A full list of parishes/places covered by the records and the dates the records are available for is given below. The date ranges are those derived from the earliest and latest records and do not necessarily reflect a complete run of years.

Start searching for your ancestor in the Devon parish records:

Devon Baptisms

ParishYear fromYear toNumber of recordsNew
Abbots Bickington17171915375 
Abbotsham18131840344 
Abbotskerswell18131839357 
Alphington160319158,124 
Alverdiscott160219152,108 
Alwington155619032,532 
Appledore184419153,842 
Appledore, Ebenezer Baptist Chapel1831183610 
Appledore, Independent Chapel17551917894 
Appledore, Methodist Chapel18701918276 
Appledore, Wesleyan Methodist18701916269 
Arlington18131839166 
Ashburton1603191518,614 
Ashburton, Independent18171839472 
Ashburton, Methodist18391856389 
Ashburton, Methodist Connexion18011859894 
Ashburton, Wesleyan Methodist185719151,370 
Ashbury1838184420 
Ashcombe158319092,217 
Ashford17011915688 
Ashprington161019154,021 
Ashreigney165318382,824 
Ashreigney or Ring's Ash181319153,309 
Ashton154819072,378 
Ashwater155819154,765 
Atherington153819154,159 
Aveton Gifford161319157,160 
Awliscombe155919024,319 
Axminster181318402,028 
Axminster, Wesleyan Methodist18421877377 
Axmouth160319083,584 
Aylesbeare158018674,257 
Bampton165319157,147 
Barnstaple183719094,142 
Barnstaple & Ilfracombe, Wesleyan Methodist18501877397 
Barnstaple, Holy Trinity184519153,384 
Barnstaple, St Peter181318394,382 
Barnstaple, United Methodist19081918169 
Barnstaple, Wesleyan Methodist18401916749 
Beaford165318552,567 
Beaworthy17511912865 
Beer18801915683 
Belstone155319151,308 
Bere Ferrers153819159,890 
Berry Pomeroy160219158,379 
Berrynarbor155219155,307 
Bickington160318583,038 
Bickleigh (near Plymouth)169419212,378New
Bickleigh (near Tiverton)157019153,273 
Bicton16421915999 
Bideford1561194128,390 
Bideford, Bible Christian184618921,227 
Bideford, Methodist Circuit181918702,509 
Bideford, Wesleyan Methodist187819151,393 
Bigbury18131839529 
Bishop's Nympton155619156,868 
Bishop's Tawton155819157,513 
Bishopsteignton155919155,968 
Bittadon1813184357 
Black Torrington152919144,612 
Blackawton1538191510,451 
Blackborough18391913518 
Bondleigh18131914715 
Bovey Tracey1538191514,333 
Bovey Tracey, Methodist18021910337 
Bow18131839828 
Boyton18131839527 
Bradford155819152,871 
Bradninch181318391,120 
Bradstone16541915695 
Bradworthy159919094,411 
Brampford Speke173919141,473 
Branscombe153919145,482 
Bratton Clovelly155519154,266 
Bratton Fleming18131840443 
Braunton1538185912,280 
Braunton, Wesleyan Methodist1910191514 
Brendon16131839865 
Brentor172019211,779New
Brentor, Bible Christian183918591,074 
Bridestowe165619154,999 
Bridford153819153,799 
Bridgerule169219141,933 
Bridgetown18441878798 
Bridport, Wesleyan Methodist18371917849 
Brixham, All Saints1824191512,457 
Brixham, St Mary1587191520,253 
Brixham, St Peter187819151,604 
Brixham, Wesleyan Methodist183819151,432 
Brixton166819214,936New
Broadclyst1653191511,988 
Broadhembury154019156,735 
Broadhempston168119154,790 
Broadwoodkelly160919152,535 
Broadwoodwidger165419153,672 
Brushford16951913721 
Buckerell165019121,734 
Buckfastleigh1600191514,577 
Buckfastleigh, Wesleyan Methodist185819151,399 
Buckland Brewer160419154,993 
Buckland Filleigh161919151,575 
Buckland in the Moor16931860529 
Buckland Monachorum181319211,253New
Buckland Tout Saints18151911392 
Bude, Wesleyan Methodist18941916208 
Budleigh Salterton18561888876 
Budleigh Salterton, Wesleyan Methodist18411918837 
Bulkworthy17091907503 
Burlescombe157918716,619 
Burrington159818864,853 
Butterleigh169819031,638 
Cadbury176219141,088 
Cadeleigh166519151,994 
Calverleigh16791914831 
Chagford161119157,857 
Chagford, Bible Christian18371882662 
Chagford, United Methodist1911191982 
Chagford, Wesleyan Methodist1839191561 
Challacombe18131920753 
Chardstock181318391,086 
Charles157919252,539 
Charleton156018753,680 
Chawleigh154418933,038 
Cheldon16721843622 
Chelston, New Connexion Methodist190519198 
Cheriton Bishop153818464,688 
Cheriton Fitzpaine166019155,167 
Chevithorne18431881579 
Chittlehamholt18431920403 
Chittlehampton157519159,196 
Chivelstone163018732,621 
Christow155719154,326 
Chudleigh1558191519,770 
Chudleigh Knighton18751915560 
Chulmleigh165119159,711 
Churchstanton18131837730 
Churchstow154218762,568 
Churston Ferrers159019065,677 
Clannaborough1813184084 
Clawton169219131,952 
Clayhanger153819132,364 
Clayhidon18131839580 
Clovelly168619154,239 
Clyst Honiton168319152,723 
Clyst Hydon155219152,999 
Clyst St George18101837325 
Clyst St Lawrence154519132,411 
Clyst St Mary165419151,487 
Cockington159619152,751 
Coffinswell18131839205 
Cofton chapelry18641913520 
Colaton Raleigh167319153,793 
Coldridge18131840584 
Colebrooke155819157,930 
Collaton St Mary18651915553 
Colyton1538191517,110 
Combe185518941,488 
Combe Martin167419156,605 
Combe Raleigh165319142,004 
Combeinteignhead166018802,495 
Combpyne18131839173 
Cookbury17461912910 
Cornwood166919216,620 
Cornworthy156318593,898 
Coryton165519211,995New
Cotleigh165319152,084 
Countess Wear184419151,335 
Countisbury with Lynmouth16801915972 
Cowley chapelry1907191427 
Creacombe17051915443 
Crediton1558191552,095 
Cruwys Morchard157219154,717 
Cullompton181318392,746 
Cullompton, Wesleyan Methodist1905191415 
Culmstock18131840827 
Dalwood156819013,631 
Dalwood, Methodist1891191573 
Dartington154218624,013 
Dartmeet, St Raphael187018701 
Dartmouth, Primitive Methodist18801916249 
Dartmouth, St Clement Townstall165319153,737 
Dartmouth, St Petrox160619155,554 
Dartmouth, St Saviour1586191518,800 
Dartmouth, Wesleyan Methodist184019061,113 
Dawlish181318392,050 
Dawlish, St Gregory the Great165219159,245 
Dawlish, St Mark188519151,103 
Dawlish, Wesleyan Methodist18671916227 
Dean Prior155718643,993 
Denbury155919153,631 
Devonport, Belmont Place Wesleyan Methodist18761911419 
Devonport, Herbert Road Primitive Methodist1901191180 
Devonport, Hotham Place / Millbridge Primitive Methodist190919117 
Devonport, Ker Street Wesleyan Methodist184119111,088 
Devonport, Morice Street Wesleyan Methodist181619111,255 
Devonport, Ocean Street and Weston Mill Mission Churches1897190060 
Devonport, St Aubyn187519111,683 
Devonport, St Barnabas188619191,618 
Devonport, St Bartholomew18991911425 
Devonport, St Boniface19011911455 
Devonport, St Budeaux153819116,509 
Devonport, St James the Great1847192112,415New
Devonport, St John188719211,668New
Devonport, St Mary184719217,568New
Devonport, St Michael187319213,220New
Devonport, St Paul184719216,835New
Devonport, St Stephen184819215,491New
Diptford165419153,892 
Dittisham165119154,469 
Dodbrooke171519153,810 
Doddiscombsleigh168119141,957 
Dolton160819155,160 
Dowland17431915849 
Down St Mary18131840318 
Drewsteignton155719157,361 
Dunchideock153819141,994 
Dunkeswell (with Abbey)175019152,049 
Dunsford159919155,528 
Dunterton164019181,540 
East Allington18131839533 
East Allington, Methodist18611914129 
East Anstey159619151,481 
East Buckland159919141,056 
East Budleigh1555191510,512 
East Down18131916951 
East Ogwell167419152,073 
East Portlemouth156318782,522 
East Putford16711912612 
East Stonehouse181319215,931New
East Stonehouse, Chapel of the Good Shepherd, Royal Naval Hospital1882191144 
East Stonehouse, Edgecombe Street  / Union Street Wesleyan Methodist18661875764 
East Stonehouse, St George18681887871 
East Stonehouse, St Matthew187619212,930New
East Stonehouse, St Paul187319212,855New
East Teignmouth166519154,362 
East Woolfardisworthy18131840166 
East Worlington172519151,212 
Egg Buckland181318392,581 
Eggbuckland165919217,859New
Eggesford159119131,144 
Ermington160319218,495New
Escot, SS Philip & St James18401915732 
Exbourne154018783,297 
Exeter, All Hallows Goldsmith Street18131839324 
Exeter, All Hallows on the Walls169419153,763 
Exeter, Bedford Chapel18331914291 
Exeter, Bedford Precinct1833183916 
Exeter, Bible Christian18881917217 
Exeter, Cathedral159419153,706 
Exeter, Holy Trinity1563191515,198 
Exeter, St Andrew, Exwick18421873475 
Exeter, St David1559191515,249 
Exeter, St Edmund157119159,746 
Exeter, St George168119083,551 
Exeter, St James184218763,116 
Exeter, St John168219152,792 
Exeter, St Kerrian155819152,359 
Exeter, St Lawrence18131910662 
Exeter, St Leonard170419152,604 
Exeter, St Martin17841914376 
Exeter, St Mary Arches153819154,149 
Exeter, St Mary Major1561191523,573 
Exeter, St Mary Steps165418907,815 
Exeter, St Olave160119155,436 
