn in Hartford Lythe18231901 736
Sheriff Hutton16551813 704
Shipton by Benningbrough18761900 148
Sigglesthorne16531930 762
Sinnington17541879 646
Sinnington18811988 234
Skeckling cum Burstwick18151910 637
Skeffling16551809 112
Skelbrooke17561909 272
Skelton16531847 1,262
Skelton by York17551900 154
Skelton in Cleveland16531823 874
Skelton on Ure18761928 340
Skerne17561812 60
Skidby16551930 264
Skipsea18181929 758
Skipton, Christ Church18721908 2,196
Skipton, Holy Trinity16541817 3,389
Skipwith17541901 1,092
Skirlaugh17191777 12
Skirpenbeck17551901 226
Sledmere17541930 934
Slingsby17541901 639
Snainton18701930 352
Snaith, St Laurence17541849 4,594
Sneaton17551803 92
South Cave16001913 1,842
South Kilvington18231903 376
South Kilvington17771786 28
South Otterington17541957 586
South Stainley17571930 416
Sowerby17541914 1,671
Spennithorne17541929 1,083
Sproatley17551930 502
Sprotbrough17541899 1,134
Stainton18001815 112
Stainton cum Hellaby18151815 4
Stalling Busk18241930 104
Stamford Bridge with Catton18681901 150
Stanwick St John16551882 894
Startforth17541882 985
Staveley17541929 594
Stillingfleet16531908 2,685
Stillington17541812 278
Stockton on the Forest17561901 351
Stokesley17541812 1,436
Stonegrave17581876 896
Stonegrave18761894 94
Strensall17561812 154
Sunk Island18761930 299
Sutton on Derwent17541810 148
Sutton on Forest17541806 1,279
Sutton on Hull17551917 53
Sutton on the Forest17731806 384
Sutton Upon Derwent18231900 358
Swine17331930 1,116
Swinefleet18731899 588
Swinton18961900 760
Sykehouse16001901 222
Tadcaster17541779 600
Tankersley16531914 3,936
Terrington16531901 980
Thirkleby17411930 495
Thirsk16531909 3,414
Thorganby16561811 260
Thormanby17541811 160
Thorne17541889 1,138
Thornton Dale17541930 966
Thornton in Craven17431923 3,866
Thornton in Lonsdale17541802 460
Thornton le Street17541823 160
Thornton on Spalding Moor16541901 470
Thornton Steward17471930 484
Thornton Watlass16541860 504
Thorp Arch17541901 870
Thorpe Bassett17541801 110
Thorpe Salvin16531889 446
Throapham16531655 23
Thurnscoe17541809 312
Thwing17561930 712
Tickhill17541838 1,750
Tickton18661917 184
Tinsley17541799 40
Todwick17551902 421
Topcliffe17541867 2,745
Treeton17541918 576
Tunstall17691785 8
Upleatham17541812 126
Upper Helmsley17611805 32
Upper Poppleton18491900 156
Wadworth17781812 82
Wadworth, St John17781919 817
Wales16571811 171
Walkington16561917 88
Walton17541812 106
Walton In Ainsty18231903 196
Warmsworth17631900 870
Warter17541901 743
Warthill17631803 32
Wath17531812 320
Wath Upon Dearne17541900 6,428
Watton16531930 779
Wawne16531930 511
Weaverthorpe17611900 434
Welbury17161802 192
Welbury18241993 290
Well16541920 964
Welton17541917 1,378
Welwick17541929 453
Wensley17541811 592
Wensley18241956 989
Wentworth16541900 2,470
West Heslerton16541879 488
West Rounton17541810 118
West Rounton18671928 226
West Tanfield17541943 1,026
West Witton17731812 104
Westerdale17541812 140
Westow17551818 300
Wetwang17551920 1,106
Wharram Le Street17541902 310
Wharram Percy17551876 398
Wheldrake16541901 604
Whenby18241901 104
Whiston16561914 1,897
Whitby18761906 2,014
Whitby, St Hilda18971931 725
Whitby, St Mary the Virgin16531889 9,429
Whitgift16531900 3,639
Whixley17541924 884
Whorlton17541771 136
Whorlton in Cleveland18861936 332
Wigginton17671901 412
Wighill17551900 385
Wilberfoss17541900 706
Willerby16531930 770
Wilmington cum Stoneferry19041917 714
Wilton17541923 1,178
Winestead17551812 84
Winksley18641930 216
Wistow17341812 472
Withernwick16541917 643
Wold Newton17621930 484
Woodmansey18991930 128
Worsbrough16531898 872
Wycliffe17541897 238
Wykeham16531659 61
Yafforth17631821 164
Yapham cum Meltonby17571901 272
Yarm17541832 638
Yedingham17541903 186
York, All Saints North Street18631894 696
York, All Saints Pavement18701900 388
York, All Saints, North Street17541797 216
York, All Saints, Pavement17541795 468
York, Holy Trinity Micklegate17541807 770
York, Holy Trinity, Goodramgate16541807 790
York, Holy Trinity, King's Court16551811 380
York, St Crux17541855 846
York, St Cuthbert16701908 1,123
York, St Denys & St George17541812 456
York, St Helen, Stonegate17541812 220
York, St John17541889 302
York, St John Ousebridge18961899 32
York, St Lawrence17541802 190
York, St Margaret17541889 354
York, St Margaret Walmgate18481901 1,836
York, St Martin Coney Street16551884 766
York, St Martin cum Gregory16541900 1,186
York, St Mary Bishophill Junior17541901 3,657
York, St Mary Bishophill Senior17541846 1,090
York, St Mary Castlegate17541901 3,166
York, St Maurice16571885 358
York, St Michael Spurriergate17541899 694
York, St Olave16541792 398
York, St Sampson17541798 482

Yorkshire Marriages

PlaceFromTo Count
Aberford15411930 3,223
Acaster Malbis16941930 962
Acklam17381930 2,740
Acklam & Leavening17161930 1,138
Acklam in Cleveland17371903 2,576
Acomb16631885 1,116
Acomb, St Stephen18371930 1,936
Adlingfleet16941930 1,414
Adwick Le Street15471930 4,017
Adwick upon Dearne16901930 837
Ainderby Steeple16691930 2,610
Airmyn17261930 1,589
Aislaby18661876 36
Aldborough16291908 4,446
Aldbrough15481930 3,135
Allerston16801836 454
Allerston18381928 356
Allerthorpe16171913 513
Allerton Mauleverer15571930 721
Almondbury16781837 14,659
Alne15601900 5,582
Amotherby18371887 426
Ampleforth16461928 932
Anlaby18721917 348
Anlaby St Peter18721924 492
Anston15661930 2,893
Appleton Le Street18371930 810
Appleton Roebuck18531900 188
Appleton Wiske18051930 342
Appleton Wiske15961852 323
Ardsley18421930 4,561
Arkendale18371930 206
Arkengarthdale17271909 2,044
Arkengarthdale18031812 260
Arksey15621930 5,703
Armthorpe16541930 1,209
Arncliffe16691929 1,215
Askern18531930 1,892
Askham Bryan16951900 664
Askham Richard15791899 655
Askrigg17031930 2,185
Aston cum Aughton15601928 3,936
Attercliffe17341930 13,564
Atwick15341930 1,199
Aughton with East Cottingwith16171901 2,228
Austwick18801928 354
Aysgarth17091909 4,524
Bagby15591930 944
Bagby17541812 192
Bainton15611930 1,495
Balby18481930 3,020
Baldersby18581876 104
Barlby18531901 152
Barmby Moor18871930 272
Barmby on the Marsh18201930 312
Barmby on the Moor17221886 666
Barmston15711930 1,721
Barnburgh15581930 2,873
Barnby Dun16001930 3,370
Barnby upon Don15991812 1,867
Barton18371930 609
Barton le Street15581930 1,349
Barton, St Cuthbert15841871 1,386
Barton, St Mary16191841 564
Batley17261837 4,788
Bedale15601916 8,724
Beeford16261930 2,211
Beighton17551930 3,008
Bellerby18471876 132
Bempton15971929 1,201
Bentham16731930 4,436
Bentley18981930 2,060
Bessingby16981925 284
Beswick16771837 343
Beverley, St John15581917 15,852
Beverley, St Mary15611917 16,714
Beverley, St Nicholas18861930 998
Bilbrough16951924 385
Bilsdale15881892 1,977
Bilsdale Midcable18971920 100
Bilton16941930 424
Bilton in Ainsty15711837 1,834
Bilton with Harrogate18581917 1,000
Birdforth16261928 263
Birdsall15721887 694
Birkby17211928 774
Birkin18371930 714
Birkin with Haddesley15991774 2,383
Bishop Burton15641929 2,372
Bishop Thornton18641929 274
Bishop Wilton16031900 1,859
Bishopthorpe16931900 709
Blacktoft18131929 716
Bolsterstone18681930 3,166
Bolton Abbey16891916 1,995
Bolton cum Redmire16841930 1,426
