Find out if your Welsh ancestors were baptised, married or buried in the county of Carmarthenshire.

A full list of parishes/places covered by the records and the dates the records are available for is given below. The date ranges are those derived from the earliest and latest records and do not necessarily reflect a complete run of years.

Baptisms

Marriages and Banns

Burials

Carmarthenshire Baptisms

PlaceYear fromYear toRecord count
 16571686546
Abergwili166119026,020
Abernant17641907868
Bettws cum Ammanford19151920159
Brechfa17801881923
Brynamman18811920449
Burry Port19031920583
Carmarthen, St David183719204,834
Carmarthen, St Peter1671192017,779
Cenarth170119093,524
Cilrhedyn1800192097
Cilycwm170118827,795
Cilymaenllwyd17421916561
Cwmamman184019121,450
Cyffig18131920381
Cynwyl Elfed174219191,358
Cynwyl Gaeo179619202,074
Dafen18741920521
Eglwyscummin17321920977
Egremont1814188425
Felinfoel18581920980
Gorslas18801920480
Kidwelly176519204,984
lanyfaelog1913192056
Llanarthne178018913,783
Llanddarog173818691,453
Llanddeusant18161920923
Llanddowror17371920891
Llandefaelog169519124,164
Llandeilo Abercywyn17081888377
Llandeilo Fawr1732192011,289
Llandingad173319104,325
Llandissilio168719073,262
Llandybie169519206,688
Llandyry19041920269
Llanegwad170119016,324
Llanelli19071920471
Llanelli, All Saints187419203,428
Llanelli, St David18981920385
Llanelli, St Elli181319076,821
Llanelli, St John18981907195
Llanelli, St Paul185019203,786
Llanelli, St Paul & St John19071920340
Llanelli, St Peter18981920803
Llanfair-Ar-Y-Bryn173518652,965
Llanfallteg18131907107
Llanfihangel Aberbythych167519202,441
Llanfihangel Abercywyn18131920385
Llanfihangel Cilfargen17461899202
Llanfihangel Rhos-Y-Corn176819201,152
Llanfihangel-Ar-Arth178719202,061
Llanfynydd169219204,921
Llangadog175018784,757
Llangain18071920425
Llangan17681905599
Llangathen174719202,881
Llangeler170619202,825
Llangendeirne166519206,102
Llangennech174219181,937
Llanglydwen17651910319
Llangunnor167819203,821
Llangynin17361920308
Llangynog18131920410
Llanllawddog169819201,222
Llanllwch180018591,029
Llanllwni173919201,033
Llannon168119133,813
Llanpumsaint177618961,237
Llansadwrn174218472,270
Llansawel175119202,058
Llanstephan169718882,418
Llanwinio17571920886
Llanwrda168419162,004
Llanybydder17741920594
Llanycrwys18131920307
Llwynhendy18821920308
Manordeilo18601918256
Marros17381920802
Myddfai168719204,129
Newcastle Emlyn18531915562
Newchurch175919201,224
Pembrey170119207,889
Penboyr175219011,541
Pencarreg17891920987
Pendine17831920498
Pwll19041920171
St Clears168119201,951
St Ishmael156919205,088
Talley168519193,990
Tre-lech a'r Betws166418961,799
Whitland18131914353
wmamman19131920468
Y Betws170619202,154