Exeter, St Pancras166419141,399 
Exeter, St Paul181319153,352 
Exeter, St Petrock153819152,904 
Exeter, St Sidwell181318394,703 
Exeter, St Stephen18131913686 
Exeter, St Thomas1541191522,784 
Exeter, Wesleyan Methodist183718972,111 
Exminster18131839708 
Exminster, St Martin156219155,469 
Farringdon162019022,561 
Farway156719153,133 
Feniton154919153,194 
Filleigh173219212,521 
Fremington160218967,829 
Frithelstock155718953,775 
George Nympton159919151,925 
Georgeham154019156,583 
Germansweek164918921,959 
Gidleigh161419131,038 
Gittisham155918883,164 
Goodleigh153819152,706 
Great Torrington1616194220,928 
Gulworthy18581915705 
Haccombe1687190963 
Halberton161919159,385 
Halwell159519152,876 
Halwill169519141,396 
Harberton162319157,669 
Harford17251852841 
Harpford163819142,631 
Hartland1558191511,913 
Hatherleigh1558188310,400 
Hawkchurch166318974,540 
Heanton Punchardon165719153,011 
Heavitree1555190512,786 
Hemyock181318391,024 
Hennock154119156,008 
Hennock, Wesleyan Methodist1833191485 
High Bickington170719134,555 
High Bray160519132,098 
Highampton165519131,667 
Highweek165319156,675 
Hittisleigh167619151,386 
Hockworthy157719142,494 
Holbeton162118695,871 
Holcombe Burnell165719131,724 
Holcombe Rogus154018887,382 
Hollacombe16381913338 
Holne160318773,032 
Holsworthy181319994,329 
Holsworthy, Bible Christian18841914933 
Holsworthy, Wesleyan18121837799 
Holsworthy, Wesleyan Methodist183919163,079 
Honeychurch17281913351 
Honiton1562191523,576 
Honiton, United Church of England & Wales18311844502 
Honiton, Wesleyan Methodist18761917166 
Hooe185519211,740New
Horrabridge18671921676New
Horrabridge, Wesleyan18321914341 
Horrabridge, Wesleyan Methodist18241914351 
Horwood16531915869 
Huish15981914942 
Huntsham155919151,622 
Huntshaw174619071,140 
Huxham16671915957 
Iddesleigh154019153,744 
Ide159019155,434 
Ideford159819152,820 
Ilfracombe1567197618,984 
Ilfracombe, SS Philip & James183319151,685 
Ilsington17311839822 
Instow171719163,015 
Inwardleigh169919142,475 
Ipplepen155819156,098 
Ivybridge183519212,326New
Jacobstowe158719152,019 
Kelly165319151,450 
Kenn153818668,068 
Kennerleigh18131839109 
Kentisbeare169519155,845 
Kentisbury18131839282 
Kenton169419149,307 
Kilkhampton, Wesleyan Methodist186119161048 
Kilmington157719152,656 
Kings Nympton153818604,524 
Kingsand, Wesleyan Methodist18421921181New
Kingsbridge18131839731 
Kingsbridge, St Edmund161319155,041 
Kingsbridge, Wesleyan Methodist18481915631 
Kingskerswell18131839572 
Kingsteignton167019157,017 
Kingston163419152,915 
Kingswear155919153,569 
Kingswear, Wesleyan Chapel1884191743 
Knowstone153819152,722 
Lamerton154619217,096New
Landcross16011923584 
Landkey160219154,378 
Landkey, Wesleyan Chapel18381869167 
Landscove18521914503 
Langtree165919154,230 
Lapford18131839559 
Lee Moor, Wesleyan Methodist18741921269New
Lewtrenchard161019211,765New
Lifton165318514,949 
Little Torrington166419152,975 
Littleham (near Bideford)18131841372 
Littleham (near Exmouth)1611191514,059 
Littleham near Bideford153819152,463 
Littlehempston154419142,510 
Loddiswell18131839573 
Loxbeare156719151,142 
Loxhore159719151,698 
Luffincott16591913424 
Luppitt171019153,390 
Luscombe chapelry1872190212 
Lustleigh163119152,826 
Luton, St John the Evangelist18531913248 
Lydford171619212,960New
Lyme Regis, Wesleyan Methodist1877191896 
Lympstone165419155,278 
Lynton156819156,820 
Malborough18131839914 
Mamhead155619142,131 
Manaton154818992,143 
Mariansleigh17361891988 
Marldon160219153,428 
Martinhoe165619151,152 
Marwood160219154,403 
Mary Tavy18131840864 
Mary Tavy, Wesleyan Methodist18461918203 
Marystow164819211,906New
Marystowe18131839955 
Meavy 19217New
Meavy165319192,159 
Meeth175219151,081 
Membury163719154,419 
Merton165319154,204 
Meshaw158019151,270 
Millbrook186518651 
Millbrook, Wesleyan Methodist18551907385 
Milton Abbot165819216,045New
Milton Damerel18131840609 
Modbury181318401,623 
Molland154119153,540 
Monkleigh156718573,066 
Monkokehampton165319151,370 
Monkton17371914657 
Morchard Bishop181318391,622 
Morebath155818762,844 
Moreleigh16951913875 
Moretonhampstead181318391,190 
Moretonhampstead, Methodist18391917315 
Mortehoe172719021,453 
Mortonhampstead1591191510,784 
Musbury162219153,189 
Nether Exe18141901232 
Newport (Bishops Tawton)183019151,604 
Newton Abbot, Bible Christian Circuit18651911375 
Newton Abbot, Free Methodist Chapel1896190833 
Newton Abbot, Methodist18671896377 
Newton Abbot, United Methodist190819098 
Newton Abbot, United Methodist1909191726 
Newton Abbot, Wesleyan Methodist18381917604 
Newton Ferrers160019215,696New
Newton St Cyres173619154,896 
Newton St Petrock157819151,573 
Newton Tracey15741915854 
North Bovey157219154,320 
North Huish165619152,644 
North Lew169219144,046 
North Molton1539191514,008 
North Tawton1537191515,578 
Northam1538191518,966 
Northam & Appledore181328 A2,235 
Northleigh170019151,422 
Northlew & Okehampton, Bible Christian18941919599 
Northlew, Bible Christian18411867663 
Northlew, Methodist186618941,337 
Nymet Rowland17191915593 
Oakford156818533,327 
Offwell155119142,880 
Okehampton1634191510,880 
Okehampton, St James's Chapel19111915185 
Okehampton, Wesleyan Methodist181519192,010 
Oreston18451911372 
Otterton155819157,105 
Ottery St Mary1601191524,118 
Ottery St Mary, West Hill St Michael18461915681 
Paignton181318411,599 
Paignton, St Andrew19021915508 
Paignton, St John1559191516,528 
Paignton, St Michael1913191518 
Paignton, Wesleyan Methodist18451914209 
Pancrasweek161919151,777 
Parkham153818434,215 
Parracombe159719152,124 
Payhembury155919152,920 
Pennycross, St Pancras163419212,017New
Peter Tavy18131836386 
Peters Marland169619131,610 
Petrockstowe159718603,340 
Petton chapelry170119141,214 
Pilton1569191511,199 
Pinhoe156319152,675 
Plymouth18291911894 
Plymouth, All Saints187519194,284 
Plymouth, Charles the Martyr1613191981,136 
Plymouth, Charles the Martyr with St Matthias18921902156 
Plymouth, Christchurch184719216,833New
Plymouth, Crabtree Mission Church18881911557 
Plymouth, Crownhill Holy Trinity18981921213New
Plymouth, Crownhill Wesleyan Methodist18631911273 
Plymouth, Emmanuel187019211,917New
Plymouth, Greenbank Bible Christian18831911564 
Plymouth, Holy Trinity1868191022 
Plymouth, Holy Trinity & St Saviour1865192122,845New
Plymouth, Honicknowle United Free Methodist18901911115 
Plymouth, King Street Wesleyan Methodist18851911826 
Plymouth, Mount Gould Wesleyan Methodist1904191134 
Plymouth, Mutley Wesleyan Methodist18721916385 
Plymouth, Old & New Tabernacles later Norley Street Congregational176318172,443 
Plymouth, Sherwell Congregational Church18671921618New
Plymouth, St Andrew1581191192,843 
Plymouth, St Andrew & St Catherine18971911103 
Plymouth, St Augustine18381919872 
Plymouth, St Gabriel19071921562New
Plymouth, St Luke187419211,615New
Plymouth, St Mark, Ford187519214,716New
Plymouth, St Mary the Virgin & Magdalene, Cattedown18991921584New
Plymouth, St Matthias188819211,196New
Plymouth, St Peter1849192118,807New
Plymouth, St Saviour187119171,484 
Plymouth, St Simon190019211,540New
Plymouth, Wesleyan Methodist1906191096 
Plymouth, Wyndham Street Presbyterian186019111,027 
Plymouth, Zion Street Bible Christian1908191125 
Plympton St Mary1604191917,899 
Plympton St Mary, Venton Methodist1880191083 
Plympton St Maurice161619194,807 
Plymstock1591192116,046New
Plymtree18131839356 
Poltimore171819141,536 
Poughill162819082,257 
Powderham157519142,118 
Princetown180719152,870 
Puddington155619151,581 
Pyworthy165319142,787 
Rackenford159718692,503 
Rattery165319154,393 
Revelstoke165719212,934New
Rewe167519141,716 
Ringmore18131839248 
Roborough155019153,913 
Rockbeare164519153,592 
Romansleigh169519151,100 
Rose Ash159118642,851 
Salcombe18131839695 
Salcombe Regis169019142,297 
Sampford Courtenay155818887,239 
Sampford Peverell167219155,414 
Sampford Spiney165419191,347 
Sandford1603190617,109 
Satterleigh15741915696 
Seaton & Beer1584191510,108 
Shaldon with Ringmore161619053,087 
Shaugh Prior156519214,225New
Shebbear157619154,889 
Shebbear, Bible Christian185519122,467 
Shebbear, United Methodist1912191584 
Sheepstor16921839276 
Sheepwash167518981,968 
Sheldon172219151,039 
Sherford171319141,953 
Shillingford St George157719151,515 
Shirwell18131840576 
Shobrooke153818805,197 
Shute156819014,809 
Sidbury181319075,423 
Sidmouth1586191513,344 
Silverton162619049,063 
Slapton163519154,094 
Sourton172219121,750 
South Brent167719156,812 
South Huish18131839197 
South Milton168618791,389 
South Molton1601191523,052 