Bolton Percy15711900 3,401
Bolton upon Dearne16011930 4,932
Bolton upon Swale17331876 1,316
Boroughbridge18521930 588
Bossall16131929 2,533
Boston Spa18521930 784
Boynton15881833 700
Brafferton17981930 2,623
Braithwell15591930 2,179
Bramham15861930 8,106
Brampton Bierlow18561930 5,362
Brandesburton15581930 3,488
Brandsby15851929 1,092
Bransdale Cum Farndale18741930 110
Brantingham18131930 682
Brantingham & Ellerker16551915 1,307
Brayton16531930 4,905
Bridlington16591904 10,039
Bridlington, Christ Church18491917 3,016
Bridlington, Emmanuel19161917 12
Bridlington, Holy Trinity18741930 986
Bridlington, St Mary15641917 9,114
Brignall15911837 428
Brinsworth19031928 1,030
Brodsworth15391930 7,916
Brompton19151929 200
Brompton by Northallerton15951915 3,136
Brompton by Sawdon15851930 4,275
Broomfleet18631930 324
Brotton16411901 6,565
Broughton16581849 470
Bubwith16241900 3,908
Bugthorpe16611900 789
Bulmer15721889 1,256
Burghwallis15971928 876
Burnby15851930 544
Burneston15661906 5,736
Burnsall15601846 4,470
Burton Agnes17011930 1,570
Burton Fleming15401930 1,404
Burton in Lonsdale18671914 360
Burton Leonard16751836 398
Burton Leonard18371928 308
Burton Pidsea17151928 631
Burythorpe17201901 422
Buttercrambe16361720 153
Butterwick18021929 191
Campsall15641930 9,064
Cantley17181930 1,146
Carbrook18911930 4,534
Carleton in Craven15381914 3,305
Carlton by Snaith16171930 1,824
Carlton Miniott17661930 440
Carnaby15961929 1,234
Catterick16601930 3,736
Catton15921930 3,289
Catwick16011930 948
Cawood15911930 4,441
Cayton16851930 1,099
Chapel Haddlesey18741930 428
Chapel le Dale17551930 516
Chapeltown18601928 4,002
Cherry Burton15621930 1,492
Church Fenton16671930 1,587
Clapham15961930 4,329
Cleasby17151837 437
Clifford18521929 496
Cloughton16861930 1,006
Coatham17341911 2,641
Cold Kirby18131930 176
Coley, St John17491753 72
Conisbrough15591930 9,991
Conistone15701930 644
Cononley18711928 578
Copgrove15861920 488
Cottingham15611917 9,428
Coverham17031930 1,964
Cowesby16971837 270
Cowesby18421928 88
Cowick18551930 946
Cowlam18401930 45
Cowling18451948 836
Cowthorpe15681928 498
Coxwold15831930 3,329
Crakehall18431930 632
Crambe17111924 1,528
Crathorne17231930 558
Crayke15581930 1,889
Croft16261930 1,723
Cropton17541930 212
Cumberworth16641837 348
Cundall15821836 1,248
Cundall18381928 328
Dalby16561889 372
Dalby with Skewsby18381929 364
Dallowgill18461907 166
Dalton Holme16601930 914
Danby15851930 6,235
Danby Wiske16381930 1,386
Darfield16281930 13,881
Deighton16861930 848
Denaby Main15751930 6,496
Dinnington18221928 1,152
Dishforth18881926 108
Doncaster15581925 25,479
Doncaster, Christ Church18481931 11,580
Doncaster, Hexthorpe, St Jude19011930 1,774
Doncaster, St George15571930 29,951
Doncaster, St James18641931 9,140
Doncaster, Wheatley, St Mary18991930 1,976
Dore18441918 998
Downholme17371929 653
Drax15971930 3,712
Dringhouses18531886 180
Drypool, St Andrew15741917 19,068
Drypool, St Peter18801917 2,778
Dunnington15731930 2,240
Dunsforth18621929 114
Easby16371930 4,958
Easington16481930 1,207
Easington in Cleveland16081930 2,865
Easingwold17541930 3,412
East & West Lutton18761930 240
East Ayton19151916 4
East Cowton17551910 770
East Harlsey18371930 372
East Hauxwell17471837 495
East Heslerton18591930 216
East Rounton15961930 384
East Witton16711928 2,558
Eastrington15631873 5,102
Ebberston16801930 1,284
Ecclesall18491928 4,326
Ecclesfield15581754 9,846
Edlington17641930 1,080
Egton16221930 5,493
Elland, St Mary15581837 30,727
Ellerburn16911930 1,449
Ellerker19051916 28
Ellerton17121887 516
Ellerton Priory18371930 314
Elloughton & Brough19151917 16
Elloughton and Brough16271915 1,305
Elvington16001930 1,235
Embsay with Eastby18531930 711
Emley16011837 1,713
Emmanuel18831930 5,404
Eryholme18371930 166
Eryholme15681837 626
Escrick16171930 2,373
Eskdaleside17391930 672
Eston15901909 8,408
Etton15601930 1,419
Everingham16531930 652
Faceby18411928 206
Faceby17771836 72
Fangfoss16551930 523
Farlington16281930 426
Farnham15701929 1,834
Felixkirk16061768 816
Felixkirk17541982 1,615
Fenwick18561930 400
Fewston15941916 4,392
Filey15711917 6,709
Fimber19161916 4
Finghall16071927 1,723
Finningley15571930 2,635
Firbeck17221930 422
Firvale, St Cuthbert19021930 2,426
Fishlake15611930 9,443
Flamborough15671917 3,251
Folkton16651930 680
Forcett16061837 2,263
Foston15881928 1,303
Foston On The Wolds16531930 3,188
Foxholes16551930 740
Frickley with Clayton15781901 1,751
Fridaythorpe16871920 562
Fulford16581930 7,522
Full Sutton17141836 208
Fylingdales16601916 5,235
Ganton16541930 1,013
Gargrave15591909 3,873
Garton in Holderness15841920 726
Garton on the Wolds17551837 206
Gate Helmsley16911930 550
Giggleswick15581916 7,423
Gilling16711843 3,739
Gilling East15421930 2,507
Gilling West18371930 760
Glaisdale18711911 358
Gleadless18811928 1,598
Goathland16691742 106
Golcar18561868 20
Goldsborough17081930 971
Goldthorpe19171930 970
Goodmanham16961930 1,090
Goole18491930 17,966
Goxhill15631925 428
Greasbrough17491930 1,572
Great Ayton16661930 2,660
Great Driffield15561918 6,167
Great Edstone15721916 988
Great Givendale16571926 378
Great Langton16951842 426
Great Langton18221927 208
Great Ouseburn16581928 952
Great Smeaton15741930 1,396
Greenhow Hill18571930 222
Grindale16061930 184
Grinton16401920 6,584
Grinton18761898 392
Grosmont18561930 570
Guisborough16611905 7,549
Hackness17541922 886
Halifax, St John17541837 63,446
Halsham15671930 1,012
Hampsthwaite16031910 4,272
Handsworth, St Mary15581930 7,921
Hardraw17551930 622
Harlsey17341837 470
Harome16001930 556
Harpham17581930 446
Harrogate, St Mary18581907 1,472
Harswell16711919 367
Harthill15861930 3,284
Hartwith17521930 1,306
Harwood Dale17601930 324
Hatfield16531930 8,018
Haukswell15921928 1,057
Haukswell17471754 23
Hawes16951837 1,628
Hawes18381923 1,500
Hawnby16651930 1,859
Hawsker cum Stainsacre18781930 338
Hayton16101930 2,056
Healaugh17061927 756
Healey18161930 752
Hebden19041928 52
Hedon15521930 3,289
Heeley18081928 8,668
Helmsley15751905 9,000
Helperthorpe17331929 580
Hemingbrough16001927 10,833
Heslington16531930 770
Hessle15611917 2,961
Hessle, All Saints18371913 1,492
Hickleton16951927 568
High Melton15381930 1,914
High Worsall17241928 286
Highfield18771928 6,568
Hillsborough & Wadsley Bridge19031928 2,042
Hilston16621837 238
Hilton17201835 489
Hilton18381928 148
Hinderwell16011906 5,120
Hipswell16731930 2,268
Hollis Croft18601930 3,346
Hollym cum Withernsea15641930 3,834
Holme on Spalding Moor15591903 4,353
Holme On The Wolds15461861 474
Holmpton17411929 164
Holtby16791928 623
Hook16831930 4,362
Hooton Pagnell15691930 3,277
Hooton Roberts18041930 352
Hornby15821930 1,632
Hornsea16541917 2,579
Horsehouse17701926 424
Horton in Ribblesdale15571930 2,570
Hotham17111930 562
Hovingham16421930 3,321
Howden15411920 19,705
Hoyland17401927 5,018
Hubberholme16671930 1,004
Huddersfield15811801 9,346
Hudswell16011930 837
Huggate15391930 1,702
Hull, Holy Trinity15561917 77,017
Hull, Newland, St Augustine of Hippo18971908 696
Hull, St Barnabas18741917 6,086
Hull, St James18371917 11,510
Hull, St John The Evangelist18591916 2,772
Hull, St Jude18741908 1,972
