Discover your ancestors who were buried in the Greater London area between 1399 and 1992. The Greater London burial index may reveal your relative’s name, age, occupation, religious denomination and where they were buried. Included in these records are those of George Wombwell, the famous Victorian menagerie exhibitor, who was buried in Highgate Cemetery in 1850. The Greater London Burial Index is a collection of the Middlesex Burials & Memorial Inscriptions, South London Burials Index 1545-1905 and City of London Burials 1754-1855.

The supplied year range represent the minimum and maximum years available. However, for some parishes, there may be gaps within the provided range.

Greater London Burial Index parish list

ParishYear fromYear toNumber of recordsNew
Acton1542197812,270 
All Hallows Barking172618617,798 
All Hallows Bread Street153818513,656 
All Hallows Honey Lane15381851675 
All Hallows Lombard Street155018533,012 
All Hallows London Wall175418492,443 
All Hallows Staining165318532,986 
All Hallows the Great166717544,660 
All Hallows the Great (including All Hallows the Less)175418532,177 
All Hallows the Less155818126,484 
Ashford16991870664 
Austin Friars Dutch Church1813185357 
Barking181318514,609 
Battersea, St George the Martyr1830196919 
Bermondsey, St James182918797,633 
Bermondsey, St Mary Magdalen15491932107,723 
Bethnal Green, St James the Great1846185456 
Bethnal Green, St John1847185515 
Bloomsbury Cemetery, Brunswick Square1732185943 
Brentford182818521,594 
Brentford, Albany Chapel17861856139 
Bridewell Precinct18131844385 
Brixton, St Matthew182518894,454 
Brompton Cemetery18241982288 
Bunhill Fields1788185347,621 
Camberwell, Dulwich College Chapel161619802,506 
Camberwell, St George182419544,853 
Camberwell, St Giles176918126,240 
Camden Town, St Martin's Cemetery1812185111 
Charterhouse1611187893 
Charterhouse Chapel169518541,076 
Chiswick1678185030,345 
Christ Church Newgate Street17561812534 
Christ Church Spitalfields1813185918,641 
Christchurch Greyfriars1639163997 
City of London & Tower Hamlets cemetery1939196743 
Clapham, Holy Trinity1555185415,405 
Clapham, St James, Clapham Park18291856121 
Clerkenwell, St James1813185422,606 
Clerkenwell, St John1754185310,621 
Cockfosters, Christ Church1839186058 
Cowley156218762,204 
Cranford156618661,501 
Croydon, Queen's Road Cemetery196119611,082 
Croydon, Salem Chapel1801184316 
Dagenham180018411,324 
Deptford, Brockley Cemetery19591965751 
Ealing1612196213,111 
Ealing1797193110,582 
East Bedfont162919552,618 
East Ham18131929876 
East Tilbury17991880572 
Edgware171718672,436 
Edmonton155716768,926New
Edmonton and Tottenham Congregational Chapel1792182658 
Edmonton, Weld Chapel169519031,348 
Enfield1665181218,938 
Enfield, St Andrew181318666,710New
Enfield, St James183418661,841 
Feltham163418664,572 
Fetter Lane Elim Chapel179118371,889 
Fetter Lane Independent1786180119 
Fetter Lane Moravian17421857801 
Finchley1560186710,118 
Finchley, Holy Trinity18491866407 
Finsbury, St Barnabas18421854165 
Finsbury, Worship Street Baptist Church17851837692 
Foundling Hospital Chapel1751187150 
Friern Barnet167418653,411 
Fulham1675186325,163 
Fulham, St Mary North End183618661,956 
Golden Lane Cemetery1833185317,854 
Grays18131822170 
Great Queen Street Wesleyan Chapel1828183634 
Great Stanmore160018954,874 
Greenford153818672,740 
Hackney, Unitarian Church Cemetery18131974131 
Hamburg German Lutheran Church at Holy Trinity The Less1813184735 
Hammersmith1680186923,614 
Hammersmith, Old Cemetery181519983,868 
Hammersmith, St Peter18321869629 
Hampstead17221850135 
Hampton1554186616,585 
Hampton Hill, St James1864186780 
Hanwell157019674,178 
Hanwell181318551,088 
Hanworth173118652,816 
Harefield1538189510,921 
Harlington154018665,715 
Harmondsworth162918666,774 
Harrow155818892,495 
Harrow, St Mary1653184010,352 
Hayes1661184436 
Hendon165019329,307 
Hendon, Cemetery181819773,849 
Heston155918663,646 
Highgate162819033,147 