South Molton, Bible Christian18571915517 
South Molton, Wesleyan Methodist1912191578 
South Pool166419152,551 
South Tawton1540188512,336 
Southleigh177819021,072 
Sowton156018822,550 
Spreyton156319153,667 
St Budeaux, St Philip, Weston Mill19121921263New
St Giles In The Heath18131839332 
St Giles in the Wood155619107,009 
St Nicholas18131868713 
St Thomas, Exeter, Free Methodist1886191390 
St Thomas, Exeter, Wesleyan Methodist1912191817 
Starcross181519152,251 
Staverton161419097,529 
Stockland164019156,480 
Stockleigh English18131840109 
Stockleigh Pomeroy18131843199 
Stoke Canon165419152,606 
Stoke Damerel1595191999,367 
Stoke Fleming153819015,559 
Stoke Gabriel153919156,217 
Stoke Rivers18131839217 
Stokeinteignhead153819146,476 
Stokenham1578191511,060 
Stoodleigh160418612,424 
Stowford170719112,558 
Strete, St Michael18361914649 
Sutcombe165419141,899 
Sutton on Plym, St John185019215,155New
Swimbridge156219157,976 
Sydenham Damerel153919112,786 
Talaton162118863,602 
Tamerton Foliot179419114,018 
Tamerton Foliot, Wesleyan Methodist18611911131 
Tavistock1614191533,440 
Tavistock, Bible Christian180019151,509 
Tavistock, Methodist18521910402 
Tavistock, Methodist Circuit18371844397 
Tavistock, New church18671915752 
Tavistock, Wesleyan Methodist180919153,317 
Tawstock1538191512,365 
Tedburn St Mary155718834,586 
Teigngrace168419141,082 
Teignmouth, Wesleyan Methodist18131899798 
Templeton155619151,895 
Tetcott159719131,406 
Thelbridge163319151,335 
Thornbury165219142,530 
Thorncombe181318371,449 
Thorverton173019155,987 
Throwleigh165319152,672 
Thrushelton164619113,513 
Thurlestone155819153,469 
Tipton St John18401905794 
Tiverton181318396,809 
Tiverton Cove166719151,532 
Tiverton, Bible Christian18331918970 
Tiverton, St George18891915608 
Tiverton, St Paul185719152,571 
Tiverton, St Peter1559191550,909 
Tiverton, Wesleyan Methodist183819171,474 
Topsham1600191416,453 
Topsham, Wesleyan Methodist18311916569 
Torbryan156419142,401 
Torquay & Newton Abbot, United Methodist1914191831 
Torquay, All Saints Babbacombe186719151,799 
Torquay, Bible Christian18481911712 
Torquay, Ellacombe186819154,577 
Torquay, Primitive Methodist18611914129 
Torquay, St James, Upton19111915152 
Torquay, St John186219154,319 
Torquay, St Luke18881915610 
Torquay, St Mary, Upton184919155,287 
Torquay, St Marychurch164119159,908 
Torquay, Tormoham1637191515,069 
Torquay, Wesleyan Methodist18791917117 
Totnes1558190021,154 
Totnes & Ashburton, Methodist Connexion18021857154 
Trentishoe16951913597 
Trusham155919141,556 
Twitchen17151915809 
Uffculme1542191517,272 
Uffculme, Bradfield Chapel18761913144 
Ugborough1538191112,000 
Uplowman166219152,858 
Uplyme171019153,858 
Upottery155919156,808 
Upton Hellions16781911750 
Upton Pyne167319152,854 
Venn Ottery159619121,375 
Virginstow18131839127 
Walkhampton167418573,607 
Wambrook18131904762 
Wambrook, Wesleyan Methodist190819198 
Warkleigh154619152,484 
Washfield155418743,663 
Washford Pyne18131840121 
Weare Giffard18131840441 
Weare Gifford158319151,738 
Welcombe17771915866 
Wembury161219113,883 
Wembworthy167418761,906 
Werrington18131839565 
West Alvington155818533,979 
West Anstey165319151,708 
West Buckland165419152,021 
West Down158319135,191 
West Ogwell16811908321 
West Putford166819151,538 
West Teignmouth1706187711,262 
West Woolfardisworthy172319152,682 
West Worlington16941840572 
Westleigh156019153,345 
Weston Mill, St Philip18981911353 
Whimple165319154,436 
Whitchurch156019115,450 
Whitestone159419134,268 
Widecombe in the Moor157018936,666 
Widworthy154419132,514 
Willand167019152,466 
Winkleigh158518869,056 
Witheridge158519156,562 
Withleigh18471915433 
Withycombe Raleigh18131839765 
Wolborough181318401,601 
Wolborough, St Leonard186019154,488 
Wolborough, St Mary1558191510,363 
Wolborough, St Paul186119154,382 
Woodbury1557191511,846 
Woodbury Salterton18451915690 
Woodland156019131,998 
Woodleigh18131839243 
Yarcombe154518756,734 
Yarnscombe165319152,322 
Yealmpton160319119,292 
Zeal Monachorum18131840567

Devon Banns

PlaceYear FromYear To Record count
Abbotsbury18951915 818
Alphington17541913 2,271
Alverdiscott16531822 314
Alwington16541913 586
Appledore18571866 64
Ashburton16531915 5,545
Ashcombe18211910 120
Ashprington16581915 733
Ashreigney or Ring's Ash17541825 844
Ashton18261911 94
Ashwater17541914 1,112
Atherington16541915 860
Aveton Gifford16531849 636
Awliscombe17541914 1,024
Axmouth17541915 986
Aylesbeare16531915 1,414
Bampton16541915 1,458
Barnstaple, Holy Trinity18461915 1,594
Beaford17551915 576
Beaworthy16661893 320
Beer18801915 415
Bere Alston18711915 152
Bere Ferrers18511915 848
Berry Pomeroy16541869 1,142
Berrynarbor17551915 908
Bickington17541915 544
Bickleigh (near Tiverton)18241915 248
Bicton17541888 269
Bideford17541915 8,050
Bishop's Nympton16531915 1,537
Bishop's Tawton17541915 2,358
Bishopsteignton17541915 484
Black Torrington18231913 800
Blackawton18231915 1,068
Bondleigh18461911 136
Bovey Tracey18331915 1,108
Bovey Tracey, St John18961915 185
Bradford17561908 584
Bradstone16541915 194
Bradworthy17591914 188
Branscombe17601914 418
Bratton Clovelly18121867 462
Braunton16531915 2,760
Brentor17551919 362
Bridestowe17541915 749
Bridford17541914 686
Bridgetown18941915 204
Brixham, St Mary16531837 4,620
Brixton17581919 1,458
Broadclyst17921915 1,516
Broadhembury17541915 1,146
Broadhempston18241914 720
Broadwoodkelly16541881 539
Broadwoodwidger16541915 502
Brushford17561908 234
Buckerell18701887 30
Buckfastleigh16531915 2,326
Buckland Brewer17541915 792
Buckland Filleigh17601878 278
Buckland in the Moor17561913 236
Bulkworthy17581831 434
Burlescombe16531915 1,889
Burrington18041915 1,232
Butterleigh17541911 140
Cadbury18091906 186
Cadeleigh17551854 78
Calverleigh17571834 56
Chagford16531915 1,259
Charles17551900 525
Charleton17541795 319
Chawleigh17541915 1,374
Cheldon17551805 84
Cheriton Bishop18231874 396
Cheriton Fitzpaine18741914 352
Chevithorne18441915 200
Chittlehampton17541915 1,888
Chivelstone18231912 388
Christow16571915 336
Chudleigh17541915 3,086
Chudleigh Knighton18801915 174
Chulmleigh16571915 2,412
Churchstow18241913 210
Churston Ferrers16291915 1,484
Clawton17541914 812
Clayhanger18241900 288
Clovelly17541915 788
Clyst Honiton17541915 636
Clyst Hydon17541915 525
Clyst St Lawrence17541914 240
Clyst St Mary17561889 278
Cockington17621812 178
Cofton chapelry18641915 282
Colaton Raleigh17541915 1,136
Colebrooke17541827 706
Collaton St Mary18661915 276
Colyton17601915 1,690
Combe Martin17581915 596
Combe Raleigh18241897 252
Combeinteignhead17561915 498
Cornwood17501919 1,504
Cornworthy16531915 790
Coryton17551811 140
Cotleigh17581915 232
Countess Wear18451914 402
Countisbury with Lynmouth17551913 210
Creacombe17701914 102
Crediton17571915 10,312
Cruwys Morchard17531915 108
Dalwood19131915 28
Dartington16531788 287
Dartmouth, St Barnabas19091915 114
Dartmouth, St Clement Townstall17541915 952
Dartmouth, St Petrox16721672 2
Dartmouth, St Saviour17541794 1,000
Dean Prior17541915 916
Denbury18241910 436
Devonport, Keyham, St Thomas The Apostle19151919 68
Devonport, St Barnabas19041919 904
Devonport, St Boniface19161919 62
Devonport, St Mary18531919 4,388
Devonport, St Michael18731919 2,986
Diptford18241898 446
Dittisham17541915 1,158
Dodbrooke17541915 790
Doddiscombsleigh17561812 98
Dolton17541881 972
Dowland17541915 250
Drewsteignton17111914 1,562
Dunkeswell (with Abbey)17541915 794
Dunsford16541915 1,006
Dunterton17541916 222
East Anstey17551914 204
East Buckland17551839 104
East Budleigh17541856 878
East Portlemouth18231912 328
East Putford18231913 560
East Stonehouse, St George18591872 3,606
East Stonehouse, St Matthew18761919 2,156
East Stonehouse, St Paul18841911 1,400
East Stonehouse, St Paul with St George18841919 375
East Teignmouth17551915 1,820
East Worlington17541823 154
Eggbuckland17541867 850
Eggesford17541915 322
Ermington17541838 1,208
Escot, SS Philip & St James18691915 224
Exbourne16541878 674
Exeter, All Hallows Goldsmith Street18091905 284
Exeter, All Hallows on the Walls18061913 566
Exeter, Cathedral17541914 1,294
Exeter, Holy Trinity17611915 5,844
Exeter, St David17731915 3,460
Exeter, St Edmund17061915 2,834
Exeter, St George17941874 1,740
Exeter, St James19051915 1,086
Exeter, St John17571852 1,523
Exeter, St Kerrian18101895 614
Exeter, St Lawrence17611915 772
Exeter, St Leonard17571825 176
Exeter, St Martin17541887 542
Exeter, St Mary Arches17541915 2,990
Exeter, St Mary Major17541915 8,411
Exeter, St Mary Steps17541872 4,875