Hull, St Jude with St Stephen19081917 598
Hull, St Luke18641917 5,286
Hull, St Mark18441917 9,374
Hull, St Mary15641915 18,166
Hull, St Mary Lowgate17151917 1,770
Hull, St Matthew18831917 5,480
Hull, St Nicholas19161917 50
Hull, St Stephen19071917 1,312
Hull, St Stephen, Holy Trinity18461907 9,970
Hull, St Thomas18821917 3,272
Humbleton15781930 2,977
Hunmanby18131917 1,618
Hunsingore16291838 1,178
Huntington15901930 2,496
Husthwaite16781930 1,182
Hutton Bonville17271878 657
Hutton Buscel15811930 3,302
Hutton Cranswick16541917 2,476
Hutton Rudby15841929 2,903
Hutton Rudby, East Rounton15961837 260
Huttons Ambo17141930 928
Illingworth, St Mary16971934 1,296
Ingleby Arncliffe17541930 474
Ingleby Greenhow15601930 2,530
Ingleton16071906 3,222
Ingleton16401653 15
Jump18841930 868
Kettlewell16991930 1,112
Kexby18521929 224
Keyingham16531930 2,228
Kilburn16021930 1,695
Kildale17241929 636
Kildwick15761906 19,086
Kilham16081925 2,944
Killinghall18801930 426
Kilnhurst18611930 2,814
Kilnsea17111929 206
Kilnwick15561929 1,948
Kilnwick Percy16881929 418
Kimberworth18531928 6,740
Kirby Fleetham16141865 771
Kirby Grindalythe18131930 956
Kirby Knowle16901930 976
Kirby Malzeard16531839 3,591
Kirby Misperton17891876 1,030
Kirby On The Moor16101930 2,426
Kirby Sigston16031930 1,097
Kirby Underdale15571905 859
Kirby Wiske16151930 2,977
Kirk Bramwith17001930 961
Kirk Deighton16001930 1,350
Kirk Ella15581917 2,790
Kirk Hammerton17151838 268
Kirk Sandal16791930 717
Kirkburn16861930 1,379
Kirkburton16841883 7,970
Kirkby Fleetham15911930 1,629
Kirkby in Cleveland15781930 1,802
Kirkby Malhamdale17551919 1,296
Kirkby Malzeard18371905 1,002
Kirkby Ravensworth16401924 4,643
Kirkby Wharfe15861930 3,691
Kirkbymoorside16261930 4,944
Kirkdale15801911 2,689
Kirkheaton16541837 5,914
Kirkleatham15591930 3,624
Kirklevington16221861 2,631
Kirklington15691929 2,834
Knapton18371930 240
Knaresborough15611930 9,238
Knaresborough, Holy Trinity18671923 1,000
Knaresborough, St Mary17361912 11,857
Langtoft with Cottam16001930 1,573
Langton16551928 1,004
Lastingham15591837 2,836
Lastingham18371895 982
Laughton en le Morthen15621928 3,581
Laxton18581930 500
Leake15711878 2,400
Leake18751918 508
Leathley16731911 756
Leconfield16781928 1,045
Ledsham15401930 9,008
Leeming18801901 138
Letwell18691930 62
Leven16531930 1,467
Levisham17001930 448
Lightcliffe, St Matthew17041746 66
Linthorpe18971901 599
Linthwaite18381860 61
Linton In Craven17301871 3,125
Linton in Craven18711928 620
Lissett16611915 258
Lissett & Dunnington18381915 88
Little Driffield17131930 1,197
Little Ouseburn15651972 1,588
Liverton16661930 1,073
Lockington16491930 1,352
Lockton17101930 273
Loftus16971915 4,009
Londesborough15801930 1,372
Long Marston16601901 1,141
Long Preston15651907 4,054
Long Riston16581843 546
Loversall18391930 212
Lowthorpe15461930 826
Luddenden, St Mary16611942 1,607
Lund15921930 1,817
Lunds17561929 78
Luttons Ambo18761886 52
Lythe16341930 6,312
Maltby16061930 3,114
Manfield16371930 2,032
Mappleton16841930 956
Marfleet17131930 798
Market Weighton16071930 3,934
Markington18441928 298
Marr17301930 786
Marrick16881877 1,113
Marrik18381930 380
Marske15701930 5,160
Marton cum Grafton16511930 1,151
Marton cum Moxby15451929 686
Marton in Cleveland15721930 1,906
Marton In Craven15481837 790
Masbrough18651930 5,674
Masham17551922 3,599
Masham15991754 4,502
Melbecks18451930 516
Melsonby15791837 1,415
Melsonby18131928 606
Mexborough15921930 11,256
Micklefield18861919 500
Middleham16041930 2,897
Middleham17541776 224
Middlesbrough18161908 9,685
Middlesbrough & Acklam18161903 20
Middlesbrough, St Hilda18401906 5,994
Middlesbrough, St John18651904 6,957
Middlesbrough, St Paul18731901 4,670
Middlesbrough, St Peter18741912 1,000
Middlesmoor17001930 2,144
Middleton in Pickering16731926 2,961
Middleton next Pickering17511808 404
Middleton on Leven16171834 390
Middleton on Leven18451920 42
Middleton on the Wolds16781930 1,749
Middleton Tyas15391837 3,171
Millington16041930 857
Mirfield15591837 4,105
Monk Fryston15391930 3,652
Moor Monkton16871909 1,204
Mortomley, St Saviour, High Green19251930 238
Moss15401899 1,124
Muker16381930 2,733
Muston15411930 1,440
Myton On Swale16541930 598
Myton upon Swale16551837 309
Naburn16561930 1,052
Nafferton16531917 2,336
Nether Hoyland19161930 956
Nether Poppleton16401930 1,850
Netherthorpe19011919 1,000
New Malton, St Leonard16001930 7,430
New Malton, St Michael15701930 7,924
Newbald18371930 804
Newhall, St Clement19141930 868
Newington18911902 2,998
Newington, Church of the Transfiguration19061917 1,216
Newington, SS Mary & Peter19061917 1,824
Newington, St John the Baptist18791917 5,772
Newland18421911 1,956
Newland, St Augustine of Hippo19081917 1,212
Newland, St John19111917 668
Newport18991917 266
Newton18131835 46
Newton Kyme16361900 507
Newton on Ouse16511930 2,422
Newton under Roseberry17251807 326
Newton Upon Rawcliffe18661930 376
Nidd16661885 53
Normanby16991930 456
North & South Cowton16011753 492
North & South Cowton18131925 524
North Cave16781917 2,646
North Dalton16601930 1,458
North Ferriby15601930 2,465
North Frodingham16121917 1,933
North Grimston16861929 647
North Newbald16001836 1,063
North Ormesby18921904 996
North Otterington17341929 943
North Otterington15901837 1,176
North Otterington & Thornton le Moor18371927 548
North Stainley18691930 214
Northallerton15931919 8,631
Norton15631886 2,775
Norton juxta Malton, St Peter18721930 4,440
Nun Monkton18131835 126
Nunburnholme15851929 881
Nunkeeling16561928 712
Nunnington15721836 592
Nunnington18781927 174
Old Byland16531927 483
Old Malton16061930 6,995
Ormesby17031930 3,638
Osbaldwick15821930 1,127
Osmotherley16961912 2,725
Osmotherley18761923 408
Oswaldkirk15381927 1,183
Ottringham15661930 2,578
Oughtibridge18681928 1,104
Over Silton16971837 704
Over Silton18371928 256
Overton15961924 1,404
Owlerton18761928 6,864
Owston16841930 2,935
Owthorne with Rimswell15741842 1,606
Paddock18571870 45
Pateley Bridge15531928 6,484
Patrick Brompton15601930 2,646
Patrington15701920 3,686
Paull16581917 2,178
Pickering18831897 24
Pickering15591921 8,355
Pickhill15671837 1,714
Pickhill18371927 676
Pickhill cum Roxby17351837 871
Pitsmoor18501928 20,268
Pocklington15591930 7,847
Preston15591837 3,113
Ramsgill18471929 296
Raskelf17471840 350
Rathmell18561930 164
Ravenfield15701930 622
Ravenfield, St Mary15701787 197
Rawcliffe16891930 3,526
Redcar18561913 1,998
Redcar, St Peter18561901 1,306
Redmire16841801 530
Reighton15591837 832
Riccall16691930 3,675
Richmond15571904 19,724
Rillington16381930 1,852
Ripley15651929 3,241
Ripon, Cathedral15771877 27,482
Ripon, Holy Trinity18271930 1,066
Ripponden16861935 926
Rise15621929 1,002
Roecliffe18451930 430
Rokeby16441837 414
Roos15721917 2,703
Rosedale16151917 1,634
Rossington15381930 2,012
Rotherham Minster15561914 54,692
Rotherham, Christ Church, Parkgate18681930 5,724
Rotherham, St Bede18491930 2,869
Rotherham, St Mary the Virgin, Rawmarsh15591930 9,467
Rotherham, St Michael and All Angels, Northfield19021930 1,564
Rotherham, St Stephen, Eastwood18751920 4,998
Routh16361837 318
Rowley16531929 1,223
