Find out if your British ancestors were baptised, married of buried in the county of Cambridgeshire.

A full list of parishes/places covered by the records and the dates the records are available for is given below. The date ranges are those derived from the earliest and latest records and do not necessarily reflect a complete run of years.

Baptisms

Banns

Marriages

Burials

Cambridgeshire Baptisms

PlaceYear fromYear to Record count
Abington Pigotts15991950 1,835
Arrington15501950 1,855
Ashley Cum Silverley15621950 3,190
Babraham15571950 2,272
Balsham15581950 7,736
Bartlow15731950 1,861
Barton16001950 2,353
Bassingbourn15581950 9,609
Benwick18511950 2,269
Bottisham15611855 7,144
Bourn15631950 6,300
Boxworth15881950 2,112
Brinkley15991950 2,190
British Lying In Hospital (Cambridgeshire & Huntin17501867 151
Burrough Green15711950 2,933
Burwell15621950 12,429
Caldecote16401950 861
Cambridge, All Saints15381950 6,289
Cambridge, Castle Street Methodist18241903 1,556
Cambridge, Holy Trinity15661950 10,054
Cambridge, St Andrew The Great16001950 10,322
Cambridge, St Andrew The Less15991947 20,477
Cambridge, St Barnabas18781948 3,598
Cambridge, St Benedict15391925 5,402
Cambridge, St Botolph15641950 6,486
Cambridge, St Clement15671950 13,247
Cambridge, St Edward15581951 5,845
Cambridge, St Giles15851981 13,959
Cambridge, St Luke (Chesterton)18691940 4,658
Cambridge, St Michael15381913 5,354
Cambridge, St Paul18451950 7,220
Cambridge, St Peter15861844 2,828
Cambridge, St Philip19031949 3,230
Carlton15881950 2,506
Castle Camps15631950 5,034
Castle Camps, Congregational Church18171933 828
Chatteris16001902 15,730
Cherry Hinton15381950 6,521
Cherry Hinton, St John18961946 1,599
Chesterton, St George19331950 668
Chettisham15991837 316
Cheveley15591950 4,582
Chippenham15591938 5,265
Conington15381948 2,135
Coton15381950 2,507
Cottenham15721812 15,688
Coveney16001950 3,197
Croydon Cum Clopton15991950 2,459
Downham15581950 11,262
Dullingham15581950 6,070
East Hatley15851946 956
Elm15391900 8,037
Elsworth15381950 6,720
Eltisley15991950 2,628
Ely, Cathedral16931900 215
Ely, Holy Trinity15591877 29,409
Ely, Primitive Methodist18261901 2,318
Ely, St Mary15991880 12,146
Ely, Wesleyan Methodist18371901 1,749
Fen Ditton15381945 6,060
Fen Drayton15761950 3,168
Fordham15671950 9,585
Girton15991950 3,673
Grantchester15551950 4,801
Great Abington15991950 2,377
Great Eversden15381950 1,693
Great Shelford15571950 6,696
Great Wilbraham15611950 4,140
Guilden Morden15981950 4,574
Haddenham15701950 13,888
Haddenham, Wesleyan Methodist18381901 676
Hardwick15641950 1,647
Harlton15841950 2,095
Hatley St George15801949 1,072
Hauxton15601950 1,999
Hinxton15381950 2,979
Histon15991950 6,105
Horningsea15991950 3,409
Horseheath15581950 3,709
Ickleton15581950 5,644
Impington15621950 2,365
Isleham15661998 15,795
Isleham, Protestant Dissenters18211837 303
Kennett15671950 1,028
Kirtling15851950 4,859
Knapwell15981950 1,544
Landbeach15381950 3,696
Leverington15581950 9,280
Linton15591950 11,566
Litlington15991950 3,469
Little Abington15991950 1,863
Little Gransden16001950 2,189
Little Ouse18601950 1,168
Little Shelford16001950 3,053
Little Thetford15991950 2,224
Little Wilbraham15381949 2,834
Littleport15991950 15,067
Littleport, St Matthew18781950 773
Littleport, Wesleyan Methodist18731900 311
Lolworth15721950 1,323
Longstanton, All Saints15991950 2,994
Longstanton, St Michael15591950 894
Longstowe15681950 2,033
Madingley15391950 2,288
Manea16071950 6,436
March15471872 22,514
March, Calvanistic Baptist Chapel18251837 120
March, General Baptist17981837 159
March, St John18721950 3,867
March, St Mary18741950 2,183
March, St Peter18811950 1,968
March, St Wendreda15471950 26,286
Meldreth15991950 3,434
Mildenhall Division Of Thetford Methodist Circuit18311837 185
Mildenhall, West Row Baptist18151837 224
Milton15991950 3,091
Newmarket, Independent17871836 60
Newton18301950 621
Newton (Cambridge)18301950 625
Newton Near Cambridge15601950 1,613
Newton, Isle Of Ely16001939 3,446
Oakington15611950 4,035
Orwell15691653 855
Papworth Everard15651950 1,354
Papworth St Agnes15581950 1,068
Parson Drove16031950 4,626
Rampton15991950 1,933
Royston, Old Meeting House17591786 264
Sawston15991939 11,860
Shudy Camps15581950 3,350
Snailwell15701950 2,153
Soham15581950 27,806
Soham, Independent Baptist18011837 77
Stapleford15571950 3,617
Stetchworth15991889 3,438
Stow Cum Quy15471950 3,149
Stretham15581943 8,995
Stuntney15451905 1,841
Sutton15581950 11,969
Sutton, Wesleyan Methodist18721903 120
Swaffham Prior, St Cyriac15591662 926
Swaffham Prior, St Mary15691950 7,705
Swavesey15761950 6,698
Tadlow15991950 1,315
Teversham15921950 2,009
Thorney16531940 13,272
Thriplow15381950 3,264
Toft15391950 2,645
Trumpington15631950 5,271
Tydd St Giles15991950 5,493
Upwell, Christchurch18631947 1,601
Waterbeach15991950 12,841
Welney16421950 7,205
Wendy15511950 1,621
Wentworth16001950 1,453
Wesleyan Registry18121837 99
West Wickham15991950 2,849
West Wratting15791950 4,893
Westley Waterless15581950 1,423
Whaddon15991950 2,302
Wicken15631950 6,082
Wilburton15991950 2,988
Wimpole15601950 2,790
Wisbech, St Mary15571850 6,664
Wisbech, St Peter15581899 43,925
Wisbech, Unitarian Baptist17881837 162
Witchford15991950 3,703
Wood Ditton15671950 6,346