Exeter, St Olave17631915 660
Exeter, St Pancras18231910 512
Exeter, St Paul17541915 2,588
Exeter, St Petrock17541914 484
Exeter, St Stephen18231911 330
Exeter, St Thomas17291915 5,063
Exminster, St Martin17541915 1,082
Farringdon17601812 236
Farway17541813 234
Feniton18241915 344
Filleigh17541915 524
Fremington17541799 510
Frithelstock16551913 458
George Nympton17551831 232
Georgeham16531915 810
Germansweek16541811 88
Gidleigh16531914 49
Gittisham17011915 443
Goodleigh17541915 404
Great Torrington17541915 3,548
Gulworthy18011914 298
Halberton16531915 2,590
Halwell16541915 456
Halwill17541915 378
Harberton16531913 1,303
Harford17241837 433
Harpford18241914 282
Hartland17541915 2,898
Hatherleigh17541915 2,050
Hawkchurch17541812 484
Heanton Punchardon16541915 568
Heavitree17541915 5,054
Hennock17551915 1,024
High Bickington17541915 1,400
High Bray17561814 193
Highampton18331915 326
Highweek17541915 2,402
Hittisleigh17541915 164
Hockworthy17551914 358
Holbeton17541919 1,116
Holcombe Burnell17891913 290
Holcombe Rogus16541909 956
Hollacombe17391787 14
Holne17541915 622
Honiton16531820 2,238
Hooe18771919 662
Horrabridge18911919 258
Horwood17571812 86
Huish17551824 68
Huntsham17551914 278
Huntshaw17551836 276
Iddesleigh16531903 801
Ide16531915 1,343
Ideford16541915 438
Ilfracombe16541915 3,290
Instow17551915 836
Inwardleigh17541844 359
Ipplepen18231914 854
Ivybridge18351919 947
Jacobstowe17551915 444
Kelly17541915 368
Kenn17541915 1,414
Kentisbeare17541915 1,862
Kenton17641915 1,894
Kilmington17991915 706
Kings Nympton17541915 1,176
Kingsbridge16531914 1,474
Kingsteignton17541915 2,152
Kingston18231915 356
Kingswear17571915 761
Lamerton17541919 1,491
Landcross17611900 110
Landkey17551915 724
Landscove18521915 230
Langtree17811915 377
Lewtrenchard17581919 332
Lifton16541915 1,862
Little Torrington17541913 772
Littleham (near Bideford)17551903 188
Littleham (near Exmouth)17541809 864
Littlehempston17551814 50
Loxbeare17551915 172
Loxhore17541812 120
Luffincott17561911 186
Luppitt17541915 1,078
Lustleigh16551915 780
Lydford17191918 1,104
Lympstone17541915 1,674
Lynton18531915 650
Mamhead17541908 428
Manaton16541914 658
Mariansleigh17591914 443
Marldon16541909 608
Martinhoe17541915 356
Marwood17541902 1,130
Marystow17171919 670
Meavy17541919 594
Membury16541915 1,112
Merton17221882 876
Meshaw17561913 364
Milton Abbot17001919 808
Molland16531915 294
Monkleigh17561915 846
Monkokehampton16541915 370
Monkokehampton (Broadwoodkelly)18801914 44
Monkton17561915 274
Morebath17541812 402
Moretonhampstead16531864 1,855
Mortehoe17541915 658
Musbury18781914 192
Nether Exe18071911 92
Newport (Bishops Tawton)18481915 630
Newton Ferrers17251919 1,561
Newton Poppleford18621914 349
Newton St Petrock17551914 385
Newton Tracey17861803 14
North Bovey16551915 1,102
North Huish18391915 360
North Lew18241894 672
North Molton16541915 2,334
North Tawton17541915 2,820
Northam & Appledore17541915 4,166
Northleigh17561912 307
Nymet Rowland17561878 84
Oakford16541913 894
Offwell16541819 198
Okehampton16531915 2,940
Otterton17541904 1,884
Ottery St Mary16571865 768
Ottery St Mary, West Hill St Michael18691915 312
Paignton, St John17791905 1,702
Pancrasweek18271915 404
Parkham17541915 1,384
Parracombe17541915 634
Payhembury18231915 398
Pennycross, St Pancras18741908 624
Peters Marland17551914 480
Petrockstowe17581865 690
Pilton17541894 2,080
Pinhoe16651915 1,228
Plymouth, Charles the Martyr17511785 1,707
Plymouth, Church of the Ascension19051914 102
Plymouth, Crownhill Holy Trinity19071913 606
Plymouth, Emmanuel18721902 1,200
Plymouth, St Andrew19121919 400
Plymouth, St Mark, Ford18851919 4,322
Plymouth, St Peter19101910 2
Plympton St Mary17511919 3,310
Plympton St Maurice18231919 829
Plymstock17541919 2,144
Poltimore18241915 328
Poughill18241909 360
Powderham17541915 480
Princetown19121915 88
Puddington17591912 286
Pyworthy18881915 114
Rackenford17541902 592
Rattery17541915 556
Revelstoke16541867 228
Rewe17641915 269
Roborough17551896 698
Rockbeare17551911 614
Romansleigh17541811 98
Rose Ash17541915 699
Salcombe Regis17541915 580
Sampford Courtenay17541915 1,552
Sampford Peverell17541760 211
Sampford Spiney18641918 128
Sandford17541915 3,233
Satterleigh17561891 120
Seaton & Beer17541915 1,850
Shaldon with Ringmore17541820 282
Shaugh Prior17541812 414
Shebbear17541915 796
Sheepstor17591837 86
Sheepwash17541816 266
Sheldon17551915 368
Sherford18241913 368
Shillingford St George17651915 72
Shobrooke16441883 1,118
Shute16531915 1,371
Sidmouth16531812 983
Silverton17931915 1,248
Slapton18321913 505
Sourton17581907 104
South Brent17541915 1,390
South Milton18241914 496
South Molton17541915 3,486
South Tawton17541915 1,820
Southleigh18251913 382
Sowton17541915 580
Sparkwell18841919 396
Spreyton17541915 630
St Budeaux18971919 1,307
St Giles in the Wood17541915 1,482
Starcross18311915 838
Staverton16531915 972
Stockland18561915 808
Stoke Canon18151915 288
Stoke Fleming17541915 1,126
Stoke Gabriel17941915 924
Stokeinteignhead16531910 518
Stokenham17541915 2,226
Stoodleigh17541915 672
Stowford19151915 2
Strete, St Michael18721915 210
Sutcombe17541914 726
Swimbridge17541915 666
Sydenham Damerel18131919 424
Talaton17551811 206
Tamerton Foliot18101893 656
Tavistock16531915 7,772
Tawstock17541915 2,072
Tedburn St Mary18231915 560
Teigngrace17551810 78
Templeton17541825 98
Tetcott18241914 378
Thelbridge17551911 312
Thorverton18231915 724
Throwleigh16341915 382
Thrushelton17381904 664
Thurlestone17551915 498
Tiverton Cove18241913 1,022
Tiverton, St George18891915 606
Tiverton, St Paul19071915 246
Tiverton, St Peter16531915 4,823
Topsham17831915 3,063
Torbryan16541915 292
Torquay, All Saints Babbacombe18681915 1,046
Torquay, St John18851907 598
Torquay, St Mary, Upton18491915 3,430
Torquay, St Marychurch17881847 328
Torquay, Tormoham16541813 377
Totnes16531915 4,043
Trentishoe17561828 94
Trusham17561915 298
Twitchen17551792 12
Uffculme17831915 3,085
Ugborough17541910 2,222
Uplowman18241915 456
Uplyme17581915 922
Upottery17541915 1,300
Upton Hellions17541913 269
Upton Pyne18201900 412
Venn Ottery18241912 158
Walkhampton17541810 362
Warkleigh17541812 228
Washfield16551915 785
Weare Giffard17551915 506
Welcombe17571868 40
Wembury17541919 1,410
Wembworthy17541914 728
West Alvington17691915 926
West Anstey17541910 324
West Buckland17541914 450
West Down16541915 426
West Putford18021802 2
West Teignmouth17541863 1,550
West Woolfardisworthy17541812 396
West Worlington17541812 18
Westleigh17541912 764
Whimple16541915 1,008
Whitchurch17571919 960
Whitestone17541915 958
Widecombe in the Moor16531786 515
Widworthy17881816 39
Willand17341915 196
Winkleigh17541915 1,284
Witheridge17541915 1,426
Withleigh18861915 188
Wolborough, St Mary17541823 1,233
Wolborough, St Paul18781915 449
Woodbury16531823 1,402
Woodbury Salterton18461914 400
Woodland18281912 142
Yarnscombe16551904 429
Yealmpton17541919 2,120

Devon Marriages

ParishYear fromYear toNumber of recordsNew
Abbots Bickington1717183388 
Abbotsbury19071915104 
Abbotsham17541836378 
Abbotskerswell17561837552 
Alfington1884191460 
Alphington160319153,309 
Alverdiscott160219111,249 
Alwington155419151,536 
Appledore184419151,560 
Appledore: Meeting Street Independent Chapel1907194140 
Arlington17551836212 
Ashburton160319159,613 
Ashbury1755181052 
Ashcombe158319111,436 
Ashford17011915525 
Ashprington160718561,656 
Ashreigney or Ring's Ash165419152,325 
Ashton15481911927 
Ashwater155919142,119 
Atherington154819152,315 
Aveton Gifford160319153,298 
Aveton Gifford: Wesleyan Methodist Chapel1906198816 
Awliscombe155919152,348 
Axminster175418373,056 
Axmouth160319152,512 
AYLESBEARE158018772,106 
Bampton165419152,675 
Barnstaple175418375,698 
Barnstaple, Holy Trinity184619151,436 
Barnstaple: Boutport Street Wesleyan Methodist Chapel1925196390 
Beaford165319151,487 
Beaworthy17581901414 
Beer18801915306 
Belstone15531906689 
Bere Alston18711914120 
Bere Ferrers153919154,283 
Berry Pomeroy160219154,935 
Berrynarbor154019152,762 
Bickington160319151,488 
Bickleigh (near Plymouth)169519861,792New
Bickleigh (near Plymouth), Estover Baptist1948197820 
Bickleigh (near Tiverton)157119151,298 
Bicton15571915860 
Bideford1561191516,755 
Bideford: Bridge Street Wesleyan Methodist Church19051965554 
Bigbury17551837624 
Bishop's Nympton155819153,391 
Bishop's Tawton158419154,116 
Bishopsteignton155919153,198 
Bittadon1754191182 
Black Torrington151219152,779 
Blackawton153819155,486 
Blackborough18401913108 
Bondleigh17541913566 
Borthwick St Mary (Somerset)181418142 
