Search through thousands of monumental inscriptions and discover where your ancestor was buried. To assist your search through the Yorkshire monumental inscriptions, we have provided a full list of all the memorial locations available in this collection. The lists are divided into the different regions of Yorkshire: North Riding, West Riding, and East Riding. Year ranges are provided for each parish; however, please note that gaps may occur within the years shown.

Yorkshire (North Riding)

Yorkshire (West Riding)

Yorkshire (East Riding)

Yorkshire (Ainsty & City of York)

Yorkshire (North Riding)

PlaceYear fromYear to Record count New
Acklam17681957 192  
Ainderby Steeple17201988 684  
Aislaby18471997 509  
Aldwark18571992 96 New
Alne17062003 1,302  
Ampleforth17501993 618  
Appleton le Street16772008 211  
Appleton Wiske17311989 302  
Arkle Town17171819 30  
Askrigg17081971 665  
Aysgarth15361991 2,270  
Bagby17991988 282  
Bainbridge18301969 77  
Baldersby18501993 435  
Barningham17001989 815  
Barton15951995 597  
Bedale15291991 2,331  
Bilsdale17151987 653  
Bilsdale Midcable18781985 160  
Bilton in Ainsty17172012 414  
Birdforth17832007 154  
Birkby17531988 143  
Boltby18601987 88  
Bolton-on-Swale16591988 728  
Boosbeck18811982 324  
Bossall16502001 381  
Brandsby17511992 293  
Bransdale17231992 196  
Brignall16841989 208  
Brompton by Sawdon16951997 718  
Brotton17041985 1,589  
Burneston16681996 928  
Carlton In Cleveland17551984 389  
Carlton Miniott17871993 327  
Carperby18671970 30  
Castle Bolton Cum Redmire17361993 687  
Castleton18151944 21  
Catterick16581994 752  
Cleasby16931963 126  
Coatham17441995 1,218  
Cold Kirby17581926 124  
Commondale18972004 57  
Coverham15701990 1,108  
Cowesby17341986 147  
Coxwold14641998 1,954  
Crakehall18401976 109  
Crathorne13461994 310  
Crayke15842005 571  
Croft14901989 812  
Cundall17541989 183  
Dalby16751992 138  
Dalton19061994 326  
Danby16351992 1,798  
Danby Wiske17331988 334  
Deighton17591983 93  
Dishforth19081988 242  
Downholme17381991 318  
Easby16231976 588  
Easington17001986 591  
Easingwold17132005 2,745  
East Cowton17451993 301  
East Harlsey17151985 301  
East Hauxwell13091988 387  
East Loftus16731977 1,113  
East Rounton18711983 105  
Egton16811987 991  
Eryholme17361984 148  
Eston17261907 146  
Faceby18441991 130  
Farndale17361989 446  
Felixkirk16731988 626  
Forcett16371979 573  
Foston17711997 288  
Gate Helmsley17421998 255 New
Gilling West15311990 960  
Glaisdale17861993 759  
Great Langton17501986 118  
Grinton16951998 1,118  
Grosmont18512004 378  
Guisborough16991935 891  
Hardraw17501961 184  
Hawnby16012001 553  
Haxby & Wigginton18491998 594  
Helmsley19141964 24  
High Worsall17291957 79  
Hilton17941974 118  
Hinderwell17131941 418  
Hipswell18151996 657  
Holtby17311993 173  
Hornby15721989 513  
Horsehouse17501984 222  
Hovingham16801989 369 New
Hovingham Cemetery18291992 451 New
Hudswell17051990 276  
Huntington17642003 1,557  
Husthwaite17371997 648  
Hutton Bonville16851987 132  
Hutton Magna17351987 296  
Hutton Rudby15941986 1,197  
Ingleby Arncliffe16831985 338  
Ingleby Greenhow17101989 585  
Keld18551967 15  
Kilburn17211993 451  
Kildale17141988 364  
Kirby Fleetham12901987 274  
Kirby in Cleveland17001993 1,190  
Kirby Knowle17791987 225  
Kirby Sigston17362002 248  
Kirby Wiske16881988 721  
Kirkdale16991995 1,136  
Kirkleatham16991974 544  
Kirklevington16812002 394  
Laithkirk18411990 715  
Langthwaite17941993 572  
Leake17061986 992  
Lealholm18772000 355  
Leeming18141994 420  
Leyburn19171997 544  
Liverton16991982 408  
Long Marston14771992 420  
Low Worsall18621972 65  
Lunds17721907 32  
Manfield17151986 344  
Marrick16341957 138  
Marske16721983 1,171  
Marton in Cleveland17351994 916  
Melsonby17121989 801  
Middleham15891995 1,013  
Middlesbrough17391930 448  
Middleton Tyas17291987 957  
Moorsholm18921982 211  
Muker17352006 619  
Murton16691992 136 New
Myton on Swale17351992 165 New
Nether Poppleton16511992 493 New
Nether Silton18821987 138  
Newton under Roseberry16961980 189  
North Ormesby18441989 3,678  
North Otterington17241987 552  
Nunthorpe18692004 297  
Old Byland17231924 102  
Ormesby17101987 789  
Osbaldwick16451992 492 New
Osmotherley16561986 899  
Over Silton16241982 297  
Overton17621962 220 New
Patrick Brompton17161996 855  
Pickering16951998 807  
Pickhill cum Roxby17201989 641  
Redcar18031952 404  
Reeth18091966 70  
Richmond16171996 3,647  
Rokeby17841989 224  
Romaldkirk13051992 1,408  
Rosedale17161993 678  
Roxby15231985 214  
Saltburn18371996 1,857  
Sand Hutton17311999 330 New
Sandhutton17501988 205  
Saxton in Elmet14611993 522 New
Scackleton18921993 65  
Scawton17501994 96  
Scruton17501988 333  
Sessay15001989 452  
Shipton by Beningbrough18501992 381 New
Skelton16331924 739  
Skipton on Swale18181987 162  
Slingsby17311991 460 New
Snape18741914 75  
Sockburn14001984 91  
South Cowton17171988 445  
South Kilvington17441988 287  
South Otterington17871988 379  
Sowerby17391991 928  
Spennithorne16492001 848  
St james Murton19081908 1 New
Stalling Busk17501955 185  
Startforth17001986 606  
Stokesley16952002 2,171  
Terrington15141989 406 New
Thirkleby16391990 308  
Thirsk17111981 979  
Thornaby17361895 104  
Thornton Le Street17311991 207  
Thornton Watlass16691996 586  
Topcliffe17401950 605  
Ugthorpe18281997 519  
Ulshaw Bridge18682002 114  
Upleatham16871982 295  
Upper Helmsley17611994 105  
Upper Poppleton18092000 566 New
Warthill17961992 175  
Welbury17461985 122  
Well17441991 728  
Wensley16071997 1,124  
West Rounton17371985 167  
Westerdale17271987 484  
Whenby18131992 71 New
Whitwell-on-the-Hill18052001 252  
Wilton16601986 686  
Wycliffe15841989 189  
Yafforth17471990 204  
Yarm16171948 770