Carmarthenshire Marriages and Banns

PlaceYear fromYear toRecord count
 193019302
Abergorlech1901191920
Abergwili166119344,466
Abernant17541927948
Bettws cum Ammanford19151923184
Betws17551810470
Brechfa18061925596
Brynamman18891935330
Burry Port19221933110
Carmarthen, Christ Church19231933108
Carmarthen, St David184219352,762
Carmarthen, St Peter1672191617,635
Castell-Dwyran17541926122
Cenarth175519353,668
Cilgerran18371922668
Cilrhedyn175419351,105
Cilycwm170519354,130
Cilymaenllwyd174619141,082
Cwmamman184219354,736
Cyffig18131931408
Cynwyl Elfed174318962,546
Cynwyl Gaeo169819353,934
Cynwyl Gaio Alias Caio183018302
Dafen1772193513,561
Eglwys Fair A Churig18131913198
Eglwyscummin17321933270
Egremont18131865104
Felinfoel18781935776
Gorslas18801935300
Gwynfe192519256
Hendy, St David1892192372
Henllan Amgoed18241933178
Kidwelly161219335,428
Llanarthne172119093,748
Llanbadarn Odwyn18231913110
Llanboidy18131837576
Llanddarog173919191,798
Llanddeusant179519351,490
Llanddowror17411933338
Llandefaelog17541925554
Llandeilo Abercywyn17111864150
Llandeilo Fawr1732193511,428
Llandingad170019323,915
Llandissilio169319342,650
Llandybie169519357,640
Llandyfaelog179119211,210
Llanedi18371921994
Llanegwad170119356,260
Llanegwad, St John1919191910
Llanelli18101812186
Llanelli, All Saints19171924502
Llanelli, Christ Church189319351,108
Llanelli, St Alban19151922104
Llanelli, St David182419331,461
Llanelli, St Elli1670193514,531
Llanelli, St Paul185219352,215
Llanelli, St Peter19101935422
Llanelly184918491
Llanfair-Ar-Y-Bryn173619053,378
Llanfallteg17551935604
Llanfihangel Aberbythych167519353,040
Llanfihangel Abercywyn175419331,210
Llanfihangel Cilfargen17851871146
Llanfihangel Rhos-Y-Corn175419331,582
Llanfihangel-Ar-Arth174619353,096
Llanfynydd175519323,208
Llangadog172219205,132
Llangain17721845648
Llangan17751919400
Llangathen174719352,820
Llangeler170419333,580
Llangendeirne167119356,426
Llangennech174219351,948
Llanglydwen17551933890
Llangunnor169919262,968
Llangynin17561920582
Llangynnor1927193560
Llangynnwr1927193552
Llangynog17681933958
Llanllawddog171919351,276
Llanllwch175419333,258
Llanllwni17391935930
Llanmaes1872192142
Llannon168119333,908
Llanpumsaint175419352,372
Llansadwrn174519351,603
Llansadwrnen1813183686
Llansawel179619312,236
Llanstephan175619282,240
Llanwinio178119321,458
Llanwrda176619341,356
Llanybri18631930118
Llanybydder175419341,298
Llanycrwys18131934506
Llanyfaelog1927193514
Manordeilo18611935364
Marros17381931252
Myddfai168819352,040
Newchurch174419321,792
Pembrey170119357,400
Penboyr17521935820
Pencader1922193316
Pencarreg175419321,616
Pendine17841932322
Pontyates18581921228
Pontyberem18381933794
St Clears168219311,590
St Ishmael156119203,012
Talley168719322,020
Tre-lech a'r Betws167019332,739
Whitland1914193366
Y Betws170619351,648

Carmarthenshire Burials

PlaceYear fromYear toRecord count
 16531686776
Abergorlech18131993413
Abergwili166119026,551
Abernant17631993875
Brechfa17871915933
Brynamman18821950526
Carmarthen, St David184119526,283
Carmarthen, St Peter1671188512,317
Cenarth170119754,147
Cilrhedyn18001812126
Cilycwm170118764,835
Cilymaenllwyd17421973588
Cwmamman184219591,595
Cyffig18131979307
Cynwyl Elfed17431982928
Cynwyl Gaeo170019794,072
Dafen181319537,592
Eglwyscummin17311984720
Egremont18191981162
Felinfoel187919561,314
Gorslas18811945399
Kidwelly161119477,712
Llanarthne172119534,741
Llanddarog173819442,256
Llanddeusant18161881677
Llanddowror173719791,003
Llandefaelog169519112,411
Llandeilo Abercywyn17081895364
Llandeilo Fawr1687192810,397
Llandingad173319114,785
Llandissilio168819792,820
Llandybie169519887,520
Llanegwad169819545,213
Llanelli18581879288
Llanelli, St Elli168419324,240
Llanelli, St John186119012
Llanelli, St Paul185119783,152
Llanfair-Ar-Y-Bryn173518442,630
Llanfallteg17111978473
Llanfihangel Aberbythych167519041,953
Llanfihangel Abercywyn18141993545
Llanfihangel Cilfargen17551982141
Llanfihangel Rhos-Y-Corn176819791,423
Llanfihangel-Ar-Arth181319922,846
Llanfynydd169219404,147
Llangadog171219595,431
Llangain18131907447
Llangan17681992261
Llangathen174719902,736
Llangeler170719003,142
Llangendeirne167119746,422
Llangennech174218751,237
Llanglydwen17651985274
Llangunnor167819264,654
Llangynin17361977203
Llangynog18131992487
Llanllawddog171919231,237
Llanllwch179619431,996
Llanllwni173919101,359
Llannon168119703,548
Llanpumsaint178318661,129
Llansadwrn173919602,527
Llansawel175119801,939
Llanstephan169719712,916
Llanwinio176819101,081
Llanwrda168919611,486
Llanybydder17841993892
Llanycrwys18131992495
Manordeilo19281966799
Marros17381984531
Myddfai167319924,112
Newcastle Emlyn184219601,599
Newchurch174819751,313
Pembrey170120049,167
Penboyr175219472,998
Pencader19351992184
Pencarreg179019921,471
Pendine17841977613
St Clears168119511,747
St Ishmael156019704,789
Talley168619764,356
Tre-lech a'r Betws166318881,912
Whitland18131913147
Y Betws170619091,558