Bovey Tracey153819157,238 
Bovey Tracey, St John18961915104 
Bovey Tracey: Wesleyan Methodist Chapel192719271 
Bow17541837974 
Boyton17561837342 
Bradford155919151,442 
Bradninch175418371,534 
Bradoc161616162 
Bradstone16641915398 
Bradworthy154819142,575 
Brampford Speke17391915742 
Branscombe154519152,988 
Bratton Clovelly155519142,286 
Bratton Fleming17541837452 
Braunton153819157,186 
Brendon16141915699 
Brentor17201921900New
Bridestowe169619151,828 
Bridford158919141,566 
Bridgerule17021915960 
Bridgetown18451915360 
Bridport: South Street Wesleyan Chapel18841970133 
Brixham, All Saints182619155,642 
Brixham, St Mary1556191513,952 
Brixham: Independent Chapel184918492 
Brixton166819734,923New
Brixton, Methodist199219922 
Broadclyst165319155,465 
Broadhembury153819153,117 
Broadhempston168119152,481 
Broadwoodkelly160919151,268 
Broadwoodwidger165519151,958 
Brushford16971909335 
Buckerell16541915988 
Buckfastleigh160219156,890 
Buckfastleigh: Wesleyan Chapel186318644 
Buckland Brewer160619152,676 
Buckland Brewer: Methodist Chapel192319336 
Buckland Filleigh16261915893 
Buckland in the Moor16941913320 
Buckland Monachorum175419952,962 
Buckland Tout Saints1818190532 
Bucks Mills18621915132 
Budleigh Salterton19001915274 
Bulkworthy1814190096 
Burlescombe158019153,337 
Burrington160219152,873 
Butterleigh16981910712 
Cadbury17561913414 
Cadeleigh17251914596 
Calverleigh16801915284 
Cattedown, St Mary the Virgin & Magdalene19121954608 
Chagford159919155,126 
Challacombe17541837228 
Chard: Wesleyan School Chapel189518952 
Chardstock175418371,098 
Charles153019151,035 
Charleton156219152,496 
Chawleigh154718371,597 
Cheldon16781835351 
Cheriton Bishop153918412,069 
Cheriton Fitzpaine166319142,205 
Chevithorne18901915152 
Chittlehampton157619154,713 
Chivelstone163019151,340 
Christow155519151,983 
Christow: Wesleyan Methodist Chapel1907197852 
Chudleigh155819157,227 
Chudleigh Knighton18801913140 
Chulmleigh165319154,880 
Churchstanton17541837964 
Churchstow153919151,409 
Churston Ferrers159019153,849 
Clannaborough1759183474 
Clawton169719151,123 
Clayhanger15381833930 
Clayhidon17541837888 
Clovelly169519152,217 
Clyst Honiton168419151,102 
Clyst Hydon154819151,578 
Clyst St George17541915640 
Clyst St Lawrence15401910898 
Clyst St Mary16621915605 
Cockington161919151,664 
Coffinswell17541837328 
Colaton Raleigh167319151,695 
Coldridge17541837714 
Colebrooke155819153,262 
Colebrooke, Methodist1902193648 
Collaton St Mary18661914252 
Colyton153819159,416 
Combe Martin168019153,009 
Combe Raleigh165419151,187 
Combeinteignhead165319151,874 
Combpyne17571836154 
Cookbury17561899292 
Cornwood168519945,910New
Cornworthy156518371,813 
Coryton165419891,184 
Cotleigh16631915976 
Countess Wear18451915350 
Countisbury with Lynmouth16761915539 
Creacombe17571914154 
Crediton1558191523,990 
Cruwys Morchard157219152,157 
Cullompton175418374,180 
Culmstock175418371,934 
Dalwood156819151,428 
Dartington153818522,260 
Dartmouth, St Barnabas19001914100 
Dartmouth, St Clement Townstall165319155,184 
Dartmouth, St Petrox163719152,988 
Dartmouth, St Saviour1586191510,519 
Dartmouth: Market Square Townstal Wesleyan Methodist Chapel18471980199 
Dawlish175418371,848 
Dawlish, St Gregory the Great162719154,460 
Dean Prior156119152,340 
Denbury155919141,774 
Devon West Division, Society of Friends182918292 
Devonport, Belmont Place Wesleyan Methodist18991986604 
Devonport, Gloucester Street Wesleyan Methodist19251941124 
Devonport, Herbert Street Primitive Methodist1923194162 
Devonport, Hotham Place / Millbridge Primitive Methodist1950198896 
Devonport, Keyham, St Thomas The Apostle191519591,614New
Devonport, Princes Street Independent18701915320 
Devonport, St Aubyn188319804,677New
Devonport, St Barnabas190419673,353New
Devonport, St Bartholomew19691989500 
Devonport, St Boniface191619803,400New
Devonport, St Budeaux1539199312,608New
Devonport, St Chad1945195496 
Devonport, St George's Methodist Church19651988120 
Devonport, St James the Great1851194110,652New
Devonport, St John188719421,814New
Devonport, St Mary1822195711,744New
Devonport, St Michael187319829,905New
Devonport, St Paul185119379,514New
Devonport, St Stephen19201941291New
Devonport, Wycliffe Congregational1923194770 
Diptford165319151,930 
Dittisham165419152,272 
Dodbrooke172719152,066 
Doddiscombsleigh16821836716 
Dolton161019152,171 
Dowland17421913354 
Down St Mary17541837372 
Drewsteignton159919153,713 
Dunchideock15391915901 
Dunkeswell (with Abbey)174319151,035 
Dunkeswell: Dunkeswell Abbey193019301 
Dunsford159419152,500 
Dunterton16771916739 
East Allington175419681,333 
East Anstey16741915632 
East Buckland16261836357 
East Budleigh155619154,568 
East Down17541839436 
East Ogwell16751914908 
East Portlemouth159419141,162 
East Putford16741913214 
East Stonehouse1697192118,946New
East Stonehouse, Edgecombe Street  / Union Street Wesleyan Methodist18991977780 
East Stonehouse, Emma Place Independent18681939176 
East Stonehouse, St George1852195421,430New
East Stonehouse, St Matthew187619646,689New
East Stonehouse, St Paul188419632,355New
East Teignmouth166619152,785 
East Woolfardisworthy17541840184 
East Worlington17251915564 
Eastleigh: Methodist Church1927197515 
Egg Buckland181319111,266 
Eggbuckland165320016,807New
Eggesford15801915810 
Elburton193219911,000 
Ermington160319877,200 
Ermington, Methodist1937197420 
Escot, SS Philip & St James18691915186 
Exbourne154119141,665 
Exeter, All Hallows Goldsmith Street156119021,374 
Exeter, All Hallows on the Walls16951915519 
Exeter, Bedford Chapel18331915232 
Exeter, Cathedral159719159,373 
Exeter, Holy Trinity1544191511,148 
Exeter, Quaker181818268 
Exeter, St Andrew, Exwick18731915272 
Exeter, St David1559191514,000 
Exeter, St Edmund157219156,643 
Exeter, St George168118613,175 
Exeter, St James184218911,998 
Exeter, St John168319153,737 
Exeter, St Kerrian15581837674 
Exeter, St Lawrence175419151,422 
Exeter, St Leonard170819153,618 
Exeter, St Martin175419061,028 
Exeter, St Mary Arches153819155,067 
Exeter, St Mary Major1561191514,490 
Exeter, St Mary Steps165518706,465 
Exeter, St Olave158419152,428 
Exeter, St Pancras167019141,181 
Exeter, St Paul156219155,871 
Exeter, St Petrock153819143,898 
Exeter, St Sidwell175418377,920 
Exeter, St Stephen175419081,434 
Exeter, St Thomas1576191514,480 
Exminster17541836932 
Exminster, St Martin156219152,530 
Exmouth187819151,156 
Exmouth: Parade Methodist Chapel1945195721 
Farringdon162019151,560 
Farway157419151,691 
Feniton155019151,695 
FILLEIGH17221915689 
Ford, St Mark1885198613,294 
Fremington160219153,939 
Frithelstock157318372,045 
George Nympton160019151,081 
Georgeham153819153,148 
Germansweek16521837710 
Gidleigh15991914528 
Gittisham157119151,447 
Goodleigh153819151,613 
Great Torrington161619157,796 
Gulworthy18591915432 
Haccombe1742189818 
Halberton161219155,040 
Halwell155919151,920 
Halwill16951915623 
Harberton162519153,464 
Harford172419781,152New
Harpford163819111,407 
Hartland155819159,208 
Hatherleigh155819154,700 
Hawkchurch166419152,066 
Heanton Punchardon156019152,883 
Heavitree165318856,512 
Heavitree, Exeter: Mount Pleasant Methodist Church19171969269 
Hemyock163518372,222 
Hennock154418372,130 
High Bickington175419151,306 
High Bray160519121,052 
Highampton16581915785 
Highweek165419153,792 
Hittisleigh16781915475 
Hockworthy157719151,039 
Holbeton162019744,977New
Holcombe Burnell16571914783 
Holcombe Rogus154019143,231 
Hollacombe16401915434 
Holne165318371,020 
Holsworthy175418601,272 
Holsworthy: Chapel Street Methodist Chapel194719519 
Holsworthy: Methodist Chapel1936194620 
Honeychurch1731191287 
Honiton1598191510,718 
Hooe182619963,114New
Horrabridge186919881,364New
Horrabridge: Whitchurch Road Ebenezer Methodist Church194019543 
Horwood16541915661 
Huish16001915512 
Huntsham15971836504 
Huntshaw17461912577 
Huxham16821914410 
Iddesleigh156319151,739 
Ide159019152,837 
Ideford159819151,258 
Ilfracombe1567191510,065 
Ilsington175418371,080 
Instow171719151,377 
Inwardleigh170019151,089 
Ipplepen161219152,360 
Ivybridge183520023,130New
Ivybridge, Congregational18921970114 
Jacobstowe15871915989 
Kelly16091915814 
Kenn153819154,049 
Kennerleigh17541835128 
Kentisbeare169519152,568 
Kentisbury17541841372 
Kenton169419154,120 
Kilkhampton178618124 
Kilmington157719151,267 
Kings Nympton153819142,335 
Kingsbridge161219152,960 
Kingsbridge, Quaker181518298 
Kingskerswell17541837794 
Kingsteignton167019154,179 
Kingston163119151,305 
Kingswear160119152,063 
