Find out if your Welsh ancestors were baptised, married or buried in the county of Radnorshire.

A full list of parishes/places covered by the records and the dates the records are available for is given below. The date ranges are those derived from the earliest and latest records and do not necessarily reflect a complete run of years.

Baptisms

Marriages and Banns

Burials

Radnorshire Baptisms

PlaceYear fromYear toRecord count
Abbey Cwm-Hir18311920557
Aberedw174019201,235
Betws Diserth160819201,236
Bleddfa18131917417
Bochrwd168919201,416
Bryn-gwyn16171920966
Bugeildy170419202,224
Casgob16841919954
Clyro166719204,097
Colfa16651920948
Cregrina16471920644
Cwmbach Llechrhyd18861920350
Evancoed18671920362
Gladestry168219201,788
Glasbury, All Saints18821920355
Glasgwm162519201,777
Heyop16791920957
Knighton159919208,352
lansanffraid in Elwell179818002
Llanbadarn Fawr169619111,736
Llanbadarn Garreg17321916334
Llanbedr Painscastle172719201,044
Llanddewi Fach17761920414
Llandegley172719141,386
Llandeilo Graban18131919516
Llanelwedd17731920545
Llanfaredd16981920808
Llanfihangel Helygen17321920256
Llanfihangel Nant Melan170019201,686
Llanfihangel Rhydieithon172519201,356
Llangynllo174419202,048
Llansanffraid Cwmteuddwr173719203,148
Llansanffraid-Yn-Elfael176719201,099
Llansteffan169619201,232
Llanyre176019031,217
Llowes170119201,672
Nantmel173119202,763
New Radnor164419032,267
Newbridge-on-Wye with Llysdinam18831920479
Newchurch17001904625
Norton170419201,385
Pilleth17661918302
Rhaeadr175119202,006
Rhiwlen18131919161
ryn-Gwyn1624177835
St Harmon175119201,538
Whitton16001920699

Radnorshire Marriages and Banns

PlaceYear fromYear toRecord count
Abbey Cwm-Hir18311933737
Aberedw17411935902
Betws Diserth16081912377
Bleddfa17701935405
Bochrwd16941935836
Bryn-gwyn17221935699
Bugeildy17041935935
Casgob16861933464
Clyro168919352,155
Colfa16951932619
Cregrina16981934330
Cwmbach Llechrhyd18881922180
Evancoed18721935178
Evancoyd1826193562
Gladestry17541935566
Glasbury, All Saints18831935120
Glasgwm168019311,016
Heyop16821935638
Knighton160119353,227
Llanbadarn Fawr169719351,218
Llanbadarn Garreg1814191648
Llanbedr Painscastle17291931663
Llanddewi Fach17551934328
Llandegley 17541932778
Llandeilo Graban18131933378
Llanelwedd17961926338
Llanfaredd17001934374
Llanfihangel Helygen17361935218
Llanfihangel Nant Melan170119351,061
Llanfihangel Rhydieithon17321935603
Llangynllo174519351,708
Llansanffraid Cwmteuddwr173719351,832
Llansanffraid-Yn-Elfael17831935796
Llansteffan16971934679
Llanyre17591922962
Llowes174319351,050
Nantmel174319353,164
New Radnor166519351,396
Newbridge-on-Wye with Llysdinam18831935534
Newchurch17551915300
Norton17291935890
Old Radnor18521921172
Pilleth17731887176
Rhaeadr176119351,882
Rhiwlen17731935344
St Harmon170019351,548
Whitton16131934927

Radnorshire Burials

PlaceYear fromYear toRecord count
 18101990643
Abbey Cwm-Hir18311978499
Aberedw174019921,120
Betws Diserth16091958854
Bleddfa18131984409
Bochrwd168919731,316
Bryn-gwyn16021981773
Bugeildy170419592,440
Casgob16831986585
Clyro168819893,789
Colfa16741991542
Cregrina16841991649
Cwmbach Llechrhyd18871992509
Evancoed18711991397
Gladestry168419291,681
Glasgwm162519911,260
Heyop16701986860
Knighton160019597,516
Llanbadarn Fawr169619081,474
Llanbadarn Garreg17551991163
Llanbedr Painscastle17271980731
Llanddewi Fach17751960272
Llandegley17271806389
Llandeilo Graban18131992601
Llanelwedd17731982713
Llanfaredd16981979579
Llanfihangel Helygen1811199075
Llanfihangel Nant Melan170019911,059
Llanfihangel Rhydieithon17321990987
Llangynllo174419691,248
Llansanffraid Cwmteuddwr173719363,445
Llansanffraid-Yn-Elfael176719801,132
Llansteffan16961980986
Llanyre176019631,086
Llowes170119551,536
Nantmel174219922,256
New Radnor164419181,714
Newbridge-on-Wye with Llysdinam18841992615
Newchurch17071981514
Norton17041812392
Old Radnor1750176088
Pilleth17731964133
Rhaeadr175919921,650
Rhiwlen18131988166
St Harmon175120011,510
Whitton16001986871