Roxby15721754 664
Rudston15511929 2,515
Rufforth16551928 814
Ruston Parva15741929 469
Ruswarp18141913 370
Rylstone15561837 1,355
Ryther16321930 1,329
Saltburn18721915 998
Salton15741928 1,010
Sancton15391836 664
Sand Hutton17081930 1,041
Sandhutton18621886 92
Sandhutton with Carlton Miniott17081836 661
Saxton18371930 564
Saxton in Elmet15401887 1,704
Scalby15561920 3,850
Scampston18051930 634
Scarborough, All Saints, Falsgrave18741917 2,950
Scarborough, Holy Trinity18821930 656
Scarborough, St James with Holy Trinity18941930 772
Scarborough, St Martin18641917 1,214
Scarborough, St Mary16891917 33,981
Scarborough, St Saviour19041917 560
Scarborough, St Thomas18451919 980
Scawton17461880 200
Scawton17201770 62
Scorborough16531884 322
Scrayingham16501929 1,500
Scruton18371930 350
Scruton15721837 792
Sculcoates, All Saints15761917 46,643
Sculcoates, All Saints & St Mary's17541789 392
Sculcoates, Christ Church18231917 2,877
Sculcoates, St Mary18731917 2,428
Sculcoates, St Paul18471917 10,024
Sculcoates, St Pauls18891902 2,998
Sculcoates, St Philip18851917 1,912
Sculcoates, St Silas18711917 1,986
Seamer15601925 3,987
Seamer in Cleveland16381926 807
Seaton Ross15871929 2,517
Selby16531930 7,008
Selby Abbey17541900 7,734
Sessay16021929 2,230
Settle18491921 1,000
Settrington15611930 3,040
Sewerby with Marton18491930 314
Sharow18641928 616
Sheffield18691897 1,026
Sheffield, All Saints, Brightside18691930 9,590
Sheffield, Broomhill18711928 3,678
Sheffield, Cathedral Church of St Peter & St Paul15601921 204,947
Sheffield, Christ Church, Fulwood18511930 1,842
Sheffield, Christ Church, Stannington18581930 2,064
Sheffield, Dyers Hill18791928 4,712
Sheffield, Grenoside19111928 334
Sheffield, Holy Trinity, Darnall18451928 10,218
Sheffield, Howard Street Chapel18541872 28
Sheffield, Park18491928 12,372
Sheffield, St Anne18841929 1,500
Sheffield, St Augustine18991930 1,790
Sheffield, St Bartholomew18821930 6,426
Sheffield, St George, Brook Hill18481930 21,804
Sheffield, St James18491930 3,574
Sheffield, St James, Norton16541924 4,562
Sheffield, St John the Evangelist, Ranmoor18801930 1,754
Sheffield, St Jude, Moorfields18551930 3,538
Sheffield, St Margaret, Brightside19221930 212
Sheffield, St Marie Cathedral18441930 6,841
Sheffield, St Mary, Bramall Lane18481930 20,112
Sheffield, St Mary, Ecclesfield16221930 13,980
Sheffield, St Matthew, Carver Street18551930 4,020
Sheffield, St Matthias18801930 3,648
Sheffield, St Michael & All Angels, Neepsend18681930 5,802
Sheffield, St Nathaniel, Crookesmoor19121930 462
Sheffield, St Nicholas, Bradfield15591930 12,069
Sheffield, St Paul, Pinstone Street18481930 5,344
Sheffield, St Philip18481930 20,464
Sheffield, St Silas, Gilcar18691930 12,328
Sheffield, St Simon, Eyre Street18671930 3,442
Sheffield, St Stephen18591930 6,150
Sheffield, St Swithun19291930 124
Sheffield, St Thomas, Brightside18541922 9,973
Sheffield, St Thomas, Crookes18571930 9,208
Sheffield, St Vincent18561913 6,587
Sheffield, Walkley18701928 8,768
Sheffield, Wincobank18771928 2,546
Sheffield, Woodhouse18691930 3,874
Sherburn in Elmet16611901 9,274
Sherburn in Harfordlythe16611886 1,376
Sherburn in Hartford Lythe18851899 144
Sheriff Hutton16281929 2,663
Shipton by Benningbrough18511930 334
Shiptonthorpe16751929 547
Sigglesthorne15621917 2,884
Sinnington15771837 869
Sinnington18371928 572
Skeckling cum Burstwick18371930 806
Skeffling15861929 666
Skelbrooke15881930 891
Skelton15681930 8,031
Skelton by York15381930 837
Skelton in Cleveland15681882 5,661
Skelton on Ure18761876 2
Skerne15611837 743
Skidby16581930 678
Skipsea17201929 946
Skipton on Swale19001930 68
Skipton, Christ Church18431902 1,492
Skipton, Holy Trinity15921912 13,348
Skipwith17101901 1,113
Skirlaugh17231930 1,162
Skirpenbeck16611837 352
Sledmere16961930 831
Slingsby16901929 631
Snainton17141930 798
Snaith, St Laurence15371930 27,717
Sneaton15811930 1,486
South Cave15581928 4,186
South Crosland18391855 44
South Kilvington15761837 1,134
South Kilvington15761926 1,442
South Otterington17181931 468
South Stainley16581930 442
Sowerby15701930 2,854
Sowerby Bridge, Christ Church17171753 176
Sowerby, St Peter17121935 1,048
Speeton16391920 174
Spennithorne15731929 2,051
Spofforth18761912 498
Sproatley16681930 1,043
Sprotbrough15591930 3,266
Stainforth18561930 1,956
Stainton15561930 4,386
Stainton cum Hellaby15561902 1,489
Stainton-in-Cleveland16271754 1,247
Stalling Busk17431930 374
Stanwick St John16511930 3,704
Startforth16651876 1,820
Staveley15831836 656
Staveley18371928 314
Staveley, St Joseph18881930 181
Stillingfleet18131930 1,226
Stillington16661930 1,335
Stocksbridge19171928 538
Stockton17071751 2,056
Stockton on the Forest16531886 663
Stokesley16541872 11,709
Stokesley16541928 2,335
Stonegrave15851836 1,382
Stonegrave18381927 340
Strensall15691901 694
Sunk Island18331930 466
Sutton In Craven18701930 926
Sutton on Derwent18371929 616
Sutton on Forest15571930 4,854
Sutton on Hull15581917 8,438
Sutton on the Forest17741926 511
Swine17061929 2,533
Swinefleet18451930 1,342
Swinton18491930 5,570
Sykehouse18601930 400
Tadcaster17161930 6,517
Tankersley15981930 5,711
Terrington15991930 2,434
Thirkleby15841929 991
Thirsk15561907 7,117
Thixendale18721929 190
Thorganby16611887 658
Thorganby with West Cottingwith18371930 506
Thormanby16601897 1,312
Thornaby16321905 7,086
Thornaby, St Paul18461899 3,996
Thorne15651930 11,981
Thornthwaite18661930 290
Thornton Dale15611930 2,774
Thornton in Craven15661908 4,524
Thornton In Lonsdale17541930 2,406
Thornton in Lonsdale17241754 384
Thornton Le Street16651837 446
Thornton le Street17451928 320
Thornton next Pocklington18371930 744
Thornton on Spalding Moor17361753 228
Thornton Steward15641930 907
Thornton Watlass15741837 950
Thornton Watlass18371979 422
Thorp Arch15951929 2,248
Thorpe Bassett18381929 208
Thorpe Hesley18571930 1,778
Thorpe Salvin15981930 1,288
Throapham15711927 945
Thruscross18731929 132
Thrybergh15991928 1,550
Thurgoland18441930 1,300
Thurnscoe16191930 3,735
Thwing16921930 748
Tickhill15391910 8,904
Tinsley17131930 2,628
Todwick15771930 1,476
Topcliffe15701930 8,447
Treeton16771930 2,405
Tunstall15641930 856
Ugthorpe18091928 314
Ulrome18371927 202
Upleatham16941926 825
Upper Helmsley16371930 398
Upper Poppleton18461930 214
Wadsley18571930 10,926
Wadworth15751930 2,450
Wadworth, St John17501930 800
Wales15791920 1,758
Walkington15801930 1,584
Walton16221926 781
Wansford19081917 36
Warmsworth15951930 1,910
Warter16531930 1,660
Warthill16921930 409
Wath15711930 3,542
Wath Upon Dearne15981930 27,293
Watton15601848 1,157
Wawne16531930 1,552
Weaverthorpe16821929 1,911
Welbury16981885 1,155
Well15581930 2,738
Welton17131930 1,548
Welwick16551927 1,063
Wensley15381876 4,903
Wensley18751928 310
Wentworth16541914 4,698
West Heslerton15841859 1,101
West Rounton17251929 756
West Tanfield16531929 810
West Tanfield17201837 294
West Witton15721846 964
Westerdale15911928 976
Westow15491930 2,241
Wetwang16541930 1,395
Wharram Le Street15381930 905
Wharram Percy15541928 1,207
Wheldrake16031930 2,261
Whenby15561929 311
Whiston15791930 3,486
Whitby, St Hilda18971905 200