Knowstone153919151,425 
Lamerton153819627,020New
Landcross16011911387 
Landkey160219152,970 
Landscove18521915224 
Langtree165919142,047 
Lapford156718371,238 
Lee Moor, Wesleyan Methodist19071993190 
Lewtrenchard161419751,555New
Lifton165019153,519 
Little Torrington167219141,689 
Littleham (near Bideford)153819151,538 
Littleham (near Exmouth)160319156,972 
Littlehempston153919141,221 
Loddiswell17541837746 
Lower Brixham: Fore Street Wesleyan Chapel1907191749 
Loxbeare15631915535 
Loxhore15971914695 
Luffincott16531911310 
Luppitt171119152,108 
Lustleigh163119151,329 
Luton, St John the Evangelist185618714 
Lydford175419952,934New
Lympstone165419152,200 
Lynton159119152,210 
Maker181318372,274 
Malborough175418371,354 
Mamhead155619091,107 
Manaton160619151,222 
Mariansleigh17571914534 
Marldon159819141,645 
Martinhoe16331915647 
Marwood160219152,748 
Mary Tavy17541837732 
Marystow165419941,260New
Marystowe17551910700 
Meavy165419852,366New
Meeth17531915678 
Membury163819152,343 
Membury, Quaker177617762 
Merton166419141,864 
Meshaw15811913674 
Millbrook, Wesleyan Methodist19071984230 
Milton Abbot165419944,855New
Milton Damerel17611837505 
Modbury175418372,324 
Modbury, Quaker182318232 
Molland153819151,311 
Monkleigh154818371,675 
MONKOKEHAMPTON16561915619 
Monkton17421915334 
Morchard Bishop175418371,901 
Morebath155919151,485 
Moreleigh16951913474 
Moretonhampstead160319157,943 
Moretonhampstead: Wesleyan Methodist Chapel1877198725 
Mortehoe17271837488 
Musbury162219141,378 
Nether Exe17731911130 
Newport (Bishops Tawton)18471915588 
Newton Abbot: Courteney Street Wesleyan Methodist Chapel18681954251 
Newton Ferrers160019684,381New
Newton Poppleford18621914279 
Newton St Cyres155519134,060 
Newton St Petrock15781914786 
Newton Tracey15701909501 
North Bovey157218371,899 
North Huish165619151,329 
North Lew16921754365 
North Molton153919156,757 
North Petherwin175418371,004 
North Tamerton17541837450 
North Tawton153719155,205 
Northam & Appledore1606191510,717 
Northernhay, Exeter: Methodist Church1940195419 
Northleigh17081915574 
Northlew17541837768 
Nymet Rowland17341912268 
Oakford156819141,864 
Oare1813182618 
Offwell155419151,426 
Okehampton163419155,010 
Okehampton: East Street Methodist Church1954196440 
Otterton155919153,785 
Ottery St Mary1601191510,802 
Paignton175418372,050 
Paignton, St John155919157,747 
Pancrasweek165519121,055 
Parkham153719153,312 
Parracombe159819151,326 
Payhembury159219151,631 
Pennycross, St Pancras163619815,485New
Peter Tavy17541837420 
Peters Marland16971914860 
Petrockstowe159719131,700 
Petton chapelry1701175032 
Pilton156919156,021 
Pinhoe150719152,031 
Plymouth171219191044New
Plymouth, All Saints187519794,290New
Plymouth, Charles the Martyr1644199038,043New
Plymouth, Christchurch184719649,460New
Plymouth, Coburg Street Primitive Methodist19091935250 
Plymouth, Compton Gifford Emmanuel187219413,493 
Plymouth, Crownhill Holy Trinity19021939758New
Plymouth, Crownhill St Christopher & Church of Ascension190519891,444 
Plymouth, Ebenezer Wesleyan Methodist Central Hall19431985330 
Plymouth, Ebrington Street Wesleyan Methodist18991937772 
Plymouth, Efford St Paul19661971100 
Plymouth, Embankment Road United Methodist19301982692 
Plymouth, Emmanuel1872199810,854New
Plymouth, Estover Christchurch1981199040 
Plymouth, Greenbank Road Methodist19381970254 
Plymouth, Hebrew Synagogue18371971468 
Plymouth, Holy Trinity1852193812,831New
Plymouth, Honicknowle St Francis194019881,398 
Plymouth, Honicknowle United Free Methodist19651995122 
Plymouth, King Street, Wesleyan Methodist18991911454 
Plymouth, Laira Methodist198219888 
Plymouth, Laira St Mary the Virgin192319821,602 
Plymouth, Mutley Wesleyan Methodist189919771,316 
Plymouth, North Prospect Methodist1948196078 
Plymouth, Pilgrim Congregational1955196342 
Plymouth, Presbyterian19021938366 
Plymouth, Quaker1817183728 
Plymouth, Sherwell Congregational Church186719211,038New
Plymouth, Southway Holy Spirit19731996200 
Plymouth, St Andrew15811997162,933New
Plymouth, St Augustine190519724,586New
Plymouth, St Catherine19361941104 
Plymouth, St Gabriel191019806,850New
Plymouth, St James The Less1941194110 
Plymouth, St Jude1877197713,959 
Plymouth, St Luke187419622,724New
Plymouth, St Mark, Ford191219191,390New
Plymouth, St Mary the Virgin & Magdalene, Cattedown19121919186New
Plymouth, St Matthias189019715,214New
Plymouth, St Peter1851198013,157New
Plymouth, St Saviour187419501,770New
Plymouth, St Simon190819904,726New
Plymouth, Victoria Methodist19531976112 
Plymouth, West Hoe St Michael1948198420 
Plymouth, Whitleigh, St Chad19571988992 
Plymouth, Zion Street Bible Christian1937194038 
Plympton St Mary1684197513,807New
Plympton St Mary, Colebrook United Methodist1902191014 
Plympton St Mary, Congregational1935196366 
Plympton St Maurice161619715,970New
Plymstock1591199816,487New
Plymtree154118371,439 
Poltimore17181915646 
Poughill15671837931 
Powderham 19151,003 
Princetown186619921,194 
Puddington15551848695 
Pyworthy168119151,557 
Rackenford156118371,091 
Rattery165319152,140 
Revelstoke165419772,513New
Rewe16861915795 
Ringmore17541836378 
Roborough155619131,959 
Rockbeare164519151,725 
Romansleigh16951913519 
Rose Ash159119151,610 
Salcombe Regis170219151,356 
Sampford Courtenay155819153,668 
Sampford Peverell167619152,300 
Sampford Spiney165419871,781New
Sandford160319158,053 
Sandford: East Street Wesleyan Church194519656 
Satterleigh15741914292 
Seaton175418391,904 
Seaton & Beer158419155,105 
Shaldon with Ringmore162819152,104 
Shaugh Prior156519733,287New
Shebbear157619153,032 
Sheepstor16981979427New
Sheepwash16751915912 
Sheldon17241915427 
Sherford17131907932 
Shillingford St George156919151,102 
Shirwell17541837634 
Shobrooke153819152,857 
Shute156119152,494 
Sidbury175419152,448 
Sidmouth158719157,376 
Silverton165319153,966 
Slapton163419132,051 
Sourton172219141,080 
South Brent167719153,016 
South Huish17541837368 
South Milton16881836460 
South Molton1601191512,059 
South Molton: Duke Street Wesleyan Methodist Chapel18991937264 
South Pool166519151,183 
South Tawton155819156,445 
Southernhay, Exeter: Christ Church Wesleyan Methodist18991946175 
Southleigh17561915588 
Sowton156119151,336 
Sparkwell18841993734New
Spiceland, Quaker1765183624 
Spreyton156319151,685 
St Giles In The Heath17541836320New
St Giles in the Wood155519152,760 
St Keyne171817484 
Starcross18281915854 
Staverton161419154,359 
Stockland164019153,312 
Stockleigh English17551834154 
Stockleigh Pomeroy17521837258 
Stoke Canon165619151,120 
Stoke Damerel15951987175,623New
Stoke Fleming153919153,060 
Stoke Gabriel154019153,027 
Stoke Rivers17541837280 
Stokeinteignhead153819153,468 
Stokenham 19155,657 
Stoodleigh159719151,157 
Stowford170319811,654New
Strete, St Michael18711915176 
Sutcombe165319141,031 
Sutton on Plym, St John185519916,990New
Swimbridge156319154,548 
Sydenham Damerel153919382,329 
Talaton162119151,781 
Tamerton Foliot175419885,538New
Tamerton Foliot, Wesleyan Methodist1906191620 
Tavistock1614191514,743 
Tavistock, Quaker182518252 
Tavistock: Chapel Street Wesleyan Methodist Chapel1860188336 
Tavistock: Russell Street Methodist Church19241961160 
Tavistock: Russell Street United Methodist Chapel1919192450 
Tawstock153819157,389 
Tedburn St Mary155819152,115 
Teigngrace16831915565 
Templeton15781914913 
Tetcott15991836601 
Thelbridge16351846551 
Thornbury165218371,006 
Thorncombe175418371,414 
Thorverton172519152,616 
Throwleigh165819151,418 
Throwleigh: Providence Chapel1858190441 
Thrushelton168019762,102New
Thurlestone155819151,842 
Tideford, Quaker183618364 
Tipton St John18691914240 
Tiverton1754183710,170 
Tiverton Cove168219151,143 
Tiverton, St George18901915360 
Tiverton, St Paul185719151,216 
Tiverton, St Peter1559191523,424 
Tiverton: Methodist Chapel18451869121 
Tiverton: St Andrew Street Methodist Chapel1936195765 
Topsham160019158,411 
Topsham: Fore Street St Nicholas Chapel1921197970 
Topsham: St Nicholas Wesleyan Methodist Chapel1867191950 
Torbryan156419151,512 
Torquay, All Saints Babbacombe18681915824 
Torquay, Ellacombe186819152,268 
Torquay, St John186219151,042 
Torquay, St Mary, Upton184919152,800 
Torquay, St Marychurch164119154,411 
Torquay, Tormoham163719157,389 
Torquay: Babbacombe Road Wesleyan Methodist Church18991983183 
Torquay: Wesleyan Church1876189967 
Torquay: Zion Chapel, Torre Hill19351954122 
Totnes1556191511,163 
Trentishoe16971912459 
Trusham15591837624 
Twitchen17081915386 
Uffculme153819157,686 