Highgate Cemetery17931879592 
Highgate, St Michael1637186055 
Hillingdon1550186513,395 
Holy Trinity In The Minories175418521,607 
Holy Trinity The Less175418521,069 
Hornsey1653186614,079 
Hounslow172118662,812 
Ickenham153918922,272 
Isleworth147019921,735 
Isleworth181318534,661 
Islington, Holy Trinity18291854178 
Islington, St John18291854103 
Kennington, St Mark182518425,209 
Kensington145019651,262 
Kensington, St Barnabas1849185310 
Kingsbury166919181,695 
Laleham153818895,186 
Lambeth Cemetery18291984798 
Lambeth, St John The Evangelist, Waterloo1825189417,163 
Limehouse1733187714 
Lincoln's Inn Fields Wesleyan Chapel Great Queen Street1828183634 
Little Stanmore155818664,264 
Littleton156119881,354 
Manor Park, City of London Cemetery19581959599 
Mayfair Christ Church Down Street1862192518 
Mercers' Hall181418337 
Merton, Congregational Chapel181119538 
Mill Hill, St Paul18421866306 
Mitcham, Western Road198819888 
Monken Hadley161918666,175 
Myddelton Square, St Mark18301856160 
New Brentford1570181212,235 
Newington, St Mary16201878102,966 
Northolt158318663,067 
Northwood, Holy Trinity18541867144 
Norwood181318681,360 
Norwood Green165418122,503 
Norwood, St Mary the Virgin17831812551 
Old Brentford, St George182818673,930 
Paddington, St John1833185482 
Perivale17061900641 
Pinner158019334,230 
Potters Bar, St John the Baptist18351860293 
Putney17991817874 
Rotherhithe1813188821,168 
Rotherhithe, All Saints154519572,589 
Rotherhithe, Christ Church1840187773 
Roxeth, Christ Church1864186624 
Ruislip163419314,189 
Shepperton157418662,917 
Shoreditch, St James18411857132 
Somerset House1720177028 
South Mimms155818668,656 
Southall, St Bernard's Hospital Burial Ground18831884559 
Southall, St John18601866792 
Southwark Independent Chapel181318374,603 
Southwark, Dr Rogers Chapel17831792507 
Southwark, St George The Martyr1784186831,859 
Southwark, St John, Horsleydown1733186534,684 
Southwark, St Olave1778185331,152 
Southwark, St Saviour1722185659,186 
Southwark, St Thomas1614185420,918New
Spa Fields Burial Ground1778184991,232 
St Alban, Wood Street1783184412 
St Alban, Wood Street (including St Olave, Silver Street)175418511,833 
St Aloysius' Chapel, Somers Town180618553 
St Alphage, London Wall175418511,974 
St Andrew By The Wardrobe172618524,426New
St Andrew Holborn17261929104,685 
St Andrew Hubbard16391836112 
St Andrew Undershaft180818492,042New
St Andrew's Cemetery, Gray's Inn Road1755185521 
St Ann, Blackfriars1726184911,858 
St Anne & St Agnes18131853569New
St Antholin, Budge Row (inclding St John The Baptist On Walbrook)17481876784 
St Augustine, Watling Street17541853808 
St Bartholomew by the Royal Exchange17541852666 
St Bartholomew The Great175418535,350 
St Bartholomew The Less154718488,633 
St Benet Fink153918453,467 
St Benet Gracechurch155817302,106 
St Benet Gracechurch (including St Leonard Eastcheap)17541853689 
St Benet Paul's Wharf1619185310,046New
St Benet Sherehog1629167122 
St Botolph Billingsgate162918451,164 
St Botolph Without Aldersgate1726185333,556 
St Botolph Without Aldgate1767185322,168 
St Botolph Without Bishopsgate1753185528,323 
St Bride, Fleet Street1754185415,189 
St Christopher Le Stocks (see also St Margaret, Lothbury)17541781173 
St Clement Dane1754189031,882 
St Clement, Eastcheap (including St Martin Orgar)17541853952 
St Dionis Backchurch153818698,063 
St Dunstan in the East1558185317,474 
St Dunstan in the West1726185616,752New
St Edmund the King and Martyr167018514,171 
St Ethelburga, Bishopsgate167218493,423 
St Faith under St Paul's164518534,366 
St Gabriel Fenchurch17541851659 
St George Botolph Lane13971848848 
St George Hanover Square, Bayswater Burial Ground17681969607 
St George The Martyr1762185517,318 
St George The Martyr Cemetery, Brunswick Square17141851107 
St Giles' Cemetery, King's Road1810185930 
St Giles Without Cripplegate1754185351,571 
St Gregory By St Paul's172618215,498 
St Helen, Bishopsgate175418531,581 
St James Duke's Place17471853784 