Cambridgeshire Banns

PlaceYear fromYear to Record count
Abington Pigotts17501950 678
Arrington17551950 800
Bartlow17551950 422
Benwick18511981 1,556
Bottisham17571855 242
Boxworth17541947 586
Brinkley17551950 572
Burrough Green17551950 996
Burwell17541950 2,905
Cambridge, All Saints17541950 2,438
Cambridge, Holy Trinity17541950 4,740
Cambridge, St Andrew The Less17541947 3,608
Cambridge, St Barnabas18891950 4,184
Cambridge, St Clement17541880 1,532
Cambridge, St Edward17541950 1,490
Cambridge, St Paul18451947 6,146
Cambridge, St Philip19031950 4,226
Carlton17581950 746
Castle Camps17561950 864
Chatteris17541902 7,100
Cherry Hinton17571921 1,102
Chippenham17591950 328
Conington16531950 260
Cottenham17561812 106
Downham17541927 3,691
Dry Drayton18601950 400
Dullingham17551950 910
East Hatley17501948 204
Elsworth17561950 358
Ely, Holy Trinity17541881 7,506
Ely, St Mary17631880 3,029
Fen Drayton17541859 492
Girton17561950 760
Grantchester17611950 1,376
Great Abington17551950 496
Great Eversden17551950 503
Guilden Morden17551950 1,430
Hardwick17571936 294
Harlton17551950 681
Hinxton17551950 334
Histon17541950 2,418
Horseheath17541949 1,038
Ickleton17551950 780
Isleham17571950 1,734
Landbeach17541950 1,214
Linton17541950 3,416
Little Abington17571950 366
Little Shelford17541950 1,030
Lolworth17541945 96
Madingley17551950 668
Manea17571950 1,438
March17541872 594
Newton Near Cambridge17501850 125
Papworth Everard17551950 428
Papworth St Agnes17561947 58
Rampton17541948 494
Sawston17541950 1,744
Shudy Camps17541950 962
Stuntney17541921 574
Swaffham Prior, St Mary17541950 1,774
Swavesey17581950 444
Thriplow17751950 842
Trumpington17541950 2,486
Tydd St Giles17541950 2,171
Upwell, Christchurch18891934 600
Waterbeach16531950 2,742
Welney17551894 202
Wentworth17541948 388
West Wickham17551949 1,640
West Wratting17541950 1,286
Westley Waterless17561950 326
Whaddon17541950 838
Witchford17541950 1,225
Wood Ditton17551950 1,816