Uffculme, Bradfield Chapel1876191472 
Ugborough153819979,295New
Uplowman166219151,327 
Uplyme171019151,882 
Upottery157619153,114 
Upton Hellions16791913513 
Upton Pyne168819151,408 
Venn Ottery15911914652 
Virginstow17551836160 
Walkhampton167519832,599New
Walkhampton, Wesleyan Methodist  4New
Walkhampton, Wesleyan Methodist1912198156 
Wambrook17541836188 
Warkleigh154619141,286 
Washfield155419152,196 
Washford Pyne17561836114 
Weare Giffard15841837941 
Weare Gifford: Gammaton Wesleyan Methodist Chapel1929197013 
Welcombe17571909328 
Welcombe: Lower Darracott Wesleyan Methodist Chapel192719423 
Wembury161220025,334New
Wembworthy167419131,133 
Werrington17371836694 
West Alvington155919152,603 
West Anstey16541915909 
West Buckland162519151,016 
West Down158419142,023 
West Ogwell16261914238 
West Putford16701913876 
West Teignmouth170618693,315 
West Woolfardisworthy172319151,379 
West Worlington16931846290 
Westleigh155119152,187 
Westleigh: Methodist Church192319454 
Weston Mill, St Philip192519891,898 
Whimple165418361,356 
Whipton, Exeter: Methodist Church1958197340 
Whitchurch155919875,976New
Whitestone159419151,979 
Widecombe in the Moor157319153,933 
Widworthy154819541,534 
Willand16701915996 
Winkleigh156919144,722 
Witheridge158519153,259 
Withleigh18861915140 
Withycombe Raleigh17551837888 
Wolborough175418392,120 
Wolborough, St Leonard18581914216 
Wolborough, St Mary155819157,629 
Wolborough, St Paul18661915518 
Wonford, Exeter: Methodist Church1970199120 
Woodbury155719156,231 
Woodbury Salterton18451915486 
Woodland156019111,116 
Woodleigh17571836322 
Wotter, Shaugh Prior: Methodist Church1980200112 
Yarcombe153919153,122 
Yarnscombe165319151,295 
Yealmpton160019438,058New
Yelverton19351980500 
Zeal Monachorum17541837834

Devon burials

ParishYear fromYear toNumber of recordsNew
Abbots Bickington17161914285 
Abbotsham18131837164 
Abbotskerswell18131837181 
Alphington160319156,255 
Alverdiscott160219151,850 
Alwington155019152,192 
Appledore184419152,248 
Arlington18141915274 
Ashburton1603191518,282 
Ashbury184218421 
Ashcombe158319121,756 
Ashford17011915469 
Ashprington160719083,250 
Ashreigney or Ring's Ash165319153,158 
Ashton154719141,857 
Ashwater155819153,638 
Atherington157019152,672 
Aveton Gifford160319156,018 
Awliscombe155919032,794 
Axminster181318371,184 
Axmouth160319152,548 
Aylesbeare158018832,736 
Bampton165319154,356 
Barnstaple181318372,157 
Barnstaple, Holy Trinity184719152,708 
Beaford165318891,972 
Beaworthy17601909477 
Beer18231915717 
Belstone15521914838 
Bere Ferrers153919008,023 
Berry Pomeroy160219096,935 
Berrynarbor154019153,125 
Bickington160319151,908 
Bickleigh (near Plymouth)169419211,692New
Bickleigh (near Tiverton)156919152,295 
Bicton15571915617 
Bicton, Bishop's Transcripts17251845256 
Bideford1561191521,234 
Bigbury18131837262 
Bishop's Nympton155719155,490 
Bishop's Tawton158719156,788 
Bishopsteignton155819154,481 
Bittadon1815191473 
Black Torrington154818793,006 
Blackawton153819158,256 
Blackborough18401915111 
Bondleigh18131911406 
Bovey Tracey1538191510,936 
Bovey Tracey, Baptist1784183742 
Bow18131837373 
Boyton18131837197 
Bradford155919152,345 
Bradninch18131837648 
Bradstone16071912272 
Bradworthy154819153,475 
Brampford Speke173919151,031 
Branscombe157819153,414 
Bratton Clovelly155519143,135 
Bratton Fleming18001837244 
Braunton1538191513,354 
Brendon16131837478 
Brentor17201897360 
Bridestowe169619152,881 
Bridford153819152,685 
Bridgerule170219151,277 
Bridgetown18441888959 
Brixham, All Saints183118326 
Brixham, St Mary1500191526,231 
Brixton166819213,697New
Broadclyst165319158,327 
Broadhembury153819144,765 
Broadhempston167818752,851 
Broadwoodkelly160919151,624 
Broadwoodwidger165419152,639 
Brushford16841915407 
Buckerell165319141,336 
Buckfastleigh1602191511,744 
Buckland Brewer160319814,886 
Buckland Filleigh162619151,239 
Buckland in the Moor17281860268 
Buckland Monachorum18131837525 
Buckland Tout Saints18211988109 
Budleigh Salterton19001915344 
Bulkworthy17241903231 
Burlescombe157919154,701 
Burrington159119153,602 
Butterleigh16981915988 
Cadbury17621913578 
Cadeleigh17251914942 
Calverleigh16791915631 
Chagford159819157,629 
Challacombe1822184854 
Chardstock18131837568 
Charles153119191,882 
Charleton156119033,010 
Chawleigh155918711,969 
Cheldon16721841392 
Cheriton Bishop153818883,683 
Cheriton Fitzpaine166218641,998 
Chevithorne18431914381 
Chittlehampton157619156,931 
Chivelstone163019142,131 
Christow155718833,503 
Chudleigh1558191515,681 
Chudleigh, United Reform183418363 
Chulmleigh165319157,392 
Churchstanton18131839393 
Churchstow153919151,714 
Churston Ferrers159019013,861 
Clannaborough16971836122 
Clawton169319151,720 
Clayhanger153919141,791 
Clayhidon18131837311 
Clovelly168619164,083 
Clyst Honiton168319151,854 
Clyst Hydon154819151,768 
Clyst St George18131837149 
Clyst St Lawrence154219151,343 
Clyst St Mary16621915955 
Cockington161619071,337 
Coffinswell18131857163 
Colaton Raleigh167319152,518 
Coldridge18131837271 
Colebrooke143319156,031 
Collaton St Mary18661915392 
Colyton1320191513,877 
Combe Martin167819205,403 
Combe Raleigh165319141,365 
Combeinteignhead165319132,600 
Combpyne17961847109 
Cookbury17461910580 
Cornwood168519214,147New
Cornworthy156218892,889 
Coryton165519191,307 
Cotleigh16531915811 
Countess Wear18471915505 
Countisbury with Lynmouth16761915642 
Creacombe16951915129 
Crediton1556191544,375 
Crediton, Presbyterian1828183710 
Cruwys Morchard157219143,194 
Cullompton181318371,633 
Cullompton, Presbyterian1818182310 
Culmstock18131837426 
Dalwood158519062,005 
Dartington153919103,168 
Dartmouth, St Clement Townstall165319158,477 
Dartmouth, St Petrox163818853,200 
Dartmouth, St Saviour1586188112,520 
Dawlish181318371,084 
Dawlish, St Gregory the Great162719158,656 
Dean Prior156119013,219 
Denbury155919132,177 
Devon East Division, Society Of Friends1824183724 
Devonport, St Budeaux153819216,093New
Diptford165319142,697 
Dittisham165019153,368 
Dodbrooke172519153,063 
Doddiscombsleigh167819151,397 
Dolton160819153,119 
Dowland17421915440 
Down St Mary17701837363 
Drewsteignton159918554,777 
Dunchideock153919151,109 
Dunkeswell (with Abbey)174019151,150 
Dunsford159418794,042 
Dunterton16021910975 
East Allington18131837220 
East Anstey159619141,341 
East Buckland16791915796 
East Budleigh156219157,436 
East Budleigh, Salem Chapel183218377 
East Down18131915609 
East Ogwell167419141,492 
East Portlemouth157019151,897 
East Putford16761910365 
East Stonehouse181319219,496New
East Stonehouse, Independent17951836136 
East Stonehouse, St George1707185520 
East Teignmouth166619153,287 
East Teignmouth, Zion Independent1809183626 
East Woolfardisworthy1813183759 
East Worlington17251915641 
Eggbuckland156519216,923New
Eggesford15941915627 
Ermington160319215,590New
Escot, SS Philip & St James18401886192 
Exbourne154019152,626 
Exeter, All Hallows Goldsmith Street18131904326 
Exeter, All Hallows on the Walls169519152,511 
Exeter, Bedford Chapel18401915107 
Exeter, Bow Meeting House17481824642 
Exeter, Castle Street Independent18001836108 
Exeter, Cathedral159318872,976 
Exeter, George Meeting Presbyterian1818183737 
Exeter, Holy Trinity1563191515,810 
Exeter, Mint Meeting Presbyterian1709181034 
Exeter, Mint Methodist Chapel1818182923 
Exeter, South Street Baptist17831837246 
Exeter, St David1559191515,611 
Exeter, St Edmund157119157,044 
Exeter, St George168119153,189 
Exeter, St James184219154,591 
Exeter, St John168219132,193 
Exeter, St Kerrian155819101,627 
Exeter, St Lawrence18131837255 
Exeter, St Leonard171019152,305 
Exeter, St Martin17831894180 
Exeter, St Mary Arches153819153,374 
Exeter, St Mary Major1561191519,880 
Exeter, St Mary Steps165518856,043 
Exeter, St Olave160119154,931 
Exeter, St Pancras166619131,163 
Exeter, St Paul181319152,324 
Exeter, St Petrock153819152,062 
Exeter, St Sidwell181318373,892 
Exeter, St Stephen18131914353 
Exeter, St Thomas1554191523,170 
Exminster18131837442 
Exminster, Devon County Asylum Cemetery190019151,024 
Exminster, St Martin156219155,580 
Exmouth, Glenorchy Independent1784181824 
Farringdon162019151,899 
Farway157319152,020 
Feniton152919152,025 
Filleigh173219161,514 
Fremington160219166,551 
Frithelstock157119153,527 
George Nympton160019151,369 
Georgeham153819154,570 
Germansweek165219101,242 
Gidleigh15991915487 
Gittisham155919132,299 
Goodleigh153919151,998 
Great Torrington1616191515,414 
Gulworthy18591915792 
Haccombe1704186213 
Halberton160518656,562 
Halwell156019151,981 