Yorkshire (West Riding)

PlaceYear fromYear toRecord countNew
Acaster Selby18242006115 
Acomb167920153,939 
Appleton Roebuck18552007257 
Barkisland, Halifax1870198188 
Bilbrough16711991193 
Blackley, Baptist179119871,970New
Booth, Halifax17011991949 
Bradshaw, St John the Evangelist18591993312 
Brinsworth19002014444 
Carlton191619203 
Cawood17002000919 
Clifton, Brighouse185220182,125 
Copley, St Stephen18671993484New
Coxwold146419981,954 
Cragg Vale18351994229 
Dalton185020??1,066 
Easingwold171320052,745 
Eastwood, Congregational16161991653New
Elland, Huddersfield Road Wesleyan Methodist18071891138New
Elland, Providence Congregational18211899170New
Foston17711997288 
Greasbrough187520122,524 
Great Ayton169920072,344 
Greetland, Methodist Chapel17781987934 
Halifax161420188,857 
Halifax, All Saints, Salterhebble182619867,921 
Halifax, All Souls, Boothtown183319973,950New
Halifax, Illingworth Moor Methodist Chapel180420063,266New
Halifax, Luddenden Dean Methodist Chapel18111985745New
Halifax, Salem177919691,237New
Halifax, Society of Friends16721894254New
Halifax, South Parade178119161,746New
Halifax, St Thomas the Apostle, Claremount18102019274 
Haxby & Wigginton18491998594 
Hedbden Bridge, Cross Lanes18431966394New
Hebden Bridge, Ebenezer Chapel17851864186New
Hebden Bridge, St James the Great183520041,638New
Hebden Bridge, Wainsgate Baptist190120191,022 
Hipperholme1841187024New
Holywell Green, Stainland and Holywell Green United Reformed183420001,429New
Holtby17311993173 
Kimberworth183020137,258 
Lightcliffe, Mount Zion Chapel1853190749New
Loftus14871905327New
Luddenden, Ebenezer18221976283New
Luddenden Foot, Denholm United1837196195 
Masbrough180320165,408 
Newton Kyme16681994 204  
Rastrick, Brighouse161420184,736 
Rawmarsh170020168,005 
Southowram, Halifax180220142,100 
Stainton17001989631 
Thorpe Hesley18142014845 
Thrybergh185220151,768 
Treeton172720161,399 
Wentworth167020152,193

Yorkshire (East Riding)

PlaceYear fromYear to Record count
Seamer17261991 575
Tunstall18481980 103

Yorkshire (Ainsty & City of York)

PlaceYear fromYear to Record count New
Acaster Malbis14202009 344 New
Askham Bryan16662005 354  
Askham Richard17251993 183  
Bishopthorpe17672001 940  
Bolton Percy15741995 388  
Colton19061989 45  
Healaugh16981995 346 New
Hessay19001994 47 New
Moor Monkton17711993 349  
Wighill14981995 324