St James Garlickhythe175418532,033 
St James, Clerkenwell1754188135,438 
St John the Baptist, Walbrook162918122,192 
St John the Evangelist Friday Street16531849576 
St John Zachary16651849925 
St John, Westminster17561852183 
St John's Wood Chapel1788187978 
St Katharine By The Tower139918549,371 
St Katherine Coleman18131853694 
St Katherine Creechurch163918533,272 
St Lawrence Jewry (including St Mary Magdalen, Milk Street)175418531,399 
St Lawrence Pountney153818506,322 
St Leonard Eastcheap153818122,792 
St Leonard Foster Lane16391808202 
St Leonard Foster Lane & Christ Church Newgate Street181318361,431 
St Luke, Old Street1800185433,570 
St Magnus The Martyr (including St Margaret, Fish Street Hill)175418531,152 
St Margaret Lothbury (including St Christopher Le Stocks)17541853635 
St Margaret Moses, Friday Street155818502,028 
St Margaret New Fish Street16291640104 
St Margaret Pattens17541853444 
St Martin Ironmonger Lane153917551,232 
St Martin Ludgate172618482,072 
St Martin Orgar162518122,853 
St Martin Outwich17541852495 
St Martin Pomeroy, Ironmonger Lane17541847518 
St Martin Vintry162918501,415 
St Mary Abchurch17541851712 
St Mary Aldermanbury175418561,627 
St Mary At Hill175418542,292 
St Mary Bothaw153716531,125 
St Mary Colechurch15591666812 
St Mary Le Bow17541852937 
St Mary Magdalen Old Fish Street154018535,289New
St Mary Mounthaw156818492,497 
St Mary Somerset1558196810,434 
St Mary Staining1629163110 
St Mary Woolchurch Haw18131848101 
St Mary Woolnoth18131852369 
St Mary Woolnoth & St Mary Woolchurch Haw17541812980 
St Marylebone, East Finchley Cemetery18561979655 
St Matthew Friday Street153818463,054 
St Michael Bassishaw153818867,136 
St Michael Cornhill175418536,845 
St Michael Crooked Lane175418511,533 
St Michael Le Querne16291849436 
St Michael Paternoster Royal17541850716 
St Michael Queenhithe163919691,496 
St Michael Wood Street (including St Mary Staining)18131820923New
St Mildred Bread Street162918531,712 
St Mildred Poultry (including St Mary Colechurch)17541852627 
St Nicholas Acons154018482,148 
St Nicholas Cole Abbey17541851558 
St Nicholas Olave170418521,612 
St Olave Hart Street175418532,441 
St Olave Old Jewry175418501,098 
St Olave Silver Street (see also St Alban Wood Street)17541812591 
St Pancras Soper Lane153818491,172 
St Pancras, Camley Street Cemetery17022003391 
St Pancras, Euston Road1803185629 
St Paul's Cathedral17661853238 
St Peter Cornhill154017746,877 
St Peter Le Poer17541853679 
St Peter Paul's Wharf17261849956 
St Peter Upon Cornhill18131853361 
St Peter Westcheap1629184693 
St Sepulchre without Newgate1754190456,829 
St Stephen Walbrook155717572,995 
St Stephen, Coleman Street175418534,418 
St Stephen, Walbrook (including St Benet Sherehog)175418601,038 
St Swithin London Stone17541812904 
St Swithin London Stone (including St Mary Bothaw)18041853519 
St Thomas Charterhouse18001854948 
St Thomas the Apostle155818494,695 
St Vedast Foster Lane17541853947 
Staines1538198216,483 
Staines, Quaker Burial Ground18331973140 
Stanmore1740184542 
Stanwell163218666,884 
Stepney1813183715,233 
Streatham Cemetery18351973515 
Streatham Hill, Union Chapel18341856811 
Sunbury1565186612,406 
Teddington155819596,783 
Temple162918532,572 
Tottenham1558191118,557 
Tower Hamlets184118527,598 
Twickenham1443198217,313 
Twickenham, Holy Trinity18481866857 
Uxbridge1538186613,457 
Uxbridge Moor, St John the Evangelist18391866978 
Uxbridge, Providence Church18001969365 
Walham Green, St John18361853530 
Walworth, St Peter1825189612,046 
Wandsworth1555195029,083 
Wandsworth, St Anne185018637 
Wapping17411884200 
Wembley18461866232 
West Drayton157018663,615 
West Ham181318353,733 
West Norwood Cemetery1837186525,625 
West Norwood, St Luke182518941,384 
West of London Cemetery1844188183 
West Tilbury18131880574 
West Twyford1722187966 
Whetstone, St John1835192224 
Whitechapel, St Mary1813185719,779 
Whitton, St Philip and St James1862186632 
Willesden157219057,755