Halwill16951914708 
Harberton162419155,729 
Harbertonford18661915472 
Harford17241921645New
Harpford163819151,747 
Hartland155818909,167 
Hatherleigh155819158,044 
Hawkchurch166319153,632 
Heanton Punchardon155918822,349 
Heavitree165319159,269 
Hemyock18131837471 
Hennock154118803,645 
High Bickington170719263,469 
High Bray160519151,452 
Highampton165419131,082 
Highweek165319155,278 
Hittisleigh167619151,133 
Hockworthy157819151,410 
Holbeton162019135,141 
Holcombe Burnell165719131,066 
Holcombe Rogus154019155,106 
Hollacombe16381915239 
Holne161819151,996 
Holsworthy18131837559 
Honeychurch17301907120 
Honiton1562191522,723 
Honiton, Independent1774183760 
Hooe18551921971New
Horrabridge1891192180New
Horrabridge, Wesleyan18321929452 
Horwood16541915665 
Huish15951915693 
Huntsham15591914883 
Huntshaw17461915678 
Huxham16781914539 
Iddesleigh155519152,637 
Ide159119154,154 
Ideford159819151,846 
Ilfracombe1567191514,716 
Ilfracombe, Independent1827182734 
Ilsington18131838449 
Instow171719172,158 
Inwardleigh169919151,527 
Ipplepen155819153,645 
Ivybridge18361878810 
Jacobstowe158619151,377 
Kelly16541914947 
Kenn153819156,521 
Kennerleigh1815183743 
Kentisbeare169519153,997 
Kentisbury18131837123 
Kenton169419155,717 
Kilmington157719152,007 
Kings Nympton153818973,712 
Kingsbridge163119123,886 
Kingsbridge, Independent17931897142 
Kingskerswell18131837316 
Kingsteignton157619155,336 
Kingston163019151,990 
Kingswear160119122,138 
Knowstone153819222,000 
Lamerton154519216,457New
Landcross16111912431 
Landkey160219164,367 
Landkey, Wesleyan1848186884 
Landscove18521914279 
Langtree165919163,547 
Lapford18131837354 
Lewtrenchard16141921966New
Lifton165318744,313 
Little Torrington167218972,649 
Littleham18371915462 
Littleham (near Bideford)153819151,944 
Littleham (near Exmouth)1603191510,929 
Littlehempston154619151,651 
Loddiswell18131837282 
Loxbeare15601983761 
Loxhore157319141,271 
Luffincott16641840237 
Luppitt171019152,297 
Lustleigh163119151,768 
Luton, St John the Evangelist18541912118 
Lydford171619211,132New
Lympstone163019154,163 
Lynton156819153,826 
Malborough18131837764 
Mamhead155619151,410 
Manaton164319151,563 
Mariansleigh172719151,013 
Marldon159819152,404 
Martinhoe16321915730 
Marwood160219154,000 
Mary Tavy18131837344 
Marystow165419211,964New
Meavy165319211,242New
Meeth18131915428 
Membury163718682,655 
Merton165319173,033 
Meshaw158019151,121 
Milton Abbot165319216,414New
Milton Damerel18131837223 
Modbury18131837931 
Molland154119012,711 
Monkleigh154819012,900 
Monkokehampton16531915780 
Monkton17311915302 
Morchard Bishop18131837840 
Morebath155819152,258 
Moreleigh16951913539 
Moretonhampstead1603191511,212 
Mortehoe172619151,011 
Musbury162219142,268 
Nether Exe18131914176 
Newport (Bishops Tawton)18951915219 
Newton Ferrers160019213,397New
Newton Poppleford18621915470 
Newton St Cyres155419156,991 
Newton St Petrock17231915651 
Newton Tracey15851914602 
North Bovey157219153,027 
North Huish165619141,571 
North Lew168919152,367 
North Molton153919159,701 
North Tawton153819158,017 
Northam183719182,906 
Northam & Appledore1541191518,926 
Northleigh16971915898 
Northlew18131837357 
Nymet Rowland17341912256 
Oakford156818922,501 
Offwell155119141,938 
Okehampton163419159,633 
Okehampton, Independent1829183730 
Otterton155919155,431 
Ottery St Mary1601191521,225 
Ottery St Mary, West Hill St Michael18471913377 
Paignton18131837759 
Paignton, Independent1826183614 
Paignton, St John1559191210,724 
Pancrasweek165319141,273 
Parkham153718713,124 
Parracombe159719211,295 
Payhembury167819142,154 
Pennycross, St Pancras163519211,671New
Peter Tavy17901836313 
Peters Marland169619151,018 
Petrockstowe159719092,522 
Petton chapelry17011914718 
Pilton156919159,995 
Pinhoe156119151,383 
Plymouth180219094,617 
Plymouth, Charles the Martyr1646190748,841 
Plymouth, Ebenezer Chapel181718371,035 
Plymouth, Ford Park Cemetery1848192463,422 
Plymouth, Looe Street ward16291629134 
Plymouth, Presbyterian18131837435 
Plymouth, Sherwell Independent Congregational18831917440 
Plymouth, St Andrew1581189681,163 
Plymouth, St Augustine184118411 
Plymouth, St Gabriel1917192124New
Plymouth, Venners ward1626162670 
Plymouth, Vintry ward16271629458 
Plympton St Mary1603192113,901New
Plympton St Maurice161619213,569New
Plympton, Drake Memorial Park *NEW194319661,600 
Plymstock1591192113,477New
Plymtree18131837165 
Poltimore171819131,077 
Poughill165319141,664 
Powderham155819151,516 
Princetown181519152,255 
Puddington155519151,050 
Pyworthy168218911,825 
Rackenford157719151,700 
Rattery165319142,879 
Revelstoke164919213,707New
Rewe162519151,208 
Ringmore17641814222 
Roborough155619152,446 
Rockbeare164519092,016 
Romansleigh15391915833 
Rose Ash159119152,219 
Salcombe Regis170919131,331 
Sampford Courtenay155819145,033 
Sampford Peverell167419153,838 
Sampford Spiney16671921925New
Sandford1603185613,808 
Satterleigh15741912330 
Seaton18131837801 
Seaton & Beer158419157,123 
Shaldon with Ringmore162219152,699 
Shaugh Prior156519212,955New
Shebbear157619153,691 
Sheepstor16921856174 
Sheepwash167519151,707 
Sheldon17151915646 
Sherford171319131,273 
Shillingford St George15651915729 
Shirwell18131837242 
Shobrooke153918763,765 
Shute156218843,010 
Sidbury181318681,601 
Sidmouth1585191510,972 
Silverton162618796,503 
Slapton163419153,106 
Sourton172219141,406 
South Brent167719155,280 
South Huish18131856127 
South Milton16861838613 
South Molton1601189719,088 
South Pool166419151,720 
South Tawton155819088,789 
Southleigh17781915560 
Sowton156119152,224 
Spreyton156319152,154 
St Giles In The Heath18131854186 
St Giles in the Wood155619154,754 
Starcross182819151,542 
Staverton161418975,312 
Stockland163919153,757 
Stockleigh English1813183769 
Stockleigh Pomeroy18131851177 
Stoke Canon165419141,890 
Stoke Damerel15951921130,759New
Stoke Fleming153818634,186 
Stoke Gabriel153919154,561 
Stoke Rivers18131839101 
Stokeinteignhead153818875,212 
Stokenham157019158,709 
Stokenham, Independent1795183655 
Stoodleigh159719151,738 
Stowford170619211,519New
Strete, St Michael18381914446 
Sutcombe167019151,487 
Swimbridge156219155,885 
Sydenham Damerel153919212,236New
Talaton162119152,515 
Tamerton Foliot179418501,633 
Tavistock1614191532,645 
Tavistock, Dolvin Road Cemetery *NEW183418862,871 
Tavistock, New church188119113 
Tavistock, Plymouth Road Cemetery *NEW1834199514,853 
Tawstock153819159,983 
Tedburn St Mary155818793,021 
Teigngrace16881915593 
Templeton157819141,197 
Tetcott134119141,063 
Thelbridge16321914696 
Thornbury165319141,813 
Thorncombe18131841664 
Thorverton172519155,128 
Throwleigh165318371,467 
Thrushelton165419211,786New
Thurlestone155819142,461 
Tipton St John18431914408 
Tiverton181318374,523 
Tiverton Cove16801915862 
Tiverton, St George1890190015 
Tiverton, St Peter1559191042,725 
Topsham1600191514,267 
Torbryan156419111,916 
Torquay Cemetery1852197449,842 
Torquay, Ellacombe191519152 
Torquay, St Mary, Upton184019061,460 
Torquay, St Marychurch164119156,608 
Torquay, Tormoham163719145,991 
Totnes1556190818,119 
Trentishoe16971915355 
Trusham156019141,087 
Twitchen17111915508 
Uffculme153819159,829 
Uffculme, Bradfield Chapel1876191564 
Ugborough1542192111,965New
Uplowman166219142,028 
Uplyme168519153,609 
Upottery155919154,442 
Upton Hellions16781929483 
Upton Pyne168819131,727 
Venn Ottery15871913790 
Virginstow1813183956 
Walkhampton167518942,408 
Warkleigh155819151,395 
Washfield155419152,897 
Washford Pyne1813184072 
Weare Giffard158319151,568 
Welcombe17781915498 
Wembury161119212,876New
Wembworthy167419151,358 
Werrington18131839264 
West Alvington155819153,797 
West Anstey165319151,411 
West Buckland168619151,494 
West Down158319153,726 
West Ogwell16961912166 
West Putford166819141,090 
West Teignmouth170618776,787 
West Woolfardisworthy172319151,983 
West Worlington16811851525 
Westleigh156019162,780 
Whimple165319153,161 
Whitchurch156219213,932New
Whitestone159418822,787 
Widecombe in the Moor156019155,719 
Widworthy155119151,844 
Willand167019151,565 
Winkleigh156919158,039 
Witheridge158619155,227 
Withleigh18561915300 
Withycombe Raleigh18131837384 
Wolborough181319151,015 
Wolborough, St Mary1566190814,753 
Wolborough, St Paul & St Leonard188919153,398 
Woodbury156719158,617 
Woodbury Salterton18451915439 
Woodland156019131,500 
Woodleigh18131837132 
Yarcombe153918694,285 
Yarnscombe165319151,639 
Yealmpton160018835,332 
Yealmpton160018835,341 
Zeal Monachorum18131837253 
Zeal Monachorum18131837253