Whitby, St Mary the Virgin16081908 28,148
Whitgift15621930 9,601
Whitwell On the Hill18611928 134
Whixley15691914 2,342
Whorlton17211837 1,082
Whorlton in Cleveland18821892 362
Wicker18671930 12,789
Wickersley15701843 640
Wigginton16991901 560
Wighill17171926 658
Wilberfoss16181930 2,167
Willerby16601930 972
Wilmington cum Stoneferry19041917 608
Wilton17191930 2,344
Winestead17201929 400
Winksley17531754 12
Wintringham15581929 2,059
Wistow15911930 3,944
Withernwick16581917 1,012
Wold Newton17251929 510
Wombwell18641930 9,452
Woodlands19141930 1,084
Woodmansey18991930 100
Woodsetts18411930 446
Worsall17241838 248
Worsbrough15651929 8,423
Worsbrough Bridge, St James19091930 182
Worsbrough Common, St Luke19171930 320
Worsbrough Dale18611930 4,374
Wortley16781930 1,156
Wressle17251922 682
Wycliffe16861812 318
Wykeham16531670 142
Wykeham18371928 532
Yafforth16711929 363
Yapham cum Meltonby17341930 822
Yarm16431908 5,526
Yedingham18381929 170
York, All Saints, North Street15781930 3,649
York, All Saints, Pavement15551930 4,517
York, Holy Trinity Micklegate17541886 2,599
York, Holy Trinity, Goodramgate15821905 4,427
York, Holy Trinity, Heworth18701921 994
York, Holy Trinity, King's Court16161885 2,414
York, Holy Trinity, Micklegate15871920 2,729
York, St Chad19281930 252
York, St Clement, Clementhorpe18681902 2,976
York, St Crux15411880 6,253
York, St Cuthbert16001919 5,394
York, St Denys & St George17541907 3,522
York, St Edward, Dringhouses18841930 438
York, St Helen, Stonegate15731905 2,662
York, St John15701880 1,924
York, St John, Ousebridge18851930 216
York, St Lawrence16061901 7,245
York, St Margaret15591903 3,777
York, St Margaret Walmgate18581886 754
York, St Martin Coney Street15571886 4,760
York, St Martin cum Gregory15391929 2,920
York, St Martin, Coney Street18851929 402
York, St Mary Bishophill Junior16031919 7,848
York, St Mary Bishophill Senior17561868 2,028
York, St Mary Castlegate16041886 4,978
York, St Maurice16481916 4,571
York, St Michael15981763 2,176
York, St Michael le Belfrey18861930 736
York, St Michael Spurriergate17541925 1,514
York, St Olave15381911 11,439
York, St Paul18561901 1,962
York, St Philip & St James18861919 822
York, St Phillip & St James18321885 180
York, St Sampson16401921 3,555
York, St Saviour18861930 866
York, St Thomas18551905 4,238
York, Wesleyan Methodist Chapel New Street18631883 490
York, Wesleyan Methodist Chapel The Groves18861901 202

Yorkshire Burials

PlaceFromTo Count
Aberford15401946 7,198
Acaster Malbis16931979 1,876
Acaster Selby18501902 201
Acklam17361988 1,113
Acklam & Leavening17161988 2,041
Acklam in Cleveland17361957 2,664
Acklam in Cleveland Cemetery19371978 18,763
Ackworth16881900 4,140
Acomb16621886 3,271
Acomb, St Stephen18381968 6,130
Adlingfleet16941978 4,540
Adwick Le Street15471909 8,102
Adwick upon Dearne16901900 689
Ainderby Steeple16661951 3,263
Airmyn17261979 3,939
Aldborough15601901 7,034
Aldbrough15481904 5,670
Allerston16801980 1,518
Allerthorpe16161987 688
Allerton Mauleverer15641966 903
Allerton Mauleverer Catholic Burial Ground16821977 167
Alne15601901 8,196
Alverthorpe18251906 5,607
Ampleforth16441930 2,837
Ampleforth18891987 689
Anlaby19021942 468
Anston15741987 5,535
Appleton Roebuck18501958 701
Appleton Wiske15961903 1,806
Ardsley16151951 4,280
Arkendale18371989 414
Arkengarthdale17221879 3,546
Arksey15581929 10,099
Arksey With Bentley15581929 13,488
Armthorpe16531946 2,411
Arncliffe16691941 2,071
Askern18521974 1,575
Askham Bryan16951901 1,503
Askham Richard15791905 1,043
Askrigg17011876 5,227
Aston cum Aughton13911913 4,369
Attercliffe17001989 21,072
Atwick15381988 2,049
Auckley17361901 4,508
Aughton with East Cottingwith16171883 2,439
Austerfield15771951 3,843
Austwick18941987 727
Aysgarth17091920 6,794
Bagby15571989 1,746
Bainton15641933 2,036
Balby18481917 2,677
Baldersby18571975 816
Barlby17821902 659
Barmby Moor17201956 2,371
Barmby on the Marsh17901899 1,040
Barmston15711989 3,164
Barnburgh15581985 7,943
Barnby Dun15991940 12,743
Barton le Street17021950 1,289
Barton, St Cuthbert15821892 1,982
Barton, St Mary16211870 512
Bawtry16841901 7,018
Bedale15601968 14,651
Beeford15631930 4,035
Beighton18131989 5,282
Bempton15971918 1,964
Bentham16661958 4,077
Bessingby16991989 797
Beswick16641721 177
Beverley, St John15581886 24,399
Beverley, St John & St Martin18861915 2,575
Beverley, St Mary15611932 25,250
Beverley, St Nicholas18861922 800
Bilbrough16951989 1,267
Bilsdale15821869 3,028
Bilsdale Midcable18981989 278
Bilsdale, St Hilda18131870 732
Bilton16921984 1,115
Bilton in Ainsty15711868 3,589
Birdforth16161988 525
Birdsall15581980 1,706
Birkby17211989 510
Birkin17731989 1,647
Birkin with Haddesley16841773 908
Bishop Burton15621900 3,547
Bishop Monkton18521989 1,183
Bishop Thornton18161914 795
Bishop Wilton16191866 2,836
Bishopthorpe16931900 1,226
Blacktoft18131929 1,328
Bolsterstone17361856 1,639
Boltby18561987 308
Bolton Abbey16891982 5,679
Bolton cum Redmire16841877 2,114
Bolton Percy15711900 5,837
Bolton upon Dearne15981938 9,543
Bolton upon Swale17331989 3,224
Boosbeck Cemetery19311989 2,178
Boroughbridge18521973 1,379
Borrowby, Society of Friends burial ground18661874 2
Bossall16131911 3,493
Boston Spa18151989 2,329
Boynton15631989 1,075
Bradford16811983 65,456
Bradford, Norman Lane Wesleyan Burial Ground18251984 5,117
Bradley18821957 5
Bradley, St Thomas18632013 2,316
Brafferton17981928 2,558
Braithwell15591989 12,014
Bramham15861913 12,583
Brampton Bierlow18551911 7,999
Brandesburton13201989 8,391
Brandsby15751989 1,752
Bransdale Cum Farndale18731989 731
Brantingham18131895 803
Brantingham & Ellerker16531812 1,430
Brayton16141952 9,994
Bridlington16531965 11,592
Bridlington, St Mary15641812 16,690
Brighouse18311865 2,395
Brignall15891812 612
Brinsworth19011978 1,603
Brodsworth15381980 14,251
Brompton18691951 1,463
Brompton by Northallerton15951869 4,838
Brompton by Sawdon15841980 6,386
Broomfleet18621989 638
Brotherton17481893 4,528
Brotton16411967 13,062
Brotton Cemetery19361989 2,283
Broughton16711927 1,540
Bubwith16241989 6,543
Bugthorpe16621988 1,868
Bulmer15711860 2,086
Burghwallis15971980 3,331
Burnby15841986 850
Burneston15661895 5,718
Burnsall15601989 8,896
Burton Agnes17001893 2,114
Burton Fleming15401918 1,756
Burton in Lonsdale18211989 1,408
Burton Leonard16721905 1,546
Burton Pidsea17161923 2,161
Burythorpe17201901 600
Buttercrambe16351741 547
Butterwick18151989 179
Campsall15631974 40,920
Cantley15381951 12,492
Carleton in Craven15371864 3,431
Carlinhow & Skinningrove19441967 209
Carlton by Snaith16181941 4,147
Carlton In Cleveland18131979 772
Carlton Miniott18351967 800
Carnaby15951988 2,994
Catcliffe18961958 1,609
Catterick16531893 4,707
Catterick18931987 1,021
Catton15921978 4,442
Catwick15871989 1,361
Cawood15921958 9,351
Cayton16861965 2,869
Chapel Haddlesey18741989 758
Chapel le Dale17781977 744
Chapeltown18601971 3,115
Chapeltown, Burncross Cemetery18771962 7,128
Cherry Burton15611890 1,668
Church Fenton16271978 3,339
Clapham15961896 9,598
Cleasby17121812 236
Clifford18421989 2,198
Cloughton16851953 2,237
Coatham17341976 5,706
Cold Kirby17831979 341
Coley17341902 7,830