Cambridgeshire Marriages

PlaceYear fromYear to Record count
Abington Pigotts15991950 924
Arrington15381950 998
Bartlow15731950 1,166
Benwick18511950 1,032
Bottisham15631855 3,602
Boxworth15881950 1,256
Brinkley15991950 1,000
Burrough Green15861950 1,326
Burwell15611950 7,010
Cambridge, All Saints15391973 4,696
Cambridge, Holy Trinity15641950 7,786
Cambridge, St Andrew The Less15991950 13,970
Cambridge, St Barnabas18891950 3,116
Cambridge, St Clement15601950 3,481
Cambridge, St Edward15591950 6,600
Cambridge, St Luke (Chesterton)18751940 3,438
Cambridge, St Michael15391836 1,590
Cambridge, St Paul18451949 4,742
Cambridge, St Peter15861811 1,666
Cambridge, St Philip19031948 2,696
Carlton15991950 1,136
Castle Camps15671950 2,440
Chatteris16001902 9,778
Cherry Hinton15381950 3,630
Chippenham15671950 2,510
Conington15381948 1,016
Cottenham15731812 7,014
Downham15581923 6,086
Dullingham15581945 2,940
East Hatley15901943 708
Elsworth15391950 2,902
Ely, Holy Trinity15591863 15,424
Ely, St Mary15991880 6,456
Fen Ditton15801947 1,448
Girton15991950 2,104
Grantchester15391950 2,654
Great Abington16001950 1,060
Guilden Morden15991950 2,358
Hardwick15781947 728
Harlton15741949 1,028
Hinxton15381950 1,466
Histon15991950 3,226
Horseheath15581949 1,657
Ickleton15591950 2,624
Isleham15661950 6,310
Landbeach15391936 2,012
Linton15591950 5,890
Little Abington16021950 884
Little Shelford16001950 1,606
Lolworth15671946 756
Madingley15391950 1,361
Manea16461950 2,932
March15481872 13,070
Newton18281950 318
Newton (Cambridge)15571950 956
Orwell15601653 496
Papworth Everard15651950 840
Papworth St Agnes15581949 608
Rampton15991949 1,176
Sawston15991950 7,730
Shudy Camps15601950 1,658
Stuntney15451950 1,090
Swaffham Prior, St Cyriac15591661 634
Swaffham Prior, St Mary15591950 4,204
Swavesey15991950 4,148
Thriplow15991950 1,516
Trumpington15991950 2,872
Tydd St Giles15591950 3,728
Upwell, Christchurch18651950 898
Waterbeach15991950 4,314
Welney16531895 2,180
Wentworth16001948 858
West Wickham15991949 1,388
West Wratting15791950 2,662
Westley Waterless15591948 672
Whaddon15991950 1,148
Whittelsey16621672 468
Witchford15991949 1,792
Wood Ditton15671950 3,134