Conisbrough15551931 17,011
Conistone15701989 1,617
Cononley18641987 1,566
Copgrove15841989 741
Copmanthorpe17591947 1,465
Cottingham15631919 13,677
Coverham15791985 4,600
Cowesby16971915 387
Cowesby18131978 214
Cowick18541970 1,504
Cowlam18611977 37
Cowling18451953 1,602
Cowthorpe15681973 964
Coxwold15831859 4,776
Cragg Vale18151867 771
Crakehall18401918 588
Crambe17111939 2,154
Crathorne17231984 1,119
Crayke15581898 3,270
Croft16181988 2,965
Cropton17711922 952
Cross Stone18131851 3,861
Cundall15821989 2,229
Cundall18031820 29
Dacre18381943 1,493
Dalby16571812 319
Dalby with Skewsby18131988 644
Dallowgill18441989 408
Dalton18891985 302
Dalton Holme16531861 1,056
Danby15851989 8,228
Danby17841812 608
Danby Wiske16221812 862
Danby Wiske18131989 1,317
Darfield15981921 37,879
Darrington18131881 797
Deighton16801988 472
Denaby19001956 2,943
Denaby Main15761956 5,421
Denholme18451995 4,353
Dinnington18151966 2,461
Dishforth19121990 153
Doncaster15571890 60,316
Doncaster, Christ Church18471958 9,688
Doncaster, Hyde Park Cemetery18561937 34,216
Doncaster, St George15571890 32,455
Doncaster, St Peter in Chains18351949 1,597
Dore18291908 1,891
Downholme17361987 1,375
Drax15971980 6,575
Dringhouses18241955 18
Drypool, St Andrew15741917 22,847
Dunnington16151989 4,782
Dunsley16961801 12
Easby16371869 4,094
Easington in Cleveland16081962 6,200
Easingwold15991977 9,782
East & West Lutton18761944 315
East Cowton17541877 735
East Cowton18531953 573
East Harlsey18131919 737
East Harlsey18131919 727
East Rounton15951981 428
East Witton16701955 4,187
East Witton17701812 512
Eastoft18551903 550
Eastrington15631880 7,789
Ebberston16791980 2,515
Ecclesall17891950 25,230
Ecclesfield15581868 19,936
Ecclesfield Cemetery19131991 7,759
Eccleshill18231983 4,816
Eccleshill, St Luke18421994 4,126
Edlington18131954 1,008
Egton16221936 7,997
Elland15581843 32,943
Ellerburn16911966 3,282
Ellerburn19001953 292
Ellerton16801812 314
Elloughton and Brough16281949 2,586
Elsecar18431931 3,988
Elvington16001941 2,382
Embsay with Eastby18531942 1,585
Eryholme15691978 1,022
Escrick16171989 3,980
Eskdaleside17671812 243
Eskdaleside with Ugglebarnby18801993 1,719
Eston15901881 9,794
Eston18131813 1
Eston Cemetery17091989 75,362
Etton15571920 2,658
Everingham16011913 1,238
Faceby18351983 248
Faceby17691810 48
Fangfoss16701989 867
Farlington16141989 734
Farnham15701878 3,368
Farnham with Scotton18781987 452
Featherstone17771974 4,383
Felixkirk15981812 2,473
Felixkirk18131987 1,877
Fenwick18711978 441
Ferry Fryston16741949 3,480
Fewston15941921 6,435
Filey15711917 9,414
Finghall15981989 2,695
Finningley15571987 5,336
Firbeck17211812 331
Fishlake15611989 25,801
Flamborough15641966 6,793
Flockton18131842 799
Folkton16651902 854
Forcett15961989 3,776
Foston15881966 2,885
Foston On The Wolds16531988 3,261
Foxholes16551985 1,115
Frickley18131901 60
Frickley with Clayton15771978 4,373
Fridaythorpe16861988 1,049
Fulford16531947 4,930
Full Sutton17131978 723
Fylingdales16531937 7,044
Fylingdales17531785 1,157
Ganton15531982 1,994
Gargrave15581976 13,494
Garton in Holderness15831989 1,318
Garton on the Wolds17761898 1,025
Gate Helmsley16891812 330
Giggleswick15591900 13,868
Gilling16701859 5,896
Gilling East15701966 5,033
Gilling West18591992 168
Glaisdale17941965 2,248
Gleadless17271953 2,091
Goathland16691924 1,311
Goldsborough17071965 1,443
Goodmanham16781889 515
Goole18491923 9,052
Goxhill15611958 640
Greasbrough17471917 5,363
Great Ayton16661927 3,619
Great Driffield15561955 11,371
Great Edstone15581999 1,386
Great Edstone18131987 293
Great Givendale16581811 214
Great Langton16951812 332
Great Ouseburn16581997 2,612
Great Smeaton15731918 2,313
Great Smeaton19181989 296
Grewelthorpe18501968 800
Grindale16061983 366
Grinton16401871 8,426
Grinton18421987 1,027
Grosmont18511904 800
Guisborough16611935 13,504
Guisborough Cemetery18731989 12,009
Hackness17771930 1,103
Halifax17671988 65,140
Halsham15661989 1,917
Hampsthwaite16031928 10,168
Handsworth19231949 155
Handsworth Woodhouse, Society of Friends burial ground18651868 14
Handsworth, St Mary15581970 11,541
Hardraw17501903 1,212
Harlsey17291876 853
Harome16001989 1,059
Harpham18131989 718
Harrogate18831885 2
Harswell16591905 259
Harthill15861957 5,741
Hartwith17511873 1,144
Harwood Dale17791987 599
Hatfield15661943 22,538
Haukswell15931989 1,975
Haukswell17471880 281
Hawes16951864 3,161
Hawnby16531959 3,516
Haxby18941969 592
Hayton16101951 3,084
Healaugh17061989 1,131
Healey18491933 801
Heaton18662008 8,691
Hebden18421987 309
Hebden Bridge18342007 2,448
Hedon15491958 6,996
Heeley18491934 6,311
Hellifield19141987 593
Helmsley15751971 16,027
Helperthorpe17341794 4
Hemingbrough16051973 15,181
Hemingbrough Cemetery18891903 365
Hensall18541920 733
Heptonstall18131845 4,732
Heslington16531905 2,297
Hessle15611849 4,748
Hessle, All Saints18491939 3,190
Hickleton16261990 827
High Green, St Mary18871949 314
High Melton15391980 3,371
High Worsall17201989 739
Hilston16561985 260
Hilton16981989 481
Hinderwell16001962 7,086
Hipswell17031924 808
Hollym cum Withernsea15641942 5,664
Holme on Spalding Moor15591971 8,956
Holme On The Wolds15391861 910
Holmpton17391989 677
Holtby16791989 795
Hook16781989 10,148
Hooton Pagnell15691959 4,430
Hooton Roberts17641977 695
Horbury17671876 5,415
Hornby15821886 2,393
Hornsea16541938 5,295
Horsehouse18161816 1
Horton in Ribblesdale15571973 4,574
Hotham17091947 1,342
Hovingham16421903 5,455
Howden15411953 35,347
Hoyland17431927 5,814
Hubberholme16631990 1,763
Hudswell16001989 2,661
Huggate15391913 2,695
Hull, Holy Trinity15521917 117,560
Hull, St James18311872 805
Hull, St Mark18441856 322
Hull, St Mary15641855 14,809
Hull, St Mary Lowgate17151793 6,875
Hull, St Stephen, Holy Trinity18461855 58
Humbleton15771917 3,962
Hunmanby18131964 3,220
Hunsingore16271893 3,050
Huntington15901958 5,615
Husthwaite16771891 2,123
Hutton Bonville17271803 365
Hutton Bonville18131987 219
Hutton Buscel15721985 6,474
Hutton Cranswick16531917 5,314
Hutton Rudby15841954 5,521
Huttons Ambo17141928 1,913
Illingworth17671906 3,160
Illingworth, St Mary16501942 13,821
Ingleby Arncliffe17871812 99
Ingleby Arncliffe18131981 779
Ingleby Greenhow15391928 3,347
Ingleton16071936 5,825
Kellington17721871 2,220
Kettlewell16981990 2,739
Kexby18531989 239
Keyingham16041932 4,282
Kilburn16001884 2,918
Kildale17231989 862
Kildwick15721933 25,256
Kilham16561947 4,790
Killinghall18801989 1,141
Kilnhurst18591969 8,332
Kilnsea17111987 540
Kilnwick15581812 1,686
Kilnwick juxta Watton18131989 744
kilnwick Percy16901978 272
Kimberworth18431979 21,894
Kirby Fleetham18131987 1,479
Kirby Grindalythe18131917 1,130
Kirby Knowle16531811 244
Kirby Knowle18131994 387
Kirby Malzeard16531854 6,088
Kirby Misperton17881871 1,047
Kirby On The Moor15761932 5,162
Kirby Sigston16031986 1,287
Kirby Underdale15571989 1,681
Kirby Wiske16151871 2,946
Kirk Bramwith17001979 2,869
Kirk Deighton16001908 2,472
Kirk Ella15581981 5,760
Kirk Hammerton17141933 1,439
Kirk Sandall16791937 3,953
Kirk Smeaton17721938 886
Kirkburn16861913 1,559
Kirkby Fleetham15911864 1,426
Kirkby in Cleveland14521940 2,900
Kirkby Malhamdale17731936 2,271
Kirkby Ravensworth15991965 6,420
Kirkby Wharfe15861876 4,396
Kirkbymoorside16221967 11,005
Kirkdale15791924 3,964
Kirkheaton17712000 228
Kirkheaton, Grange Moor19132015 434
Kirkheaton, Lane Side Cemetery18902015 7,510
Kirkheaton, St John16741976 25,501
Kirkleatham15671975 6,210
Kirklevington17341812 553
Kirklington15691884 5,144
Kirklington18821916 209
Knaresborough15601808 16,062
Knaresborough, St Mary17421958 17,092
Knottingley18041932 5,239
Langtoft with Cottam16001987 2,830
Langton16541980 2,010
Lastingham15591781 3,184
Lastingham17821879 2,310
Laughton en le Morthen15611938 4,437
Laxton17791989 1,503
Leake 1876 5,191
Leake18751980 1,206
Leathley16731812 928
Leathley18131917 785
Leconfield16781967 2,015
Ledsham15391936 10,982
Leeds18951921 10,270
Leeming18391922 749
Lepton, St John18682014 3,047
Letwell18241989 252
Leven16531936 3,581
Levisham17001954 417
Lightcliffe17041975 6,733
Linthorpe18951899 6,994
Linthorpe Cemetery18541990 124,529
Linton In Craven17301878 5,296
Linton in Craven18781964 1,425
Lissett16531812 359
Lissett & Dunnington18131988 248
Little Driffield17051910 1,209
Little Ouseburn15651935 2,255
Liverton16651929 1,341
Lockington15471989 3,406
Lockton17131950 1,641
Loftus16971909 5,392
Loftus Cemetery18251991 12,034
Londesborough15801989 2,477
Long Marston16601901 2,058
Long Preston15841894 7,306
Long Riston16531889 1,956
Loversall16011980 1,590
Low Bentham18571987 2,098
Lowthorpe15461989 1,294
Luddenden, St Mary16531933 10,548
Lund15821929 3,859
Lunds17541935 255
Luttons Ambo18761887 56
Lythe16341947 8,665
Maltby16021987 3,095
Manfield16001831 1,011
Mappleton16831956 1,663
Marfleet17131935 1,247
Market Weighton16531886 6,842
Markington18441950 705
Marr16011979 1,930
Marrick16871812 1,406
Marrik18131987 1,291
Marske15691989 11,035
Marton cum Grafton16481949 1,842
Marton cum Moxby15431812 500
Marton in Cleveland15721907 2,547
Marton In Craven15481984 2,415
Masbrough18711885 1,208
Masham18011957 5,259
Masham15991801 9,950
Melbecks18441987 266
Melsonby15791989 2,904
Melsonby18131891 803
Mexborough15591980 11,739
Micklefield18771918 798
Mickley18441988 405
Middleham16041863 3,334
Middlesbrough18401865 3,896
Middlesbrough & Acklam18131875 809
Middlesbrough, St Hilda18401865 2,346
Middlesbrough, St Joseph's Catholic Cemetery18691991 29,485
Middlesbrough, Thorntree Cemetery18481991 23,414
Middlesmoor17001926 3,690
Middleton in Pickering16601941 7,750
Middleton on Leven16151684 238
Middleton on the Wolds16781989 2,725
Middleton Tyas15401948 3,968
Millington16091988 1,479
Mirfield18322007 5
Mirfield, St John'S Upper Hopton18472014 1,824
Mirfield, St Mary's18132015 26,379
Monk Fryston15381924 7,752
Moor Monkton16871988 2,482
Moss15381980 2,191
Muker16381880 5,399
Muston15411947 2,047
Myton16581989 1,377
Myton upon Swale16581811 511
Naburn16531971 1,694
Nafferton16531950 5,319
Nether Hoyland19081972 2,655
Nether Poppleton16401955 4,554
Nether Silton18831979 204
New Malton, St Leonard16001907 11,226
New Malton, St Michael15701850 3,818
Newbald18631955 998
Newland18341968 1,568
Newport19001938 801
Newton18131984 438
Newton Kyme16341989 1,018
Newton on Ouse16501858 2,480
Newton under Roseberry17251812 495
Newton Upon Rawcliffe18711989 481
Nidd18131989 377
Nidd16661813 183
Normanby17001812 226
Normanby18131987 505
Normanton16791865 3,111
North & South Cowton15721812 1,348
North & South Cowton18131935 831
North Cave16781915 6,276
North Cowton18131878 456
North Dalton16531915 1,702
North Ferriby15611967 4,227
North Frodingham16181937 2,796
North Grimston16861977 940
North Newbald16001863 2,750
North Ormesby18991972 6,132
North Ormesby Cemetery18721978 15,053
North Otterington15901948 3,110
North Stainley18421984 457
Northallerton15931971 15,755
Northowram Independent Chapel (Heywood URC)17971992 9,909
Norton15621861 3,105
Norton juxta Malton, St Nicholas18611929 3,116
Nun Monkton17711812 223
Nunburnholme15861986 1,170
Nunkeeling15591989 1,829
Nunnington15391877 1,381
Old Byland16541974 651
Old Edlington17311920 1,606
Old Malton16091941 12,886
Old Malton, St Mary18131856 1,595
Ormesby16351964 7,445
Osbaldwick15821989 3,314
Osmotherley16961878 2,527
Osmotherley18781931 689
Ossett17411914 5,695
Oswaldkirk15381987 1,698
Ottringham15661989 5,709
Oughtibridge18431961 1,618
Outwood18601967 4,275
Over Silton16781812 495
Over Silton18131979 635
Overton15931962 2,285
Owston16831934 6,803
Owthorne with Rimswell15741945 3,455
Pateley Bridge15521940 13,979
Patrick Brompton15601939 4,951
Patrington15701983 8,507
Paull16571937 3,528
Pickering15591967 17,854
Pickhill15761880 3,479
Pitsmoor18501931 1,317
Pocklington15591921 12,873
Pollington18551951 1,157
Pontefract16471872 20,586
Preston15591947 8,374
Raskelf17471909 2,029
Rastrick18121869 3,995
Ravenfield15641949 1,138
Ravenfield, St Mary15791812 569
Rawcliffe17531982 14,357
Rawmarsh, St Mary the Virgin15601926 18,426
Redcar18321896 1,086
Redcar Cemetery18321991 13,214
Reighton15591989 1,777
Riccall16691989 7,931
Richmond15561968 19,233
Richmond18131855 3,191
Rillington16381972 4,194
Ripley14291885 3,709
Ripley18821993 434
Ripon, Cathedral15731881 44,484
Ripon, Holy Trinity18271960 2,091
Ripponden16841982 10,990
Rise15601989 1,592
Roecliffe18451989 463
Rokeby16611822 306
Roos15711989 5,883
Rosedale16181992 4,123
Rossington15921958 7,507
Rotherham, Minster15561881 42,581
Rotherham, St Bede18641915 1,197
Routh15591989 1,069
Rowley16531926 1,650
Roxby15721841 1,668
Royston18131921 7,132
Rudston15661989 3,396
Rufforth16551901 1,061
Ruston Parva15731982 710
Rylstone15561901 4,996
Ryther15581988 1,898
Saltburn19261981 1,601
Saltburn Cemetery18991989 3,793
Salton15741936 1,646
Salton19371992 124
Sancton16101915 1,741
Sand Hutton17061812 680
Sandal17761911 6,344
Sandhutton18131988 801
Sawley17301856 21
Sawley & Winksley17871836 437
Saxton18831989 770
Saxton in Elmet15381886 3,124
Scalby15561954 7,156
Scarborough, St James with Holy Trinity19041917 226
Scarborough, St Mary16891937 40,403
Scawton17721813 95
Scawton17201770 61
Scorborough16531989 358
Scrayingham16481946 2,773
Scruton15721975 2,429
Sculcoates18771882 3,024
Sculcoates, All Saints15691917 18,970
Sculcoates, All Saints & St Mary's18131888 21,195
Sculcoates, St Paul18521852 1
Seamer15591942 6,621
Seamer in Cleveland16381928 1,901
Seaton Ross15811895 3,694
Selby16891962 15,945
Selby Abbey17691901 8,616
Selby Cemetery18582004 10,124
Sessay16121935 2,218
Settrington15591979 4,465
Sewerby with Marton18591984 577
Sharow18261889 736
Sheffield18061995 22,252
Sheffield, Abbey Lane Cemetery19161989 22,929
Sheffield, Attercliffe Chapel17671812 2,357
Sheffield, Beighton Cemetery18681989 3,515
Sheffield, Burngreave Cemetery17111989 137,870
Sheffield, Cathedral Church of St Peter & St Paul15601855 173,437
Sheffield, Christ Church, Fulwood18391964 7,263
Sheffield, Christ Church, Stannington18301959 3,441
Sheffield, City Road Cemetery18811991 131,576
Sheffield, Darnall Cemetery18591990 8,992
Sheffield, Holy Trinity, Darnall18461866 317
Sheffield, Howard Street Chapel18531872 17
Sheffield, Lee Croft Chapel18281836 2
Sheffield, Park18401924 14,911