Cambridgeshire Burials

PlaceYear fromYear toRecord countNew
Ashley Cum Silverley156319501,785 
Babraham156119491,586 
Balsham155919505,052 
Bartlow157319461,110 
Barton160019501,641 
Bassingbourn155818806,112 
Beck Row Mildenhall ¬†Wesleyan1830183730 
Benwick18511950834 
Bourn160219504,107 
Brinkley159919491,432 
Burrough Green157119481,955 
Burwell156019509,441 
Caldecote16401950482 
Cambridge, All Saints153819506,881 
Cambridge, Holy Trinity1568195012,012 
Cambridge, St Andrew The Great1600195012,159 
Cambridge, St Benedi184518451 
Cambridge, St Benedict153919438,891 
Cambridge, St Botolph156419496,392 
Cambridge, St Clement156019507,293 
Cambridge, St Edward155819506,128 
Cambridge, St Giles1599195011,266 
Cambridge, St Luke (Chesterton)187419402,029 
Cambridge, St Michael153919485,785 
Cambridge, St Peter158619083,144 
Carlton159919471,578 
Chatteris1600190212,818 
Cherry Hinton153819505,713 
Cherry Hinton, St John19471950117 
Chettisham16021763105 
Cheveley155919503,173 
Chippenham156719503,232 
Coton153819501,633 
Coveney160019502,245 
Croydon Cum Clopton159919501,625 
Dullingham155819393,842 
East Hatley15951943520 
Elm153919007,816 
Elsworth153919504,897 
Eltisley159919501,861 
Ely, Cathedral16901926197 
Ely, Holy Trinity1559186324,295 
Ely, St Mary1599188110,442 
Fen Ditton153819504,656 
Fen Drayton155919502,375 
Fordham156719508,201 
Girton159919502,390 
Grantchester153919283,381 
Great Abington159919021,245 
Great Shelford155719154,481 
Great Wilbraham156119502,811 
Guilden Morden159819503,330 
Haddenham1570194910,254 
Hardwick15761950994 
Hatley St George15901946606 
Hauxton156019501,424 
Hinxton153819502,075 
Histon159919504,214 
Horningsea159919432,456 
Impington156219501,667 
Isleham156619506,755 
Kennett15671949699 
Kirtling157619503,232 
Knapwell159819491,047 
Landbeach153819502,978 
Leverington155819508,937 
Litlington159919502,669 
Little Abington160019511,446 
Little Gransden160019501,533 
Little Ouse18691943369 
Little Shelford160119502,423 
Little Thetford159919501,104 
Little Wilbraham156119502,082 
Littleport1599194711,933 
Lolworth15651950917 
Longstanton, All Saints159919502,308 
Longstanton, St Michael15591949635 
Longstowe156919501,199 
Manea164519504,353 
March1548187220,656 
March, St Mary18741955727 
March, St Peter18811936609 
March, St Wendreda1548195023,577 
March, Station Road Cemetery186719507,521 
Meldreth159919502,868 
Milton159919502,288 
Newton Near Cambridge156019501,159 
Newton, Isle Of Ely159918962,676 
Oakington156119502,824 
Orwell15601693584 
Papworth Everard156519501,045 
Papworth St Agnes15571949647 
Parson Drove160319454,320 
Sawston159919509,378 
Snailwell157019501,397 
Soham1558188316,573 
Soham, Burial Book185619507,251 
Soham, Independent183018343 
Stapleford155719502,550 
Stetchworth159918852,210 
Stow Cum Quy153919622,418 
Stretham155819507,221 
Stuntney15451902589 
Sutton155819509,950 
Swaffham Prior, St Cyriac15591657834 
Swaffham Prior, St Mary155919506,370 
Swavesey159919505,659 
Tadlow15991950875 
Teversham159219501,351 
Thorney1653195010,031 
Thriplow160019502,017 
Toft153919501,854 
Trumpington160019504,308 
Tydd St Giles159919414,320 
Waterbeach160319372,229 
Welney165319494,299 
Wendy155019501,146 
West Wickham159919501,963 
West Wratting157919503,522 
Westley Waterless15571950887 
Whaddon160019501,718 
Wicken156319504,469 
Wilburton159919502,152 
Wimpole156019501,728 
Wisbech, Ely Place18181837258 
Wisbech, St Mary155718505,838 
Wisbech, St Peter1559189943,737 
Wisbech, Mount Pleasant Cemetery188119689,421New
Witchford159919502,732 
Wood Ditton156719504,074