Sheffield, St George, Brook Hill18301899 15,163
Sheffield, St James17901855 3,086
Sheffield, St James, Norton16531948 6,625
Sheffield, St Mary, Ecclesfield16201933 23,780
Sheffield, St Nicholas, Bradfield15591985 19,448
Sheffield, St Paul17671812 9,534
Sheffield, St Paul, Pinstone Street17681861 20,549
Sheffield, St Philip18291974 35,094
Sheffield, St Silas, Gilcar19601965 119
Sheffield, St Thomas, Brightside17851977 9,929
Sheffield, St Thomas, Crookes18411973 6,230
Sheffield, St Vincent18621949 9,820
Sheffield, Tinsley Park Cemetery18961989 32,593
Sheffield, Walkley18801948 13,064
Sheffield, Woodhouse18521881 69
Sheffield, Woodhouse Cemetery18751991 9,615
Sherburn in Elmet16411933 13,050
Sherburn in Elmet Cemetery18571893 1,014
Sherburn in Hartford Lythe16451901 2,374
Sheriff Hutton16281891 4,517
Shipley18262005 12,637
Shiptonthorpe16781916 1,797
Sigglesthorne15621957 4,371
Sinnington15771894 2,992
Sinnington18941987 583
Skeckling cum Burstwick18691931 798
Skeffling15861989 1,364
Skelbrooke15871976 2,274
Skelton15681969 9,328
Skelton by York15381931 1,954
Skelton in Cleveland15681903 7,415
Skelton in Cleveland Cemetery18071989 17,750
Skelton on Ure18111876 491
Skerne15611988 1,453
Skidby16511973 1,477
Skipsea17201868 1,914
Skipton on Swale18431977 421
Skipton, Christ Church18421917 2,074
Skipton, Holy Trinity15991920 17,663
Skipwith16541880 2,620
Skirlaugh17191937 2,114
Skirpenbeck16611988 961
Sledmere16961941 1,246
Sleights18131880 799
Slingsby16891885 1,632
Snainton16991978 1,689
Snaith, St Lawrence15371920 38,182
Sneaton15811989 2,837
South Cave15581934 8,192
South Cowton18131878 456
South Kilvington15661914 2,105
South Ossett18791960 1,591
South Otterington17111950 1,144
South Stainley16561988 1,609
Southowram18181854 800
Sowerby15691970 22,625
Sowerby Bridge, Christ Church18211980 1,970
Speeton16341785 231
Spennithorne15731941 3,369
Spofforth18431897 1,790
Sproatley16681901 1,621
Sprotborough15591910 3,357
Sprotbrough15591989 5,862
Stainland17851840 1,386
Stainton15571989 5,921
Stainton cum Hellaby15571950 2,549
Stainton-in-Cleveland16261778 2,137
Stalling Busk17421968 842
Stanley18241874 4,773
Stanwick St John16531876 3,444
Stanwick St John18761939 644
Startforth16651876 2,683
Staveley15821977 1,916
Staveley, St Joseph18841931 362
Stillingfleet18131989 1,836
Stillington16661954 3,261
Stockton on the Forest16621887 1,642
Stockton on the Forest18851908 312
Stokesley17921849 3,966
Stokesley16531792 3,955
Stonegrave15841985 2,516
Stonegrave18131987 559
Strensall15741961 3,044
Sunk Island18331983 470
Sutton In Craven18701930 792
Sutton on Hull15751962 15,507
Sutton on the Forest15571962 11,971
Sutton Upon Derwent15941990 2,124
Swine17061937 3,004
Swinefleet18131948 6,309
Swinton18171982 27,366
Tadcaster15701932 10,626
Tankersley15981943 7,073
Terrington15991989 4,415
Thirkleby15841989 1,695
Thirsk15561948 12,629
Thorganby with West Cottingwith16531957 2,553
Thormanby16581989 1,409
Thornaby18451905 3,656
Thornaby on Tees Cemetery18391989 20,115
Thorne15651961 23,529
Thornes18311956 6,015
Thornthwaite18661973 800
Thornton Dale15381861 3,693
Thornton Dale18611969 918
Thornton in Craven15661903 5,591
Thornton In Lonsdale17941989 3,488
Thornton in Lonsdale17241817 1,270
Thornton Le Street16131989 731
Thornton le Street17451812 161
Thornton on Spalding Moor17361778 512
Thornton Steward15631987 1,355
Thornton Watlass15741919 2,256
Thorp Arch15951924 5,216
Thorpe Bassett18141979 686
Thorpe Hesley18471941 3,540
Thorpe Salvin15991988 2,382
Throapham15691940 1,897
Thruscross18741988 281
Thrybergh15991913 1,643
Thrybergh, St Gerard19141943 303
Thurgoland18431967 3,200
Thurnscoe16111962 3,978
Thwing16911947 1,303
Tickhill15381904 27,376
Tickton18461917 542
Tickton, St John18461989 946
Tinsley17121966 5,985
Todwick15771981 2,092
Topcliffe15701985 13,954
Treeton16771988 3,856
Tunstall16021989 1,418
Ugthorpe18691989 431
Ulrome18781989 227
Upleatham16931798 539
Upper Helmsley16341989 612
Wadsley18351966 19,208
Wadworth15751951 6,816
Wadworth, St John17501951 2,191
Wakefield17661870 29,873
Wales15791918 2,592
Walkington15811989 3,388
Walton16321903 960
Warmfield17581859 1,701
Warmsworth15961959 5,101
Warter16531937 2,449
Warthill16891907 496
Wath15701964 6,380
Wath Upon Dearne15981966 37,987
Watton15601989 1,996
Wawne16531961 2,269
Weaverthorpe16791854 2,505
Welbury16991982 809
Well15581910 5,073
Welton17131989 3,274
Welwick16541933 2,135
Wensley15381876 9,772
Wensley18721911 800
Wentworth16541939 34,599
West Heslerton15601931 3,389
West Rounton17251978 868
West Tanfield16531985 1,634
West Tanfield17141883 1,978
West Witton15721898 2,136
Westerdale16661979 1,096
Westow15491989 3,564
Wetwang16531966 2,616
Wharram Le Street15381978 1,072
Wharram Percy15701904 1,222
Wheldrake16031875 3,321
Whenby15571812 392
Whiston15791918 4,090
Whitby18231946 13,448
Whitby, St Mary the Virgin16001907 28,884
Whitgift15621909 23,220
Whixley15681889 3,091
Whixley Benefice17432012 71
Whixley Benefice, Church Of The Ascension15682015 4,252
Whixley Benefice, Holy Trinity Little Ouseburn17982016 1,184
Whixley Benefice, St Mary Great Ouseburn17402016 1,995
Whixley Benefice, St Thomas Allerton Mauleverer16552002 703
Whixley Benefice, St Thomas Green Hammerton16492016 2,324
Whorlton17211929 2,851
Wicker18591859 11
Wickersley15671843 1,138
Wigginton16951933 1,963
Wighill17171989 935
Wilberfoss16181978 3,290
Willerby16531949 1,711
Wilsden18271985 3,307
Wilton17191877 4,267
Winestead17201989 549
Winksley17471954 1,506
Wintringham15581953 3,823
Wistow15901989 7,434
Withernwick16371989 3,388
Wold Newton17081989 774
Womersley17761873 1,154
Woodsetts18431978 799
Woolley17371885 1,458
Worsbrough15691933 16,420
Worsbrough Dale18591948 8,805
Wortley16781876 3,628
Wressle17271989 1,320
Wycliffe16811810 201
Wykeham16531985 691
Yafforth16331989 1,218
Yapham cum Meltonby16541988 1,243
Yarm16481907 10,279
Yedingham17171903 280
York, All Saints, North Street15781848 3,911
York, All Saints, Pavement15541843 8,688
York, Holy Trinity, Goodramgate15821854 5,727
York, Holy Trinity, Heworth19491967 977
York, Holy Trinity, King's Court16161847 3,442
York, Holy Trinity, Micklegate15861850 5,957
York, St Barnabas19361975 800
York, St Clement, Clementhorpe19231955 2,060
York, St Crux15391851 10,265
York, St Cuthbert15811852 4,754
York, St Denys & St George18131854 1,843
York, St Edward, Dringhouses18241953 15
York, St Helen18131852 236
York, St Helen, Stonegate15661812 2,899
York, St Hilda19321979 1,993
York, St John15701847 2,182
York, St John Micklegate16781812 2,703
York, St Lawrence16061891 3,679
York, St Luke19491975 459
York, St Margaret15601812 5,077
York, St Margaret Walmgate18131854 1,724
York, St Martin Coney Street15571851 6,091
York, St Martin cum Gregory15391854 3,747
York, St Mary17831812 734
York, St Mary Bishophill Junior16021853 4,982
York, St Mary Bishophill Senior15901854 3,084
York, St Mary Castlegate16011929 7,927
York, St Maurice16491854 4,701
York, St Michael15981812 4,173
York, St Michael Spurriergate18141838 293
York, St Olave15381855 10,708
York, St Sampson16401846 6,049
York, St Saviour19321939 68
York, St Thomas19311975 2,293